Page 7 of 16 Results 121 - 140 of 305
79 2314 Hasebroek J P 79 2314 Hasebroek J P
79/2314 Hasebroek, J.P. Op de bergen. Herinneringen en indrukken van eenen reiziger door Noordelijk Italië en Zwitserland. Amst., H. Höveker, 1861/ 1862, 2 vols., X,(2),287; X,(2),340p., 2 ident. col. lithogr. titles, 8 col. lithogr. plates (Italy 5x, Switzerland 3x), orig. unif. gilt and blindst. cl., a.e.g., 4to.

- One vol. waterstained; occas. sl. foxed. Spine-ends rubbed; covers trifle stained.

Kate, J.J.L. ten. Italië. Nieuwe bladen uit het dagboek der reisherinneringen. Arnhem, J.W. Swaan, n.d. (1865), (14),258,(1)p., col. lithogr. title, 2 col. lithogr. plates, orig. gilt and blindst. cl. - AND 1 other.

79 2315 Haverschmidt F  under pseud Piet Paaltjens 79 2315 Haverschmidt F under pseud Piet Paaltjens
79/2315 Haverschmidt, F., under pseud. Piet Paaltjens. Snikken en grimlachjes. Academische poëzie. Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants, n.d. (1867), 1st ed., XVI,91,(3)p., lithogr. portr. on chine collé, orig. giltlettered cl., sm. 8vo.

- Upper hinge broken; occas. sl. foxed; sm. owner's entry on first free endpaper. Despite defects a very good copy.

= The portrait looking to the right.

79 2316 Helme E  79 2316 Helme E
79/2316 (Helme, E.). Clara en Emmelina. Naar het Engelsch. Utr. and Amst., G.T. van Paddenburg en zoon and M. Schalekamp, 1789, (4),288p., 3 engr. plates by C. BROUWER after W. KOK, contemp. gilt hcalf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

= From the collection of M. Buisman w. his owner's entry on first free endpaper. Buisman 394. No copy in STCN.

€ (50-70) 650
79 2317 Helmers J F 79 2317 Helmers J F
79/2317 Helmers, J.F. De Hollandsche natie, in zes zangen. The Hague, J. Allart, 1812, 1st ed., (4), XVIII,192,(10)p., engr. title, contemp. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Very fine.

= In the first edition the "Veranderingen en bijvoegzelen" were deleted by the French censor. After publication, another offensive note on p.56 was found. Although 1050 of the 1300 printed copies were already distributed on the market, the printer was urged to publish a new page. In our copy both the original page and its replacement are present.

79 2318 Helmers J F 79 2318 Helmers J F
79/2318 Helmers, J.F. Nagelaten gedichten. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1814-1815, 1st ed., 2 vols., (2),VIII,(2),202; XXIV,168p., 2 ident. engr. titles, portrait, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece. Claudius, M. Liedjes. Leeuwarden, G.T.N. Suringar, 1832, VIII,112p., engr. title-p. and 7 ills. by J.C. BENDORP, contemp. gilt hcalf. - AND 2 others in 5 vols.
79 2319 Hermes J T 79 2319 Hermes J T
79/2319 Hermes, J.T. Sophia's reize van Memel naar Saxen. Naar den derden druk uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald. Amst., A.E. Munnikhuizen, 1779-1788, 6 vols., 6 engr. title-vignettes, 13 engr. plates after D. CHODOWIECKI, contemp. unif. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece and numb. piece.

- Some sl. occas. foxing. Two vols. w. traces of former ticket at top of spine; some corners showing. A good/ fine set.

= Scheepers II, 424; Buisman 817. Rare.

79 2320 Hervey J 79 2320 Hervey J
79/2320 Hervey, J. Theron en Aspasio of reeks van godvrugtige gesprekken en brieven, over de gewigtigste, noodigste, en nuttigste onderwerpen. Amst., P. Meijer, 1759-1761, 2nd ed. (vol. I-III)/ 1st ed., 4 vols., 1 engr. title and 24 plates by S. FOKKE, contemp. unif. sprinkled calf w. richly gilt spine w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

= Dutch transl. of Theron and Aspasio: Or, a Series of Dialogues and Letters, upon the Most Important and Interesting Subjects (1755).

AND 2 others by the same, unif. bound w. the above (both occas. yellowed/ foxed): Godvruchtige overdenkingen, onder het beschouwen der grafsteden en van een' bloemhof; benevens een uitweiding over de werken der schepping (Amst., K. van Tongerlo/ F. Houttuyn, 1757, 3rd ed., engr. frontisp. and 8 plates by S. FOKKE) and Godvruchtige bespiegelingen, over den nacht, den starrenhemel en den winter (ibid., iidem, 1758, 2nd ed., engr. frontisp. and 7 plates by S. FOKKE).

- All vols. of the lot w. stamp on (h)title. A fine, attractively bound set.

79 2321 Hofdijk W J 79 2321 Hofdijk W J
79/2321 Hofdijk, W.J. De klooster-orden in Nederland, historiesch onderzocht en geschetst. Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1865, 1st ed., 30 parts in 1 vol., 32 tinted (some col.) lithogr. plates by D. VAN DER KELLEN, contemp. giltlettered and blindst. hmor., 4to.

- Two library tickets on verso first free endpaper. Lower joint split. = Colas 1457; Lipperheide Oe 35.

Gouw, J. ter. De volksvermaken. Ibid., Erven F. Bohn, 1871, XVIII,709,(1)p., col. lithogr. title, 86 woodengr. ills., contemp. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece. - AND 9 others i.a. by J. VAN LENNEP and G. TER GOUW, De uithangteekens in verband met geschiedenis en volksleven beschouwd./ Het boek der opschriften (Amst., 1868-1869, 1st ed., 3 vols., 3 col. lithogr. title-p., 1 col. lithogr. frontisp., over 300 woodengr. ills. by F.W. ZÜRCHER, orig. unif. blindst. and gilt cl.).

79 2322 Hood T 79 2322 Hood T
79 2322 Hood T 79 2322 Hood T
79/2322 Hood, T. Tylney Hall of misdaad en vergelding. Dutch transl. by C.J. Zweerts. Deventer, M. Ballot, 1845, 2 parts in 1 vol., (2),334; (4),334p., 2 ident. engr. titles, sl. later hcl.

- New endpapers; contemp. owner's entry on verso htitle; one quire loose in 2nd part; yellowed; waterstain upper blank margin first engr. title.

= The very rare Dutch translation of Thomas Hoods' Tylney Hall, first published in 1834.

79 2323 Hoogvliet W  79 2323 Hoogvliet W
79/2323 (Hoogvliet, W.). Romantische en historisch-romantische verhalen. Naar het Engelsch en Fransch. Leyden, Schreuder en Van Baak, 1847, (4),366,(2)p., lithogr. title-p., contemp. clothbacked boards w. mor. letterpiece.

- Upper corner htitle clipped.

= From the collection of M. Buisman w. his owner's entry on first free endpaper. Very rare, no copies found.

Lever, C.J. Zonderlinge lotgevallen en ontmoetingen van Charles O'Malley, den Ierschen dragonder. Amst., H. Frijlink, 1845, 1st Dutch ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., IV,224; VIII,228p., lithogr. title-p., frontisp. and 8 plates after PHIZ, sl. later gilt hcalf. - AND 2 others in 4 vols., i.a. H. WOOD, Een misstap uit jaloezij (ibid., 1862, 3 vols., 3 diff. lithogr. title-p., contemp. unif. gilt hcalf).

€ (50-70) 130
79 2324 Hosmann S  79 2324 Hosmann S
79/2324 (Hosmann, S.). Omstandig en waaragtig verhaal Van veele gepleegde en nooit gehoorde Diefstallen: Als voornamentlyk aan de zeer beruchte Goude Tafel, Nevens veele hoog gewaardeerde Oudheden en dierbaare Sieraaden, van aloude tyden af in 't Hooge Autaar van St. Michiels Kerke te Lunenburg geplaatst en bewaart (...). Amst., H. Schelte, 1710, (6),377,(17)p., engr. frontisp., 13 portraits and 4 plates (3x fold.), contemp. vellum, 4to.

- Covers sl. warped and vellum at fore-edge margin sl. dam. Otherwise fine.

= Rare complete and remarkable copy w. below each portrait a sm. engr. tipped-in caption strip with the German text (taken from orig. German edition). Buisman 1677; Scheepers 902; Waller 1242. First Dutch translation of Hosmann's Fürtreffliches Denck-Mahl (...) (Braunschw., 1700). "Buisman onthult niet welke auteur zich achter de initialen M.S.H. op het titelblad verbergt. Het betreft hier echter Magister Sigismund Hosmann, Consistorial- und Stadt-Prediger in Zell, residentie van de hertogen van Brunswijk-Lüneburg. De Michaels-kerk met het befaamde gouden hoogaltaar viel onder hun jurisdictie en het was daar dat in maart 1698 de brutale kerkroof plaats vond die centraal staat in Hosmann's boek (...) het onderscheidt zich van de meeste Levens van beruchte Personen die ons onder ogen kwamen door zijn fervente Jodenhaat. Als een zwarte draad loopt het door heel deze geschiedenis: de Joden zijn de hoofdschuldigen, de boze inspirators op de achtergrond, de lafhartige profiteurs die winst van elke inbraak opstrijken. En dat niet incidenteel maar uit principe, ja, volgens traditie." (Buijnsters, Levens van beruchte Personen, p.15f).

€ (250-350) 300
79 2325 Janssen N 79 2325 Janssen N
79/2325 Janssen, N. D'Leven van den H. Dominicus Fundateur der Predick-heeren Oorden. Antw., H. Aertssens, 1622, (12),270,(2)p., engr. title, contemp. overlapping vellum.

- Vellum sl. soiled; lacks ties. = BCNI 7074.

Marchant, P. Af-beeldinghe des waerachtigh Christen Mensch, Naer het voor-beelt vanden Reghel der derder Ordre Van den Godt-salighen Vader S. Franchois, Toe-ghe-eyghent de Godtvruchtige zielen der vorseyde Ordre. Ghent, A. Sersanders, 1639, (46),188,(15)p., woodcut ill. on title, engr. plate, contemp. vellum.

- Lacks endpapers; fingersoiled; library ticket on upper pastedown. Vellum darkened and wrinkled.

= BCNI 9237.

AND 2 others similar.

79 2326 Jauffret L F 79 2326 Jauffret L F
79/2326 Jauffret, L.F. Het Bulletje of de kunst om door de wereld te komen. (Uit het Fransch). Haarlem, A. Loosjes Pz., 1805, IV,175p., engr. frontisp., contemp. gilt hcalf w. red mor. letterpiece, sm. 8vo.

- Frontisp. w. 2 sm. waterstains in blank margin; endpapers foxed. Corners sl. worn; paper over covers sl. dam.

= Buisman 951; Scheepers II, 629. First Dutch edition. With annot. on first free endpaper: "Zie hierover de Gron. Volksalmanak jaargang 1911, bladz. 164 e.v."

(Bizet, H. and Chaussier, N.). De graftombe. Uit Het Fransch vertaald. Amst., J. Allart, 1803, 400p., 3 engr. plates, contemp./ sl. later giltlettered hmor.

- Titlep. soiled and laid down. Spine-ends sl. worn (top of spine w. sm. dam.).

= Buisman 731. The halftile w. printed subtitle: "Eene Schotsche geschiedenis".

AND 2 others similar, both transl. from the French, both w. the owner's entry of M. Buisman: E. GONZALÈS, Otto van Lippe, of de geheime regtbank. Geschiedkundig verhaal uit de Middeleeuwen (Dordr., 1848, lithogr. title, later giltlettered hcl. Buisman 2683) and C. ROBERT, Mandrin. Eene Roovergeschiedenis der XVIII Eeuw (Amst., 1848, 2 parts in 1 vol., 1 lithogr. title, contemp. giltlettered hmor. Buisman 2756).

79 2327 Kate J J L ten 79 2327 Kate J J L ten
79/2327 Kate, J.J.L. ten. De Nieuwe Kerk van Amsterdam. Amst., D.B. Centen, 1885, (6),232p., etched frontisp. by P.J. ARENDZEN, orig. richly dec. and gilt cl., a.e.g., 4to (fine). - AND 3 others by the same in 5 vols., i.a. De Schepping (Utr., 1866, steelengr. frontisp. portrait, orig. richly dec. and gilt cl., a.e.g., 4to (fine)) and De jaargetijden (The Hague, 1871, 4 chromolithogr. plates, contemp. richly gilt embossed red cl., a.e.g., folio).
79 2328 Kist W  79 2328 Kist W
79 2328 Kist W  79 2328 Kist W
79/2328 (Kist, W.). De ring van Gyges wedergevonden, of verzameling van Nederlandsche karakters. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1805-1808, 1st ed., 4 vols., 4 identical engr. titles and 4 plates by R. VINKELES, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. 2 contrasting letterpieces.

- Vol. 2 lacks 1 letterpiece. Otherwise a fine set.

= Buisman 1072; Saalmink II, p. 1749; De Vries 159. The most popular work by Dutch Enlightenment author W. Kist (1758-1841). From the library of W. Buisman, w. his owner's entry on first blank.

79 2329 Kist W  79 2329 Kist W
79/2329 (Kist, W.). Zonderlinge lotgevallen van Barend van Poederen, Weleer Geheimschrijver van den Landjonker van Blankenheim tot den Stronk, op eene reize door Holland, Zeeland, Braband en Vlaanderen. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1813-1814, 2 vols., (2),IV,340; IV,370,(1)p., 2 ident. engr. title-p., 2 engr. plates, contemp. unif. clothbacked boards.

- Titles and plates sl. foxed. Joints starting at top of spine. Otherwise fine. = Buisman 1078.

Nagel, G.H. Mijn reiszak. Ontmoetingen, bijgewoonde tooneelen en aangeteekende gevallen op kleine togtjes door Holland en België, enz. Amst., H. Frijlink, 1831, VIII,288p., engr. title, contemp. clothbacked boards.

- Hinges weak. = Very rare.

79 2330 Kneppelhout J 79 2330 Kneppelhout J
79/2330 Kneppelhout, J. In den vreemde. Herinneringen, ontmoetingen, schetsen. Zwitserland 15 Junij - 5 September 1839. Leyden, H.W. Hazenberg en Comp., 1840, 1st ed., XII,263,(1)p., contemp. marbled hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Some foxing. Corners showing. = Rare.

Idem. Een beroemde knaap. Ter herinnering aan Jan de Graan. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1875, 1st ed., VIII,123,(2)p., orig. wr.

- Wrappers sl. soiled; spine-ends sl. dam.

= Biography of the young deceased violinist Jan de Graan (1852-1874).

ADDED: Amorie van der Hoeven Jr., A. Herinneringen van mijn academiereis in 1843. Leeuw., G.T.N. Suringar, 1845, 1st ed., (8),288p., contemp. hcalf.

- Backstrip rubbed.

79 2331 Kneppelhout J under pseud Klikspaan 79 2331 Kneppelhout J under pseud Klikspaan
79/2331 Kneppelhout, J. under pseud. Klikspaan. Studenten-typen. December 1839 - Mey 1841. Leyden, H.W. Hazenberg & Comp., 1841, 1st ed., XX,386p., lithogr. title-vignette and 13 lithogr. plates by O. VERALBY (= A. VERHUELL), contemp. hcl.

- Some foxing. Backstrip sl. faded; covers somewhat soiled. Spine-ends and corners sl. worn.

Idem. Studentenleven. Augustus 1841 - Februarij 1844. Ibid., idem, 1844, 1st ed., XX,820p., lithogr. title-vignette and 8 lithogr. plates (1 fold.) by O. VERALBY (= A. VERHUELL), later marbled boards w. gilt spine and red mor. letterpiece.

- Some sl. occas. foxing. Backstrip sunned. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXXVII.

Idem. De studenten en hun bijloop. December 1840 - Maart 1844. Ibid., idem, 1844, 1st ed., XIII,(1),133,(1)p., contemp. giltlettered cl.

- Some sl. occas. foxing. Binding sl. soiled/ worn and partly discol.

= With all six appendices: 1. "Handleiding ter veraangenamende lezing van den studenten-almanak voor 1841" (3p.); 2. "Ingezonden" (4p.); 3. "Klikspaan redekavelt over den almanak" (16p.); 4. "Jacobus Quad, numismaticus en oordeelveller." (4p.); 5. "De studenten-almanak. Eene microscopische uitspatting van Klikspaan" (43p.) and 6. "Aan de commissie voor de redactie van den studenten-almanak" (6p.). With the "Ophelderingen" (8p.), "Naschrift" (8p.) and 2 "Errata" lvs. at the end.

79 2332 Knigge A von 79 2332 Knigge A von
79/2332 Knigge, A. von. De arme heer van Mildenburg, in brieven. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1791-1792, 3 parts in 1 vol., (2),277; (2),XVI,264; (2),VIII,262p., 3 ident. engr. titles, 3 plates by A. CARDON and C. BOGERTS after I. BUYS and I. KUIJPER, contemp. gilt hcalf.

- Sl. worn along extremities.

= The Dutch translation of Geschichte des armen Herrn von Mildenburg, in Briefen herausgegeben, first publ. in 1789. Buisman 1101; Mateboer 68.

Idem. De reis naar Brunswijk. Ibid., idem, 1793, (6),179,(1)p., sl. later hcl.

- First part only. New endpapers. Worn along extremities.

= From the collection of M. Buisman w. his owner's entry on first free endpaper. Buiman 1107; Mateboer 1264-01.

AND 2 others by the same, both Dutch translations (Buisman 1106 and 1109).

79 2333 Knigge A von 79 2333 Knigge A von
79/2333 Knigge, A. von. Over de verkeering met menschen door den vryheer van Knigge. Uit het Hoogduitsch. Vooraf gaat eene verhandeling van een' Amsterdamsch' burger over den tegenwoordigen toestand der samenleving in onze republiek, en de middelen tot verbetering. Amst., J. Allart, 1789, 2 parts in 1 vol., (8),CVIII,(12),258; (18),311p., engr. frontisp. portrait, contemp. richly gilt hcalf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

- Fine copy in a nice binding.

= Scheepers II, 853: "Eerste Nederlandse uitgave van het beroemde boek, waarvan de eerste Duitse uitgaaf 1788 verscheen en dat veeleer een levensphilosophie en karakterkunde is dan een wellevendheidsleer, waarvoor het vaak wordt gehouden. - Vooraf gaat eene verhandeling over "den tegenwoordigen toestand der samenleving in onze republiek (...)" door J.H. Swildens." Cf. Goedeke IV.1, p.615.