2194 - 2498     OLD and RARE BOOKS from the library of P.J. Buijnsters and L. Buijnsters-Smets

Page 8 of 16 Results 141 - 160 of 305
79 2334 Knigge A von 79 2334 Knigge A von
79/2334 Knigge, A. von. Ueber den Umgang mit Menschen. Frankf./ Leipsic, n.publ., 1794, 4th rev. enl. ed., 3 parts in 1 vol., (12),174; (16),215,(1); (14),175p., sl. later boards w. gilt paper letterpiece.

- Partly waterstained. Boards rubbed; old ticket on spine.

= Cf. Goedeke IV(1), p.615, 14 (mentioning only a 4th ed. of 1792). Perennially popular and highly influential guide to behaviour and etiquette, which was deeply rooted in the ideas of the Enlightenment and therefore rises above the merely urbane forms of human intercourse.

€ (50-70)
79 2335 Koetsveld C E van 79 2335 Koetsveld C E van
79/2335 (Koetsveld, C.E. van). Schetsen uit de pastorij te Mastland. Ernst en luim uit het leven van den Nederlandschen dorpsleeraar. Schoonhoven, S.E. van Nooten, 1843, 1st ed., (4),336p., lithogr. title, contemp. boards.

- Yellowed and sl. foxed. = Scheepers II, 190.

Idem. Het menschelijk leven in drie woorden. Ibid., idem, 1854, IV,176p., steelengr. title, orig. gilt and blindst. cl. (sl. worn). Idem. Snippers van de schrijftafel. Ibid., idem, 1853, 2nd ed., (4),164,(4)p., steelengr. title, orig. gilt and blindst. cl. - AND 11 others by the same, i.a. the series Van Koetsveld's werken (8 vols., 2nd ed.).

€ (50-70) 60
79 2336 Kotzebue A von 79 2336 Kotzebue A von
79/2336 Kotzebue, A. von. De kinderen mijner luimen; of verhaalen en mengelschriften (...) uit het hoogduitsch vertaald. Utr., G.T. van Paddenburg en Zoon, 1797-1798, 3 vols., (2),CCCLXXVIII,(2); (4),380; (4),348p., contemp. unif. hcalf w. gilt border along edges on both covers, richly gilt spine w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces, a.e.g.

- Very fine copy. = Buisman 1121. Rare, only 2 copies in NCC.

€ (80-100) 120
79 2337 La Roche S von 79 2337 La Roche S von
79/2337 (La Roche, S. von). De Hoogduitsche Clarissa, of geschiedenis van de freule van Sternheim: Door ene van hare vriendinnen uit oorspronglyke stukken getrokken. Ed. C.M. Wieland. Utr., J. van Schoonhoven, 1772, 2 parts in 1 vol., (2),XXVIII,240; (2),198p., contemp. hcalf.

- Contemp. annots. on first free endpaper; owner's entry on title. Paper over covers sl. worn.

= First Dutch edition. Buisman 1285; Mateboer 691. The first German edition was publ. in 1771, Leipsic (Goed. IV/1, p.592, 1).

De kluizenaar in Helsa. Uit het Hoogduitsch vertaald. Leyden, P.H. Trap, 1792, 260p., engr. title, contemp. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

= From the collection of M. Buisman w. his owner's entry on first free endpaper. Buisman 1095. Rare.

AND 2 other Dutch translations from German: Saul de Tweede, bijgenaamd de Dikke, Koning van Kanonnenland (Berlin etc., 1799, engr. title, contemp. wr.) and F. LIEBER, De Duitsche Anacharsis in het tegenwoordige Griekenland, gedurende de maanden januarij, februarij en maart des jaars 1822 (Amst., 1823, handcol. engr. frontisp., contemp. wr.).

€ (120-150) 900
79 2338 Lafontaine A 79 2338 Lafontaine A
79/2338 Lafontaine, A. De Zonderlinge. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1803, 2 vols., (2),358; (2),370p., 2 ident. engr. titles and 2 plates by R. VINKELES, contemp. unif. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Occas. (sl.) foxed. Bindings sl. rubbed. = Buisman 1193.

Idem. Herman Lange. Ibid., idem, 1804-1805, 2 vols., (2),378; (2),358p., 2 engr. titles, 2 plates after W. JURY, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

- Lacks free endpapers; occas. sl. foxed. Binding sl. rubbed; owner's stamp on backcover. = Buisman 1198.

AND 2 others by the same: Raphael, of het huisselijke leven (Buisman 1220) and De zoon der natuur (Buisman 1190).

= All Dutch translations from the German.

€ (70-90) 140
79 2339 Langendijk P 79 2339 Langendijk P
79/2339 Langendijk, P. De gedichten. Amst./ Haarlem, Wed. B. Visscher/ J. Bosch, 1721-1760, 4 vols., engr. frontisp., 4 diff. title-engrs., 2 portraits of the author by J. HOUBRAKEN, 3 plates w. coins, 4 allegorical (fold.) plates by J. WANDELAAR, contemp. unif. calf w. blindst. border along edges, richly gilt spine and mor. letterpiece, gilt boardedges. Pater, L. Poëzy. Amst., P. Meijer, 1774, (4),472p., engr. frontisp. portrait by J. HOUBRAKEN, contemp. hcalf.

- Contemp. calligraphed owner's entry on title; repaired tear in portrait (shining through).

€ (80-100) 150
79 2340 Lannoy J C de 79 2340 Lannoy J C de
79 2340 Lannoy J C de 79 2340 Lannoy J C de
79/2340 Lannoy, J.C. de. De belegering van Haerlem. The Hague, I. Duim, 1770, (14),76,(3)p., engr. portrait of the author (before letters), frontisp. (2x) by S. FOKKE, title-vignette, portrait of Kenau Simons Hasselaer, contemp. gilt hcalf. w. mor. letterpiece.

= With the frontisp. in a proof state before letters, but signed by the artist in pen and ink and dated "1770" (2 years before the final state).

BOUND WITH 2 others by the same: Aan myn geest (Breda, n. publ., 1767) and Leo de Groote (Amst., 1767, engr. frontisp. (2x)). - AND 2 others by O.C.F. HOFFMAN.

€ (100-150) 100
79 2341 Lavater J C 79 2341 Lavater J C
79 2341 Lavater J C 79 2341 Lavater J C
79/2341 Lavater, J.C. Geheim dagboek. Uit het Hoogduitsch'. Amst., M. de Bruyn, 1780, 2 parts in 1 vols., LIV,261,(1 blank); 352p., engr. title-p., 17 text ills., early 20th cent. hcl.

- Lacks the engr. title to the second part. Some sl. foxing/ soiling; last few lvs. waterstained.

= With the owner's entry of M. Buisman on first free endpaper. Buisman sale 781. Rare.

Gessner, G. Het Leven van Jan Kasper Lavater. Ibid., J. Allart, 1802-1805, 4 vols., engr. portrait, later unif. hcl. w. gilt letterpiece.

- Joints starting.

€ (70-90) 70
79/2342 Law  Wetboek Napoleon ingerigt voor het Koningrijk Holland 79/2342 Law Wetboek Napoleon ingerigt voor het Koningrijk Holland
79/2342 Law  Wetboek Napoleon ingerigt voor het Koningrijk Holland 79/2342 Law Wetboek Napoleon ingerigt voor het Koningrijk Holland
79/2342 [Law]. Wetboek Napoleon; ingerigt voor het Koningrijk Holland. (The Hague), Ter Koninklijke Staatsdrukkerij, 1809, 1st ed., 312,XIIp., contemp. hcalf.

- Joints splitting.

= Dutch adaptation of the Code Napoléon, replaced in 1811 (after Louis Napoléon's abdication) by the original unchanged French version.

(Christemeijer, J.B.). Belangrijke tafereelen uit de geschiedenis der lijfstraffelijke regtspleging en merkwaardige bijzonderheden uit het leven van geheime misdadigen. Nijmegen, J.F. Thieme, 1829, (10),229,(2)p., contemp. plain wr.

- Occas. trifle stained. = Rare edition of this frequently re-printed work (first published 1819).

€ (60-80) 70
79 2343 Le Francq van Berkhey J 79 2343 Le Francq van Berkhey J
79/2343 Le Francq van Berkhey, J. Gedichten. Amst., F. de Kruyff, 1776-1779, 1st ed., 2 vols., (4),XVI,(2),319,(1); (2),VII,(1),23,(1),328p., 2 diff. engr. titles by R. VINKELES and J. PUNT, contemp. unif. richly gilt tooled hcalf. w. mor. letterpiece, a.e.g. - BOUND WITH: IDEM, Gouden jubel-zang ter eere van den hooggeleerden en eerwaardigen heere Joannes ten Eyken (...) (Leyden, 1779) and IDEM, De lof der christelijke weldadigheid, aan den heer Joan Coenraad Brandt (Amst., 1778). Idem. t Bataafsch Atheene; in drie Herders-kouten. Leyden, H. and A. Coster, 1766, 2nd enl. ed., 3 parts in 1 vol., (8),64p., engr. title-vignette, bound unif. w. the above. - BOUND WITH: Idem. Het Rhynlandsch wedspel, in verscheide landgezangen. Ter geleegenheid van de plegtige Intreede van (...) Willem den Vyfden. Ibid., H. Coster, 1766, 1st ed., (2),115,(1)p., engr. title-vignette..

- Fine set. = Arpots 77, 87, 132, 191 and 24.

€ (80-100) 100
79 2344 Lennep J H van 79 2344 Lennep J H van
79/2344 Lennep, J.H. van. De lotgevallen van Ferdinand Huyk. Amst., P. Meijer Warnars,1840, 1st ed., 2 vols., XVIII,400; (4),462p., 2 diff. engr. titles, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. red leather letterpiece.

- Sl. browned; engr. portrait of the author on upper pastedown and bookplate on first free endpaper; both vols. w. timelime of the murder mystery in contemp. hand mounted on lower pastedown.

Idem. Elizabeth Musch. Een tafereel uit de zeventiende eeuw. Ibid., idem, 1850-1851, 1st ed., 3 vols., IV,238; (2),239; (2),226p., contemp. unif. blue gilt hcalf w. green leather letterpiece.

- Bookplate on upper pastedowns. Paper over covers rubbed.

€ (50-70) 160
79 2345 Lennep J H van 79 2345 Lennep J H van
79 2345 Lennep J H van 79 2345 Lennep J H van
79 2345 Lennep J H van 79 2345 Lennep J H van
79/2345 Lennep, J.H. van. Vertalingen en navolgingen in poezy. Amst., P. Meijer Warnars, 1834, 1st ed., 217,(2)p., engr. title, contemp. gilt hcalf w. green mor. gilt letterpiece inlay on frontcover. Idem. Gedichten. Ibid., idem 1827, 1st ed., (2),126,(2)p., engr. title, bound unif. w. the preceding work. Idem. Het leven van Mr. Cornelis van Lennep en Mr. David Jacob van Lennep. Ibid., F. Muller, 1861-1862, 4 vols., contemp. unif. gilt blue hcalf. Idem. Vermakelijke anekdoten en alledaagsche bokken. Leyden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1882, 3rd ed., 3 parts in 1 vol., 99,(1); 90; 80p., steelengr. frontisp. portrait, orig. dec. cl. - AND 1 other in 23 vols. by the same: Romantische werken (Rott., 1860-1872, orig. unif. gilt blue cl.).
€ (70-90) 90
79/2346 Liefde en moed of de struikroovers der Pijreneën gevolgd door Den roover der Apennijnen of gedenkwaardige lotgevallen van den beruchten Diavolo Sacripanti 79/2346 Liefde en moed of de struikroovers der Pijreneën gevolgd door Den roover der Apennijnen of gedenkwaardige lotgevallen van den beruchten Diavolo Sacripanti
79/2346 Liefde en moed of de struikroovers der Pijreneën gevolgd door Den roover der Apennijnen of gedenkwaardige lotgevallen van den beruchten Diavolo Sacripanti 79/2346 Liefde en moed of de struikroovers der Pijreneën gevolgd door Den roover der Apennijnen of gedenkwaardige lotgevallen van den beruchten Diavolo Sacripanti
79/2346 Liefde en moed, of de struikroovers der Pijreneën; gevolgd door Den roover der Apennijnen, of gedenkwaardige lotgevallen van den beruchten Diavolo Sacripanti. Amst., widow H. van Kesteren en Zoon, 1817, 1st ed., (6),196p., engr. frontisp. and title-p. by A. ZURCHER, later hcalf w. orig. frontwr. pres., sm. 8vo.

- New endpapers; occas. sl. foxed.

= The first Dutch so-called "roversroman". Buisman 1451. Extremely rare, no copy traced in JAP 1995-2023 and only 1 copy in public institutions.

€ (120-150) 150
79 2347 Limburg Brouwer P van 79 2347 Limburg Brouwer P van
79/2347 Limburg Brouwer, P. van. Het leesgezelschap te Diepenbeek. Gron., W. van Boekeren, 1847, 1st ed., (4),371p., lithogr. title-p., contemp. gilt hcalf.

- Sl. yellowed/ foxed; hinges weak. = Scheepers II, 210.

Buren Schele, A.D. van (under pseud. Veritas). De waarheidsvrienden te Hoogenbeek. Een tegenhanger van het leesgezelschap te Diepenbeek. Utr., J.H. Siddré, 1851, (6),364p., lithogr. title-p., contemp. clothbacked boards w. paper letterpiece.

- Title waterstained; hinges weak. = Scheepers II, 211.

AND 4 others in 6 vols., i.a. P. VAN LIMBURG BROUWER, Diophanes (Gron., 1838, 2 vols., 2 diff. steelengr. title-p., contemp. unif. hcalf).

€ (70-90)
79 2348 Lindeborn J 79 2348 Lindeborn J
79 2348 Lindeborn J 79 2348 Lindeborn J
79/2348 Lindeborn, J. De leeder Jacobs. Dutch transl. A. Terlou. Antw., M. Cnobbaert for J. à Metelen, 1670, (22),389,(4)p., engr. frontisp., contemp. overlapping vellum.

- Bookblock shaken. Two sm. paper tickets mounted on frontcover. = BCNI 12727.

€ (70-90)
79 2349 Loosjes Pz  A 79 2349 Loosjes Pz A
79 2349 Loosjes Pz  A 79 2349 Loosjes Pz A
79/2349 Loosjes Pz., A. Het leven van Hillegonda Buisman. Een hollandsche familie-geschiedenis uit de zeventiende eeuw. Haarlem, A. Loosjes, 1814, 1st ed., 4 vols., engr. title and 4 plates by R. VINKELES, contemp. unif. marbled boards w. paper letterpiece.

- Sl. browned and foxed. = Saalmink II, p.1183; Buisman 1489.

Idem. Het leven van Robbert Hellemans. Eene Hollandsche familiegeschiedenis uit het laatst gedeelte der zeventiende eeuw. Ibid., idem, 1815, 1st ed., 4 vols., engr. title and 4 plates by R. VINKELES, contemp. hcalf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

- Sl. browned and foxed. = Buisman 1491.

Idem. Het leven van Johannes Wouter Blommesteyn. Eene Hollandsche familiegeschiedenis uit het begin der achttiende eeuw. Ibid., Idem, 1816, 1st ed., 4 vols., engr. title and 4 plates by R. VINKELES, contemp. hcalf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

- Sl. browned and foxed. = Buisman 1492.

AND 2 others in 5 vols. by the same.

€ (150-250)
79/2350 Lot of ±70 vols  all Dutch 19th cent literature incl some Dutch translations of foreign literature 79/2350 Lot of ±70 vols all Dutch 19th cent literature incl some Dutch translations of foreign literature
79/2350 Lot of ±70 vols., all Dutch 19th cent. literature (incl. some Dutch translations of foreign literature), all in orig./ contemp. (h)cl. bindings.

= I.a. J.P. HASEBROEK, Studiën en Schetsen (Amst., (1860), mounted albumen print on title, orig. richly gilt and blindst. cl.); F. HAVERSCHMIDT, Familie en Kennissen (Schiedam, 1876, 1st ed., orig. gilt and dec. cl.); M.P. LINDO (under pseud. Den Ouden Heer Smits), Afdrukken en indrukken, met talrijke hout- en andere sneden door Den ouden Heer Smits en zijn Vriend Mulder (Arnhem, n.d. (1854), 1st ed., ills., contemp. hcl. Backstrip worn); J. VAN LOOY, Gekken (Amst., 1892, 1st ed., orig. gilt cl.); H.J. SCHIMMEL, Sinjeur Semeyns (Schiedam, 1875, 3 vols., 1st ed., unif. hcalf, large 8vo. Traces of ticket at foot of spines); J. VOSMAER, Nagelaten en verspreide letter-arbeid, meest in luimigen trant vervat (Haarlem, 1839, 2 parts in 1 vol., 2nd ed., richly gilt hmor.); W.J. VAN ZEGGELEN, Uitstapje van Pieter Spa naar Amsterdam, ter gelegenheid van de inhuldiging van Koning Willem II./ Pieter Spa's reize naar Londen, ter gelegenheid van het krooningsfeest van Koningin Victoria (Dordr., 1842, 2nd/ 4th ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., 2 lithogr. frontisp., plain cl.); and translations of works by i.a. W.M. THACKERAY and J. VERNE.

€ (150-250) 150
79 2351 Lublink Weddik B T under pseud Oudoom Jakob 79 2351 Lublink Weddik B T under pseud Oudoom Jakob
79/2351 Lublink Weddik, B.T. under pseud. Oudoom Jakob. De binnenkamer van een kruidenier. Oorspronkelijke schetsen en tafereelen uit het burgerlijke leven. The Hague, K. Fuhri, 1852, 1st ed., XIII,(1),239,(1)p., lithogr. title and 10 plates by H.F.C. TEN KATE, contemp. gilt hmor., large 8vo.

- Occas. (sl.) foxed; lower hinge weak.

Idem. Pandora. Lektuur voor den beschaafden stand. Amst., G.J.A. Beijerinck, 1835, 3 vols., VIII,307,(1); (4),314; (6),322p., contemp. unif. gilt blue hcalf.

- Sl. browned. Second vol. backcover knacked. Nice bindings.

AND 3 others: IDEM, Gedachten en beelden (ibid., 1832, contemp. gilt hcalf w. leather letterpiece) and 2 works by A. DROST.

€ (50-70) 50
79 2352 Maritime history  Le Francq van Berkhey J 79 2352 Maritime history Le Francq van Berkhey J
79 2352 Maritime history  Le Francq van Berkhey J 79 2352 Maritime history Le Francq van Berkhey J
79/2352 [Maritime history]. Le Francq van Berkhey, J. De zeetriumph der Bataafsche vryheid, op Doggersbank bevochten den 5den van Oogstmaand 1781. Amst., J. Allart, 1782, 2 vols., (4),40,256; (2),257-464,(8)p., 11 (fold.) engr. plates and 7 portr. by C. BOGERTS, R. VINKELES and N. VAN DER MEER after i.a. J. BUYS, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

- Sl. worn along extremities.

= Fine set. F.M. 4435; Arpots 243 (w. annot. that the portraits were issued separately after the publication of the work).

€ (60-80) 210
79 2353 Marmontel J F 79 2353 Marmontel J F
79 2353 Marmontel J F 79 2353 Marmontel J F
79/2353 Marmontel, J.F. Belisarius. Naar het Fransche van den Heere -. Amst., P. Meijer, 1768, (16),324,(4 advert.)p., engr. frontisp. and 3 plates by H. GRAVELOT, contemp. contemp. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece, sm. 8vo.

- Some sl. occas. foxing; sm. owner's entry on title. Paper over covers sl. dam. at extremities.

= Buisman 1556; Mateboer 114; Scheepers II, 652: "Het verschijnen van deze vertaling verwekte in kerkelijke kringen een storm van verontwaardiging". Cf. Cohen-de Ricci 688 (on the French edition of 1765). "Gravelot remains among the most charming, as well as the most professional, of all illustrators. Knowing both life and books, he could make almost any text interesting through his illustrations." (Ray, p.37). Rare first Dutch edition.

Recke-von Medem, C.E.C. von der. Geschiedverhaal van het verblijf van den beruchten graaf van Cagliostro, te Mittau; en deszelfs schijntoverijen aldaar. Na de Hoogduitsche uitgave van Frederik Nicolai vertaald, door Mr. P. Boddaert. Met eene Voorrede van den Vertaaler over de Opkomst, Voortgang en Bedrijven der zogenoemde Toveraars. Amst., A. Fokke Sz., 1791, LXII,(2),221,(1 advert.)p., engr. title-vignette (portr.) by A. FOKKE after P. BODDAERT, later plain hcalf, sm. 8vo.

- First half waterstained in lower part; last few lvs. foxed; endpapers browned.

= Buisman 1907; Waller 1271; Scheepers II, 940.

AND 2 others: LYDIA, of de worstelende, maar zegepralende deugd (Amst., 1774, 2nd ed., engr. frontisp., contemp. marbled wr. Vol. 1 (of 2) only) and an incomplete copy of A.R. LE SAGE, De student van Salamanca (Amst., 1740, 2 parts in 1 vol., contemp. vellum).

€ (80-100) 500