2194 - 2498     OLD and RARE BOOKS from the library of P.J. Buijnsters and L. Buijnsters-Smets

Page 2 of 16 Results 21 - 40 of 305
79/2214 Artists' manuals  Nieuw tekenboekje voor de jeugd No I Bestaande in Fraaije Schetsen van Landschappen Ruïnes en Schilderachtige Gezichten No II Afbeeldingen van Wilde Dieren 79/2214 Artists' manuals Nieuw tekenboekje voor de jeugd No I Bestaande in Fraaije Schetsen van Landschappen Ruïnes en Schilderachtige Gezichten No II Afbeeldingen van Wilde Dieren
79/2214 [Artists' manuals]. Nieuw tekenboekje voor de jeugd. No. I. Bestaande in Fraaije Schetsen van Landschappen, Ruïnes, en Schilderachtige Gezichten. No. II. Afbeeldingen van Wilde Dieren. Amst., E. Maaskamp, n.d. (±1807), 2 vols., (6); (6) lvs., each leaf w. 2 engr. ills. (1x handcol.), orig. unif. plain wr. w. printed title on frontwrapper, obl. 8vo.

- Numbered in hand on upper corner frontwrappers. Otherwise exceptionally fine copies.

= Kept in original paper wrapper with "Voor Jonker Aeneas" on front. Very rare. Only 1 copy in NCC. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXXIV.

€ (100-150) 325
79 2215 Artists' manuals  Nouveau traité de dessin Dédié à la Jeunesse 79 2215 Artists' manuals Nouveau traité de dessin Dédié à la Jeunesse
79/2215 [Artists' manuals]. Nouveau traité de dessin, Dédié à la Jeunesse. Paris, Les marchands de nouveautés, n.d., 4 vols., each w. 2 text lvs. and 3 lithogr. lvs., orig. wr., kept together in orig.(?) lithogr. board chemise, 4to.

- One vol. lacks 1 lithogr. leaf. Frontcover of chemise reads: "Petit Traité de Dessin Dédié a la jeunesse". Spine strengthened w. thick paper; hinges chemise strengthened.

79 2216 Artists' manuals  Nouveaux cours de dessin et de calligraphie réunis 79 2216 Artists' manuals Nouveaux cours de dessin et de calligraphie réunis
79/2216 [Artists' manuals]. Nouveaux cours de dessin et de calligraphie réunis. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1850), 10 loose lvs. w. lithogr. ills, kept in orig. fold. lithogr. wr. w. flaps.

- Sl. worn and occas. splitting along folds. = Extremely rare. No copy traced.

€ (50-70) 550
79 2217 Artists' manuals  Teeken bundel bevattende 42 Voorbeelden in de verschillende vakken der teekenkunst 79 2217 Artists' manuals Teeken bundel bevattende 42 Voorbeelden in de verschillende vakken der teekenkunst
79/2217 [Artists' manuals]. Teeken bundel bevattende 42 Voorbeelden in de verschillende vakken der teekenkunst. Dordr., H.J. Backer, n.d. (±1840), 28 (of ?) loose lvs. w. lithogr. ills., kept in orig. board portfolio w. inner flaps w. lithogr. title on frontcover, large obl. 8vo.

- Lacks (probably) 14 lvs. Portfolio lacks ties.

= Extremely rare, one copy found in NCC but by a different publisher (The Hague, K. Fuhri).

AND an incomplete copy of the same work publ. by K. Fuhri, The Hague, 1846 (only 5 lvs. present).

79 2218 Artists' manuals  Teeken Oefeningen op de Lei voor Kinderen III 79 2218 Artists' manuals Teeken Oefeningen op de Lei voor Kinderen III
79/2218 [Artists' manuals]. Teeken-Oefeningen op de Lei voor Kinderen. III. Issum, Mühlen & Leenderz, n.d. (±1860), (16)p., entirely lithographed in black w. pictures in white, orig. wr. w. lithogr. frontwr., sm. 8vo.

- Spine pasted over w. contemp. paper; wr. sl. soiled/ thumbed and w. contemp. owner's entry.

= Rare drawing manual, depicting i.a. "De Schoorsteenveger", "Het draaiorgel", "Gijmnastiek, Kapellenvangen", "De wandelrid"[sic], "De school", "Zeepbellen maken", "De poppenkast", "Het schuttersfeest", "Hoepelen, de priktol, de gevangene Muis" and "De kersavond".

Vlieger's Lei-teekenvoorbeelden. No.4-8. Amst., J. Vlieger, n.d. (±1890), 5 vols., each (16)p., entirely lithographed in black w. pictures in white, orig. unif. lithogr. wr., sm. 8vo. - AND 2 others, both publ. by B. Jacobs, Gron.: De Schilderschool and Mijn liefste teeken- en kleurboek.

79 2219 Artists' manuals  De teekenmeester Schetsen voor het handteekenen voor eerstbeginnenden 79 2219 Artists' manuals De teekenmeester Schetsen voor het handteekenen voor eerstbeginnenden
79/2219 [Artists' manuals]. De teekenmeester. Schetsen voor het handteekenen voor eerstbeginnenden. Arnhem, G.J. Thieme, n.d. (±1870), (13)p., 12 lvs. w. lithogr. ills., orig. dec. wr., obl. 8vo.

- Trifle soiled. Lacks backwrapper; frontwr. sl. soiled and trifle frayed. = No copy traced. Extremely rare.

79 2220 Artists' manuals  Wijga J 79 2220 Artists' manuals Wijga J
79/2220 [Artists' manuals]. Wijga, J. Kleur en vorm. Serie moderne teeken- en kleurvoorbeelden voor school en thuis. Map no.1-4. Amst., Luii & Co., n.d. (±1955), 4 vols., each w. 12 chromolithogr. drawing examples, loose as issued in orig. unif. col. printed envelopes, 4to.

- Envelopes sl. worn/ browned at corners/ edges.

Greenaway, K. Kleurboek voor 't jonge volkje. Rott., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, (1881), 100[=98]p., lithogr. ills. by KATE GREENAWAY, orig. lithogr. boards, sm. 4to.

- A few ills. contemp. handcoloured. Sl. worn along extremities.

AND 8 other 20th cent. Dutch colouring books, i.a. MET ZWART EN ROOD. TWEEDE/ DERDE DEELTJE (The Hague, n.d., 2 vols., ills. by P. MARÉE, orig. unif. pict. wr., obl. 4to).

79 2221 Artists' manuals  Zeichenschule Modèles de Dessin Teekenschool 79 2221 Artists' manuals Zeichenschule Modèles de Dessin Teekenschool
79/2221 [Artists' manuals]. Zeichenschule. Modèles de Dessin. Teekenschool. Mainz, J. Scholz, n.d. (±1880), 6 vols., each w. 6 lithogr. lvs. (recto only), orig. partly unif. lithogr. wr., obl. 8vo.

- All vols. trifle/ sl. soiled; all but one w. stamp "J. Fortyn Droogleever (...)" on frontwrapper; 2 vols. spine split (1x repaired w. tape).

Vorlegeblätter zum Nachzeichen. Heft I and VIII. Wiesel, W. Düma, n.d. (±1890/1900), 2 vols., 5 (of 6); 6 lithogr. lvs. (recto only), orig. unif. lithogr. wr., obl. 8vo.

- Heft VIII lacks 1 leaf.

AND 1 other similar artist's manual in German language.

79/2222 Atlases  Compleete zak atlas van de zeventien Nederlandsche Provinciën 79/2222 Atlases Compleete zak atlas van de zeventien Nederlandsche Provinciën
79/2222 [Atlases]. Compleete zak-atlas van de zeventien Nederlandsche Provinciën. Amst., Elwe and Langeveld, 1785, 192 textp., contemp. handcol. double-p. engr. title, 2 fold. tables and 29 fold. maps, contemp. hcalf w. gilt globes in compartments on spine and w. mor. letterpiece.

- Hinges weak; 19th cent. owner's entry on first free endpaper; maps of Asia, Gelderland and Zuid-Holland w. sm. repaired tear on verso. Binding worn along extremities.

= Koeman II, E&L1. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXXIV.

€ (500-700) 500
79 2223 Batavian revolution and patriots  Jacobi A F E 79 2223 Batavian revolution and patriots Jacobi A F E
79/2223 [Batavian revolution and patriots]. Jacobi, A.F.E. Beknopt verhaal van de zevenjaarige troublen, in de Vereenigde Nederlanden, voornaamlyk te Amsteldam van 1780 tot 1787. Onder de Stadhouderlyke regeering van Prins Willem de Vyfde. Amst., H. Arends, 1790, 5 parts in 1 vol., title of each part w. 2 oval woodcut portrait vignettes, contemp. hroan.

- Lower outer corner waterstained throughout. Binding sl. soiled.

= Contains extensive coverage of the Dutch patriotic movement. Rare.

€ (70-90) 130
79 2224 Batavian revolution and patriots  De Post van den Neder Rhijn Ed P 't Hoen 79 2224 Batavian revolution and patriots De Post van den Neder Rhijn Ed P 't Hoen
79/2224 [Batavian revolution and patriots]. De Post van den Neder-Rhijn. Ed. P. 't Hoen. Utr., G.T. van Paddenburg, 1781-(1787), 6 vols. and 2 vols. Bijlagen (part 1-22), 7 ident. engr. titles, contemp. almost unif. calf w. mor. letterpiece. - WITH: Grondig en volledig Register over de ses eerste deelen van de Post van den Neder-Rhijn. Ibid., idem, 1798, 312p., contemp. hcalf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces. - AND WITH: Pleydoye in der zaake van G.T. van Paddenburg, Boekverkoper en Boekdrukker te Utrecht (...). Ibid., idem, 1783, (8),178p., contemp. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece. - AND WITH: De Nieuwe Post van den Neder-Rhyn. Ibid., J. Mulder, 1796, 3 vols. w. continuous pagination, (8),428; (8),430-860; VIII,861-1280p., 3 diff. engr. titles, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. 2 mor. letterpieces.

- Binding sl. rubbed. A fine set.

= "(...) in de Patriottentijd, toen de burgerij zich heel nadrukkelijk met binnenlandse politiek ging bezighouden. Deftige herensociëteiten werden plotseling getransformeerd tot politieke clubs. Het koffiehuis diende nu als aktiecentrum voor het opstellen van petities. Maar de moraliserende weekbladen hebben deze politieke emancipatie niet begeleid, laat staan gedirigeerd. Zij bleven als voorheen vertogen leveren over abstracte thema's als vrijheid en vaderlandsliefde. Concrete invulling van die idealen werd overgelaten aan diverse partijbladen die in de jaren tachtig ontstaan, zoals de patriottische Post van den Neder-Rhyn (1781-1787) van Pieter 't Hoen en zijn orangistische tegenhanger, De Ouderwetse Nederlandsche Patriot (1781-1782) van Rijklof Michaël van Goens." (Buijnsters, Spectatoriale geschriften, p.76).

€ (500-700)
79 2225 Batavian revolution and patriots  Vrij F de = Vreede P 79 2225 Batavian revolution and patriots Vrij F de = Vreede P
79/2225 [Batavian revolution and patriots]. Vrij, F. de (= Vreede, P.) De Oranjeboomen. Holland, n.publ., (1782), 76p., engr. vignette of Orange tree on title, contemp. plain wr.

= Knuttel 20142; Knuttel, Verboden boeken 291, "Dichtstuk in zeven zangen, waarvan elk het tijdvak van een der stadhouders behandelt in aan Oranje-huis zeer vijandigen geest".

Idem. Het laatste vervolg, en egte slot op het egte vervolg op de Oranjeboomen, onder het byschrift Ten dage als gy daar van Eet, zult gy den dood sterven. Ibid., n.publ., (1782), 15,(1)p., contemp. plain wr.

= Knuttel 20152. Very rare small patriotic publications.

79 2226 Beckford W 79 2226 Beckford W
79/2226 Beckford, W. Vathek, Eene Arabische Vertelling. Dutch transl. by E.J. Potgieter. Amst., J.H. and G. van Heteren, 1837, (6),158,(2)p., contemp. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- New endpapers; inner margin title strengthened; trifle foxed.

= The rare first Dutch translation of this classic gothic novel. From the collection of M. Buisman w. his owner's entry on first free endpaper. Buisman 105.

79 2227 Beecher Stowe H 79 2227 Beecher Stowe H
79/2227 Beecher Stowe, H. De negerhut. (Uncle Tom's cabin). Een verhaal uit het slavenleven in Noord-Amerika. Dutch transl. C.M. Mensing. Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1853, 1st Dutch ed., 2 vols., (2),IV, 368; (2),403p., tinted lithogr. portr. and 2 diff. tinted lithogr. titles, contemp. unif. hmor.

- Sl. yellowed. Bindings rubbed.

= The first Dutch translation, published 1 year after the orig. American edition. Sabin 92522.

AND 2 others in 4 vols. by the same, all Amst., Gebr. Binger, orig. unif. gilt cl.: Mijn vrouw en ik (1872, 2 vols., 2 diff. lithogr. frontip.) and Wij en onze buren. Vervolg op Mijn vrouw en ik (1876, 2 diff. (tinted) lithogr. frontisp.).

€ (100-150) 400
79 2228 Beets N 79 2228 Beets N
79/2228 Beets, N. Camera Obscura van Hildebrand. Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1839, 1st ed., IV,250,(2)p., engr. title, later gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Upper outer corner of title waterstained; trifle foxed; tear in inner blank margin final leaf. Binding sl. rubbed.

Idem. Proza en poezy. Verzameling van verspreide opstellen en verzen. Ibid., idem, 1840, (6),170,(2)p., engr. title, contemp. gilt pict. boards.

- Sl. foxed.

AND a later ed. of Camera Obscura.

79 2229 Bellamy J 79 2229 Bellamy J
79/2229 Bellamy, J. Vaderlandsche gezangen van Zelandus. Utr., J. van Vloten, n.d. (±1784), 1st ed., (4),134,(2)p., engr. title-p. w. vignette by J. DE WIT after A. HULK and engr. dedic. page, contemp. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece. Idem. Proeven voor het Verstand den Smaak en het Hart. Dordr., De Leeuw en Krap, 1790, 1st ed., VIII,192p., contemp. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece. Idem. Gezangen. Amst., A. Mens Jansz, 1785, 1st ed., (2),XVI,78,(2)p., engr. portrait title-vignette by R. VINKELES, contemp. marbled boards. Idem. Gezangen mijner Jeugd. Ibid., P. den Hengst, 1782, 1st ed., (2),96,(2)p., contemp. marbled boards. Idem. Twee nagelaaten leerredenen. Vlissingen, T. Corbelijn en Zoon, 1790, 1st ed., XXIV,64p., contemp. boards.

- All vols. in good condition.

AND 2 others on J. Bellamy.

79 2230 Bergmann A  79 2230 Bergmann A
79/2230 (Bergmann, A.). Ernest Staas, advocaat. Schetsen en beelden door Tony. Ghent, A. Hoste, 1874, 1st ed., (4),177,(3)p., frontisp. w. mounted photogr. portrait-medallion of the author, 13 orig. etchings by W. GEETS, contemp. richly gilt hmor., large 8vo.

- Occasional brown stains; frontisp. and 1 plate loose. = The rare first edition.

79 2231 Bernhard C  = A N de Saint Aubin 79 2231 Bernhard C = A N de Saint Aubin
79/2231 Bernhard, C. (= A.N. de Saint-Aubin). Noordsche tafereelen. Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1843, 2 vols., (6),316; (6),328p., 2 ident. steelengr. titles by J.W. KAISER, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. red mor. letterpiece.

- First and final few lvs. sl. browned from turn-ins. Sl. worn along extremities.

= Contents: De postwagen; De verloving; Tante Franciska; De Zaakwaarnemer and Een spreekwoord.

79 2232 Bilderdijk W 79 2232 Bilderdijk W
79/2232 Bilderdijk, W. (Works). Lot of 70 vols., various places and publishers, 1781-1835, partly w. engr. titles and vignettes, contemp. (partly unif.) hcalf (4 vols. in orig./ contemp. boards).

= A fine collection, incl. many first edition (and 1 work on Bilderdijk). I.a. Mijn verlustiging (Leyden/ Amst., 1781); Fingal, in zes zangen. Naar Ossiaan (Amst., 1805, 2 vols.); De ziekte der geleerden (Amst./ The Hague, 1807); [with M. SIEGENBEEK] Leydens ramp (Amst., 1808, 4 fold. engr. plates and 2 portraits); Van het letterschrift (Rott., 1820); F.W. LINDNER, Mac-Benac, of het stellige der vrijmetselary (transl. W.B.) (Leyden, 1820); Krekelzangen (Rott., 1822-1823, 3 vols.), Het nicotiaansche kruid, en uitzicht op mijn dood (Rott., 1832); ("Losse gedichten") (collection of small publications, various publishers, 1785-1834. 2 vols.).

€ (500-700) 500
79 2233 Bilderdijk W 79 2233 Bilderdijk W
79/2233 Bilderdijk, W. "Zoo kalm in 't uitzicht op 't toekomstig, Als in 't te rugzien [sic] op 't afgelopen". AUTOGRAPH POEM MONOGRAMMED "B" and one silhouette portrait (of the author?), pen and ink, 1 fold. leaf.

= The final phrases of the poem Elius, romance (Amst., 1788).

AND 1 other silhouette drawing in pen and ink of the same figure (fold. leaf, pen and ink).