3245 - 4211     FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS and PAINTINGS

Page 11 of 49 Results 201 - 220 of 967
79 3445 Dalí Salvador 1904 1989 79 3445 Dalí Salvador 1904 1989
79/3445 Dalí, Salvador (1904-1989). l'Apparition (The Bridegroom leaps upon the mountains). Col. etching with bronze colouring, 24,8x39,5 cm., signed "Dalí" and numb. "168/250" in pencil below image.

- Lower blank corner sl. creased. Otherwise fine.

= From the series Cantiques (Song of Songs). Michel & Löpsinger, 473. With certificate of authenticity of Monique Danner (Galerie de l'Orangerie, Paris).

€ (300-500) 400
79 3446 Dalí Salvador 1904 1989 79 3446 Dalí Salvador 1904 1989
79/3446 Dalí, Salvador (1904-1989). Vieillard à la tête de mort. Col. etching and aquatint, 35x28 cm., signed "Dali" and "XIX/XX" in pencil, on Japon Imperial, from Calderon: La vie est un songe (1971).

- Outer margins laid down under passepartout.

= Michler-Löpsinger 521. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XI.

€ (400-600) 425
79/3447 [Dance of death]. Lot of 6 lithographs within a brown dec. border, after Georg SCHARFFENBERG after Hans HOLBEIN, Der Todten Tanz (Basel, 1843), all 13x9,4 cm., all unif framed. - AND 11 small prints (bookillustrations) and drawings in 10 frames, 18th to 20th cent., i.a. holy pictures and dance of death.
79/3448 Dat wat blijft gaat niet voorbij 11 Zeefdrukken van Beeldhouwers 79/3448 Dat wat blijft gaat niet voorbij 11 Zeefdrukken van Beeldhouwers
79/3448 Dat wat blijft gaat niet voorbij. 11 Zeefdrukken van Beeldhouwers. Bergen, Zeger Reyers, 1985, 11 col. silkscreens, each 91x61,5 cm. or vice versa, each signed etc. in pencil, colophon leaf, printed in 40 numb. copies, loosely inserted in orig. wooden portfolio by Alexandra BRUEL, large folio.

= With contributions by Marinus BOEZEM, Sjoerd BUISMAN, Adam COLTON, Marijke DE GOEIJ, Sigurdur GUDMUNDSSON, Herman MAKKINK, Jan VAN MUNSTER, Cornerlius ROGGE, Arjanne VAN DER SPEK, Henk VISCH and Auke DE VRIES.

€ (200-300) 350
79/3449 Defesche, Pieter (1921-1998). (Abstract composition). Drawing, watercolour, 10,5x14 cm., signed "Dolly & Pieter" and "Onze beste wensen voor een goede gezondheid.. en voor een goed tentoonstellingsjaar 1966!" in black pen, framed. - AND 2 other new year's wishes by Roel van KOT and Theo BITTER.
79 3450 Dekkers Ad 1938 1974 79 3450 Dekkers Ad 1938 1974
79/3450 Dekkers, Ad (1938-1974). (Composition with four lines). Silkscreen, 60x60 cm., monogrammed and "86-190" in pencil, published by Prent 190 (sl. stained/ soiled). - AND 5 other prints, partly published by the same, i.a. by Milvia MAGLIONE and Guillaume le ROY.
€ (80-100) 110
79 3451 Dekkers Ad 1938 1974 79 3451 Dekkers Ad 1938 1974
79/3451 Dekkers, Ad (1938-1974). Ad Dekkers. Gorinchem, n.publ., n.d., 6 embossed plates by AD DEKKERS, each 20x20 cm. (leaf), (4) textp. by C. Blotkamp, bound as a blockbook, orig. wr., sq. 8vo.

- Contents loose.

Idem. + book. Brescia, Amodulo, 12 plates by AD DEKKERS, each 20x20 cm. (leaf), orig. wr., sq. 8vo.

€ (80-100) 140
79 3452 Dekkers Ad 1938 1974 79 3452 Dekkers Ad 1938 1974
79/3452 Dekkers, Ad (1938-1974). Reliefs. Introd. J. Leering. Frankf. a.M., (Galerie Löhr), 1969, 9 embossed plates by AD DEKKERS, each 30x30 cm. (leaf), (9) textp. by J. Leering, printed in 2000 numb copies, signed and "'450" in black felt tip pen, bound as a blockbook, orig. wr., sq. 4to.

- Wrapper trifle foxed. Otherwise a fine copy.

79 3453 Delaunay Sonia 1885 1979 79 3453 Delaunay Sonia 1885 1979
79/3453 Delaunay, Sonia (1885-1979). Totem. Col. etching and aquatint, 38,5x28 cm., signed "Sonia Delaunay" and "185/200" in pencil, published by Cercle Graphique Européen, framed.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XII.

€ (400-600) 600
79 3454 Delvaux Paul 1897 1994 79 3454 Delvaux Paul 1897 1994
79/3454 Delvaux, Paul (1897-1994). Le Pays des Miroirs. Etching and aquatint 38x30 cm., signed "P. Delvaux" and "E.A." in pencil, on Simili Japon, outer margins laid down under passepartout.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XII.

€ (400-600) 400
79 3455 Denis Maurice 1870 1943  after 79 3455 Denis Maurice 1870 1943 after
79/3455 Denis, Maurice (1870-1943) (after). Légende de chevalerie ou Trois jeunes princesses. Colour lithograph after the gouache, 46x38 cm., monogrammed "MAUD 93" and "A. Manaranche lith." on the stone.
79 3456 Derain André 1880 1954 79 3456 Derain André 1880 1954
79/3456 Derain, André (1880-1954). Bâteaux à Collioure. Colour lithograph, ±1920, 43,5x33 cm., w. the artist's signature stamp and "74/100" in pencil.

- Sl. yellowed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XII.

€ (600-800) 1300
79 3457 Derkzen van Angeren Antoon 1878 1961 79 3457 Derkzen van Angeren Antoon 1878 1961
79/3457 Derkzen van Angeren, Antoon (1878-1961). Het hek. Etching w. tone, 1905, 19,8x30 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil.

= Wagner, p.42. With the collector's mark of Richard Gutekunst (Lugt 2213a).

Idem. Mestschuit. Etching, 1905, 19,8x29,5 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil.

AND 4 others by the same: a larger etching (rural view, ±1905), 2 small etchings (Rotterdam river view and a view of Delft) and a rare lithograph "Zuylenveld Herstellingsoord voor Nederlandsche oorlogsgewonden 12 januari 1942", all signed in pencil.

€ (60-80) 180
79 3458 Derkzen van Angeren Antoon 1878 1961 79 3458 Derkzen van Angeren Antoon 1878 1961
79/3458 Derkzen van Angeren, Antoon (1878-1961). (Scheepssnebbe met rivier gezicht). Etching, 20x29,7 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1908" in pencil.

= Cf. Wagner, p.56. Derkzen used the same composition but without the river view. With the blindstamp collector's mark of "Dorens" (probably A.A.G. van Erven Dorens (1872-1960), not in Lugt) and the collector's mark of Richard Gutekunst (Lugt 2213a). With an English title "Barque" and "E15" in pencil on passepartout.

AND 3 other Rotterdam river views by the same, all etchings, all signed in pencil, all w. the collector's marks of Gutekunst and 1x with the "Dorens" blindstamp, prob. all 1908.

- All fine.

79 3459 Derkzen van Angeren Antoon 1878 1961 79 3459 Derkzen van Angeren Antoon 1878 1961
79/3459 Derkzen van Angeren, Antoon (1878-1961). (Winter landscape with houses). Etching, 29,5x58 cm., signed in pencil, "V.U.R. 1930" engr. below. - AND 18 others, all miscellaneous engr./ lithogr. views of landscapes or towns, i.a. by Ton MEYER, Thalia TER KUILE, Dirk DE LEEUW, Carel DAKE and Dirk HARTING.
79 3460 Deville Jean 1901 1972 79 3460 Deville Jean 1901 1972
79/3460 Deville, Jean (1901-1972). (River view with boats). Watercolour, 29,5x39,8 cm., signed "Jean Deville" in pen and ink.

- Foxed; mounted on board.

Marin, John (1870-1953) (after). Region of Brooklyn Bridge Fantasy. Watercolour, 18,5x28 cm., mounted under passepartout.

= A nice reduced-size copy after the orginal watercolour from 1932 in the Whitney Museum of American Art.

€ (50-70) 140
79 3461 Dibbets Jan b 1941 79 3461 Dibbets Jan b 1941
79/3461 Dibbets, Jan (b.1941). (Fragments of the interior of a dome). Col. offset lithograph, 83,2x83,2 cm., signed "Jan Dibbets 1987" and "98/175" in pencil.

- Formerly rolled w. some creases.

€ (150-250) 275
79 3462 Dicke Otto 1918 1984 79 3462 Dicke Otto 1918 1984
79/3462 Dicke, Otto (1918-1984). (Seated female nude reading a magazine). Drawing, charcoal, 65x50 cm., signed "Otto Dicke" in lower right corner. - AND 2 others, i.a. a small watercolour by Mart KEMPER, "Mevagissi".

= Provenance: the collection of Ton and Dobs van Dijk, Galerie Petit (Amst.).

€ (60-80) 120
79 3463 Dietrich Carl H  20th cent  79 3463 Dietrich Carl H 20th cent
79/3463 Dietrich, Carl H. (20th cent.). "Ehrenmitglieder des Sparvereins 'Weisse Taübe'". Gouache, 28x19,7 cm., signed "Cadi '73". - AND 2 others similar by the same. - AND 3 other drawings, i.a. by Pam RUETER.
79 3464 Dijkstra Johan 1896 1978 79 3464 Dijkstra Johan 1896 1978
79/3464 Dijkstra, Johan (1896-1978). (Portrait of a seated lady). Watercolour, 65x50 cm., signed "Johan Dijkstra" in pencil.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XIII.

€ (500-700)