4597 - 4610     FINE ARTS - CATCHPENNY PRINTS and POPULAR PRINTS

Results 1 - 14 of 14
79/4597 "Floskaertjes". Catchpenny print w. 36 stencil-col. woodcut ills., "no.68", without address, framed.

= Cf. KVCS, p.718, no. 68.

AND 8 other late 19th cent. catchpenny prints and 9 chromolithogr. plates of butterflies, insects, fish etc., also partly framed.

79 4598 Hoedt Jacob Hugo 1775 1826 79 4598 Hoedt Jacob Hugo 1775 1826
79/4598 Hoedt, Jacob Hugo (1775-1826). De bruyloft van Cloris en Roosie. Les noces de Colas et Rose. Contemp. handcol. engraving, 34,2x48 cm., signed in the plate, Rott., S.I. Versnel.

- Professionally doubled/ restored. = From the collection of P.J. and L. Buijnsters-Smets.

79/4599 Kinder deugden en Gebreken Ziet ge in deze Printjes spreken Dat u alles tevens toon Ondeugds straf en Braafheids loon 79/4599 Kinder deugden en Gebreken Ziet ge in deze Printjes spreken Dat u alles tevens toon Ondeugds straf en Braafheids loon
79/4599 "Kinder-deugden en Gebreken Ziet ge in deze Printjes spreken. Dat u alles tevens toon Ondeugds-straf en Braafheids-loon." Catchpenny print w. 12 thumb-coloured woodcut ills. by OORTMAN, each w. a 2-line caption, "No.L.Q", Amst., H. van Munster en Zoon, w. the seal of the "Maatschappij tot nut van 't algemeen" in upper margin, early 19th cent.

= KVCS, p.806, Q.

"Wie stelt der Menschen oefning perk, Als zij, door Kunst en Handenwerk, Al wat hen nodig is verzorgen (...)". Catchpenny print w. 12 woodcut ills. by OORTMAN, each w. a 4-line caption, numb. "La.E", Amst, H. van Munster en Zoon, w. the seal of the "Maatschappij tot nut van 't algemeen" in upper margin, early 19th cent..

= KVCS p.806, E.AND 7 others, all publ. by the same, i.a. "Dat Gij, ô Jeugd! in deze print, Alhier u zelve spelend vindt!" (KCVS, p.806, T.); "Hier kunt gij Voor- en Tegenspoed, Van twee opregte, brave Liën, van Hendrik en van Anna zien (...)" (KVCS p.806, V) and "Voorbeelden van Edelmoedige, Menschlievende en Grootmoedige Bedrijven (...)" (KVCS p.806, Z).

79/4600 Komt Kinders wilt hier uyt leeren dan De tyd verstreeken daar is de man 79/4600 Komt Kinders wilt hier uyt leeren dan De tyd verstreeken daar is de man
79/4600 "Komt Kinders wilt hier uyt leeren dan, De tyd verstreeken daar is de man". Handcol. woodcut print, from 1 block, text below, numb. "80", Amst., H. vander Putte, ±1760.

- Formerly folded w. repair in middle; sl. yellowed.

= KVCS, H. van der Putte, p.783 (80). Very rare print, from a 17th cent. block. From the collection of P.J. and L. Buijnsters-Smets.

79/4601 Münchener Bilderbogen  Das Naschhafte Kätschen 79/4601 Münchener Bilderbogen Das Naschhafte Kätschen
79/4601 [Münchener Bilderbogen]. "Das Naschhafte Kätschen". Handcol. catchpenny print by A. OBERLÄNDER, Munich, Wolf & Sohn, ±1860. - AND 11 others similar, all handcol., i.a by the same and by L. MEGGENDORFER.
79/4602 [New Year wishes]. "Zegenwensch der Toortslichteren, aan de Krygsraad, Opper, Onderoffisieren, en verdere Leeden van de Manhafte Schuttery, der Beroemde Koopstad Rotterdam. By den aanvang van den Jare 1796." Broadside w. woodcut ill. (14,5x22,7 cm.), letterpress text below, Rott., G. Manheer for J. Thompson, 1796.

- Creased; right blank corners torn off.

AND 1 other.

79/4603 Sinterklaas  Sint Nicolaas te paard gezeten laat alle goede Kindren weten Dat hij weêr als in 't voor'ge Jaar Presentjes heeft en Lekkers klaar 79/4603 Sinterklaas Sint Nicolaas te paard gezeten laat alle goede Kindren weten Dat hij weêr als in 't voor'ge Jaar Presentjes heeft en Lekkers klaar
79/4603 [Sinterklaas]. "Sint Nicolaas te paard gezeten, laat alle goede Kindren weten, Dat hij weêr als in 't voor'ge Jaar, Presentjes heeft, en Lekkers klaar." Catchpenny print w. 1 large handcol. woodcut ill., letterpress captions above and below, (Turnhout, Glenisson & van Genechten, 2nd half 19th cent.).

- Folded twice w. large tear in fold and w. some tears along edges.

= KVCS p.749 (Glenisson 100); De Meyer p.141, no.100. The image shows Sinterklaas on his horse in the street, and twice on the rooftops..

"Het leven en de bedrijven van Sint Nicolaas." Catchpenny print w. 12 stencil col. woodcuts, letterpress captions below and "N.111" in upper right corner, Turnhout, Glenisson en Zonen, ±1850.

- Frayed/ lacks parts of blank corners, occas. affecting the image.

= KVCS p.749 (Glenisson 111); De Meyer p.141, no.111.

AND 4 others similar, i.a. "Sint Nicolaas te paard gezeten" (n.pl., ±1890, 1 large handcol. woodcut ill.) and "St. Nicolaasprent No.139" (Haarlem, ±1890, large col. lithogr. ill.). - ADDED: 13 miscell. catchpenny prints from the series Nieuwe Nederlandsche Kinderprenten.

79/4604 Sinterklaas  St Nicolaas Zijn al de kinderen wel zoet  79/4604 Sinterklaas St Nicolaas Zijn al de kinderen wel zoet
79/4604 [Sinterklaas]. "St. Nicolaas. Zijn al de kinderen wel zoet (...)." Contemp. handcol. woodcut catchpenny print, numb. "No. 54" in upper right corner, no publisher, ±1840.

- Folded. = Cf. KVCS p.840 (T.J. Wijnhoven en Hendriksen 54).

AND 2 other contemp. handcol. 19th cent. catchpenny prints of Sinterklaas.

79/4605 Wat heeft den Oorlog niet al kunsten uitgedacht tot ondermijning van het menschelijk geslacht  79/4605 Wat heeft den Oorlog niet al kunsten uitgedacht tot ondermijning van het menschelijk geslacht
79/4605 "Wat heeft den Oorlog niet al kunsten uitgedacht, tot ondermijning van het menschelijk geslacht (...)". Catchpenny print w. 16 woodcut ills. by J. PLUGGER, each w. one-line caption, "No.53", Zaltbommel, J. Noman, early 19th cent.

- Folded twice (w. a few straight creases along horizontal fold). = KVCS, p.792, no.53.

"Als 't Koning, Vaderland of Vrijheid, moge gelden, wordt Nederlandsch volk soldaat en zijn soldaten helden." Catchpenny print w. 12 woodcut ills. by ?, each w. one-line caption, "No.3", Breda, Broese en Comp., first half 19th cent.

- Folded once. = KVCS p.785, under Hollingerus Pijpers en Broese & Co., no.3.

AND 2 others, both publ. Gorcum, J. Noorduijn, mid 19th cent., i.a. "Hier ziet gij menig schoon taf'reel van trouw, beleid en moed En hoe ons dierbaar Vaderland door God soms wordt behoed" (catchpenny print w. 12 woodcut ills., numb. "G"). - ADDED: a copy in reverse of "Bonus Pastor cum Vitae Discrimine Oves Tuetur (...)" (engr. after M. DE VOS by ?, 23,3x31,8 cm., w. "Isack Houwens Excudit" engr. in the plate, and w. four 4-line engr. verses below image. Rare).

79/4606 Willem den Eersten Koning der Nederlanden Prins van Oranje Nassau Groot Hertog van Luxemburg &c &c &c 79/4606 Willem den Eersten Koning der Nederlanden Prins van Oranje Nassau Groot Hertog van Luxemburg &c &c &c
79/4606 "Willem den Eersten, Koning der Nederlanden, Prins van Oranje-Nassau, Groot Hertog van Luxemburg, &c. &c. &c." Catchpenny print, 1 large contemp. handcol. woodcut by J. OORTMAN, Amst., Erve H. Rynders, first half 19th cent.

- Lacks lower right blank corner; sl. browned.

= Fine oval equestrian portrait within elaborate decorated border, i.a. w. military objects. KVCS, p.812.

"Zoo wel op 't Paard als op de Koord, juist te Springen zoo het behoord. Kunst-paard-ryders." Catchpenny print, 1 thumb col. woodcut, Rott., Gebroeders Thompson, first half 19th cent.

- Waterstained. = KVCS no.124.

79/4607 Wreaths  Kermis Prijs Aan Mijn Eerwaarde Neef en Nicht 79/4607 Wreaths Kermis Prijs Aan Mijn Eerwaarde Neef en Nicht
79/4607 [Wreaths]. "Kermis Prijs Aan Mijn Eerwaarde Neef en Nicht". Manuscript wish, calligraphed text in pen and brown ink, signed "Aaltje Teünes" within contemp. handcol. etched and engr. border depicting three playing boys below, publ. by J. Hendriksen, Rott., ±1820.

= Buijnsters-Smets p.98 (w. ill. on p.99). From the collection of P.J. and L. Buijnsters-Smets.

79/4608 Wreaths  Kermis prijs aan mijn geachte Vader en Moeder 79/4608 Wreaths Kermis prijs aan mijn geachte Vader en Moeder
79/4608 [Wreaths]. "Kermis prijs aan mijn geachte Vader en Moeder". Manuscript wish, calligraphed text in pen and brown ink, signed "Antje Visser" within contemp. handcol. etched and engr. border depicting a classical arch with columns, publ. by H. Moolenijzer (Amst. ±1780).

- Slightly frayed; with large tear in image. = Not in Buijnsters-Smets.

ADDED: 8 others, a similar "Kermis prijs" within borders celebrating Michiel de Ruyter (19th cent.; Not in Buijnsters-Smets) and 7 unrelated miscell. catchpenny prints.

79/4609 Wreaths  Pinxter Brief aan Mijn Eerwaarde Peetje 79/4609 Wreaths Pinxter Brief aan Mijn Eerwaarde Peetje
79/4609 [Wreaths]. "Pinxter Brief aan Mijn Eerwaarde Peetje". Manuscript wish, calligraphed text in pen and brown ink, signed "J. Oosterloon" within contemp. handcol. etched and engr. border depicting two galant scenes below and a boy and girl flirting in the upper corners, publ. by Erve Wed. J. Ratelband en J. Bouwer, Amst., ±1780.

= Buijnsters-Smets p.77f (w. ill. on p.94). From the collection of P.J. and L. Buijnsters-Smets.

79/4610 Zoo ras de klok staan tien / Dan gaan wy heenen treeden / Langs straat / om te besien / Of ergens ook baldadigheden / Door d'een of ander onverlaat / Aan onse Borgeren / Gpleegt word langs str79/4610 Zoo ras de klok staan tien / Dan gaan wy heenen treeden / Langs straat / om te besien / Of ergens ook baldadigheden / Door d'een of ander onverlaat / Aan onse Borgeren / Gpleegt word langs str
79/4610 "Zoo ras de klok staan tien / Dan gaan wy heenen treeden / Langs straat / om te besien / Of ergens ook baldadigheden / Door d'een of ander onverlaat / Aan onse Borgeren / Gpleegt word langs straat / Om die te springen by." Broadside w. contemp. col. woodcut ill. surrounded by woodcut wreath w. 4 line poem below, Utr., D. Kemink, ±1760.

- Lacks portion of upper part of wreath (filled in w. pencil); folds strengthened on verso w. paper; marginal tears; crudely coloured.

= Extremely rare New Year's wish by the "Utrechtse nachtwachters" (attrib. by L. Buijnsters-Smets). Only one similar other print found by the same publisher. From the collection of P.J. and L. Buijnsters-Smets.