3245 - 4211     FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS and PAINTINGS

Page 41 of 49 Results 801 - 820 of 967
79 4045 Tholen Willem Bastiaan 1860 1931 79 4045 Tholen Willem Bastiaan 1860 1931
79/4045 Tholen, Willem Bastiaan (1860-1931). (Landscape with a wooden bridge over a ditch (Giethoorn?). Drawing, black crayon, 32,4x38,4 cm., signed "Tholen" in lower left corner.

- Trifle yellowed/ some fingersoiling.

79 4046 Tholen Willem Bastiaan 1860 1931 79 4046 Tholen Willem Bastiaan 1860 1931
79/4046 Tholen, Willem Bastiaan (1860-1931). (Sand mining Dekkersduin, The Hague). Drawing, black, white and blue crayon, 36x55 cm., signed "Tholen" in lower right corner, under passeapartout.

= Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, w. his collector's stamp on verso; sold in auction Christie's Amsterdam, 1991. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVII.

€ (500-700) 1800
79 4047 Tholen Willem Bastiaan 1860 1931 79 4047 Tholen Willem Bastiaan 1860 1931
79/4047 Tholen, Willem Bastiaan (1860-1931). (Village feast). Drawing, black chalk, 10,4x13 cm. signed "WB Tholen fc" in pen and ink. Idem. (A merry-go-round). Drawing, pencil, 11x14,5 cm., signed "WB Tholen fc." in pen and ink. - On verso mount: a small sketch by the same, with a profile view of a Dutch town.
79 4048 Thompson Terry b 1944 79 4048 Thompson Terry b 1944
79/4048 Thompson, Terry (b.1944). (Surrealist composition with female nude). Mixed media, acrylic, black chalk on fibrous paper laid down on stretched canvas, 30x30 cm., monogrammed "TT" and "2021" near lower edge, signed "Terry Thompson" and "Voor Rina [Berghuis] en Piet [Clement]" in black marker on verso.
79 4049 Thompson Terry b 1944 79 4049 Thompson Terry b 1944
79/4049 Thompson, Terry (b.1944). "Thuroida". Drawing, col crayon, pastel crayon and pencil, 25x33 cm., monogrammed "TT", titled and "2003", framed.

= In profilex frame.

79 4050 Tidemand Johannessen Frithjof 1916 1958 79 4050 Tidemand Johannessen Frithjof 1916 1958
79/4050 Tidemand-Johannessen, Frithjof (1916-1958). "Sommerdag". Colour linocut, 22,7x28, cm., signed and titled in black pen (sl. browned). - AND 1 other colour linocut by the same.
79 4051 Tolman Ronald b 1948 79 4051 Tolman Ronald b 1948
79/4051 Tolman, Ronald (b.1948). Prometheus. Amst., Printshop, 1983, 5 etchings by R. TOLMAN, all signed "Ronald Tolman '83", numb. "I"-"V" and "37/57" in pencil, introduction leaf by H. VAN DER GRINTEN, colophon-leaf, printed in a limited ed. of 57 numb. copies, loose as issued in orig. cloth portfolio, large folio.
79 4052 Tolman Ronald b 1948 79 4052 Tolman Ronald b 1948
79/4052 Tolman, Ronald (b.1948). (Reclining female nude hooking her feet around the ankles of a standing male nude). Etching and aquatint in brown, 40x34,4 cm., signed "Ronald Tolman" and "3/7" in pencil.
79 4053 Tongeren Herman van b 1933 79 4053 Tongeren Herman van b 1933
79/4053 Tongeren, Herman van (b.1933). (Abstract linear composition). Large silkscreen, 100x70 cm., signed "Hv Tongeren", "'86" and "97/110" in pencil. Peeters, Sef (1947-2019). (Cloud). Col. silkscreen, 50x65 cm., signed "Sef Peeters", "91" and "85/250" in pencil. - AND 2 others, i.a. an unidentified gouache of an animal ("Voor Gerard Verdijk" on verso).
79 4054 Toorop Jan 1858 1928 79 4054 Toorop Jan 1858 1928
79/4054 Toorop, Jan (1858-1928). Vissersschepen in de haven. Drypoint, (1898), 9x10 cm., numb. "9/10" in pencil, w. the artist's red atelier stamp in lower left blank margin.

= Verbeek 41: "In 1928 werden nog tien afdrukken van de plaat gemaakt. Drukken door Toorop zelf zijn niet bekend."; cat. Jan Toorop in Katwijk aan Zee, no.52: "Mond van de Oude Rijn, de uitwatering te Katwijk". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVII.

€ (300-500) 325
79 4055 Topor Roland 1938 1997 79 4055 Topor Roland 1938 1997
79/4055 Topor, Roland (1938-1997). Entêté. Lithograph, 51x32 cm., signed "Topor" and "180/190" in pencil, published by Prent 190. - AND 4 other prints, i.a. by Rob CLOUS and Piet FIOOLE.
79/4056 Topor, Roland (1938-1997). Entêté. Lithograph, 51x32 cm., signed "Topor" and "86/190" in pencil, published by Prent 190.
79 4057 Toulouse Lautrec Henri de 1864 1901 79 4057 Toulouse Lautrec Henri de 1864 1901
79/4057 Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de (1864-1901). Yvette Guilbert. Sur la scène. Lithograph, 1898, 29,8x24,2 cm., monogrammed on the stone in upper left corner.

- Browned/ vaguely water[?]stained; some small brown stains, 1x larger; blank margins laid down under passepartout.

= Wittrock 271, the first edition (second edition 1930); Adriani 251.

79 4058 Tramontin Virgilio 1908 2002 79 4058 Tramontin Virgilio 1908 2002
79/4058 Tramontin, Virgilio (1908-2002). "Sappada". Etching, 11,4x18,3 cm., signed "Vir Tramontin 53", titled and "8/XX" in pencil. Idem. "Il pioppo". Etching, 14,3x23,2 cm., signed "Vig. Tramontin 1957", titled, "A3" and "A Mr. A Collart" in pencil. Idem. "Sul lapo (?)". Etching and drypoint, on a cream background, 17x20 cm., signed "Vig Tramontin", titled, "5/XV" and "A Albert Collart" in pencil. - AND 6 other small etchings by the same, all signed in pencil.
79 4059 Turion Marli b 1952 79 4059 Turion Marli b 1952
79/4059 Turion, Marli (b.1952). (Male nude in a space full of dots). Mixed media, pencil and black chalk on paper, with laid down transparent leaf w. dotted pattern, 24x30 cm., monogrammed and "99" in lower right corner.
79 4060 Uecker Günther b 1930 79 4060 Uecker Günther b 1930
79/4060 Uecker, Günther (b.1930). Schrift der Nägel. Four embossed paper multiples, 30,5x23 cm., each signed, dated "'07" and numb "69/120" in pencil, kept in orig. cardboard cassette.

= This lot is subject to 4% resale royalties ('droit de suite') over the total amount of hammerprice and buyer's premium. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXIV.

€ (5.000-7.000) 6500
79 4061 Uecker Günther b 1930 79 4061 Uecker Günther b 1930
79/4061 Uecker, Günther (b.1930). Traffic paint. Multiple, nail and white paint on wooden board, 17,5x12,5x2,5 cm., cardboard label on verso signed and numb. "20/2000", kept in orig. plexiglass dropback box, New York, Kineticism Press, 1966.

- Upper lid of box sl. scratched. Otherwise in a very fine condition.

= This lot is subject to 4% resale royalties ('droit de suite') over the total amount of hammerprice and buyer's premium. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVIII.

€ (2.500-3.500) 4250
79 4062 Vaarzon Morel Willem 1868 1955 79 4062 Vaarzon Morel Willem 1868 1955
79/4062 Vaarzon Morel, Willem (1868-1955). (Historical scene with a lively market in front of the St. Bavo Church, Haarlem). Drawing, pen and black ink, heightened w. some white paint and bue pencil, 31,5x42,5 cm.,

- Yellowed; pinpoint holes in outer blank corners.

= Provenance: the collection A.M. van den Broek, w. his collector's stamp on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVIII.

79 4063 Vaarzon Morel Willem 1868 1955 79 4063 Vaarzon Morel Willem 1868 1955
79/4063 Vaarzon Morel, Willem (1868-1955). (Seated older man, in profile). Drawing, black chalk, 50x32,5 cm., signed "W.F.A.J. Vaarzon Morel Dec. 93".

- Verso badly browed and paper tape along outer margins.; upper right corner sl. dam.

€ (300-400) 300
79 4064 Valk Maurits van der 1857 1935 79 4064 Valk Maurits van der 1857 1935
79/4064 Valk, Maurits van der (1857-1935). "Bij Amsterdam". Etching, 22,5x32 cm., signed "M. v.d. Valk" in pencil (sl. foxed). Idem. "Schuitjes". Etching, 19,3x14 cm., signed "M. v.d. Valk", titled and "1897" in pencil. Steelink, Willem (1856-1928). "Bij Amsterdam." Etching after J.H. WIJSMULLER, 13x18,7 cm., on chine collé.

= Published in De Distel.

Weissenbruch, Jan Hendrik (1824-1903). Lithograph, 15,5x22,8 cm., w. lithogr. captions below, printed by C.W. Mieling, The Hague. - AND 3 other etchings by Maurits VAN DER VALK, 2x signed (in pencil and in pen and ink), as well as 4 etching of windmills, i.a. by Jan HINGMAN and by Philip ZILCKEN after Jacob MARIS.