3245 - 4211     FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS and PAINTINGS

Page 46 of 49 Results 901 - 920 of 967
79 4145 Weber Andreas Paul 1893 1980 79 4145 Weber Andreas Paul 1893 1980
79/4145 Weber, Andreas Paul (1893-1980). Auf dem Meer der Bücher. Lithograph, 1964, 54,3x39,5 cm., signed "A. Paul Weber" in pencil, "2964" on the stone. Idem. Das Bildungspflänzchen. Lithograph, 38,5x49 cm., monogrammed on the stone (Reinhardt 67). - AND 1 other unsigned lithograph by the same, Auf gen Frankfurt!
79 4146 Weber Andreas Paul 1893 1980 79 4146 Weber Andreas Paul 1893 1980
79/4146 Weber, Andreas Paul (1893-1980). Auf gen Frankfurt! Lithograph, 44x54,2 cm., signed "A. Paul Weber" and w. dedic. in pencil. - AND 2 other lithographs by the same, i.a. Ein Esel in Verlegenkeit.
79 4147 Weber Andreas Paul 1893 1980 79 4147 Weber Andreas Paul 1893 1980
79/4147 Weber, Andreas Paul (1893-1980). (Bookcase with bookmonsters disputing). Etching, 36,2x30,3 cm., signed "A. Paul Weber" and w. dedic. to "H.K" in pencil. Idem. (Two reading men). Lithograph, 39x45,8 cm., signed "A. Paul Weber" in pencil. - AND 3 other prints by the same: the etching "Der Deutsche Mitteleuropäer (...)" and 2 lithographs of reading men, all signed in pencil.
€ (150-250) 180
79 4148 Weber Andreas Paul 1893 1980 79 4148 Weber Andreas Paul 1893 1980
79/4148 Weber, Andreas Paul (1893-1980). Die Versuchung des Heiligen Index. Lithograph, 57x42 cm., signed "A. Paul Weber" in pencil. Idem. An den Rockschössen des Genies. Lithograph, 38,5x53 cm., signed "A. Paul Weber" in pencil. - AND 1 other similar lithograph by the same, "Public Relations", also signed in pencil.
79/4149 Weerden, Jan van (1905-1975). Vruchtenvrouwtje. Oil on canvas, 49x39 cm., signed "Jan van Weerden" in lower right corner, framed.

- Frame sl. dam. = Title supplied on verso on a mounted typescript ticket.

79 4150 Weiner Lawrence 1942 2021 79 4150 Weiner Lawrence 1942 2021
79/4150 Weiner, Lawrence (1942-2021). Lot of 3 multiples, i.a. "Stars don't stand still in the sky - for anybody" (iron col. text pin, 2,5x3 cm., loose in orig. paper box w. sliding lid, n.pl., Peter Norton Family, 1991). - AND: "One" (sliding puzzle game by Dan GRAHAM, plastic, 2nd ed., 9x7,5x0,5 cm., Brussels, Yves Gevaert, 1991).
€ (100-150) 230
79/4151 Werbachowska, Alicja (b.1939). (Raster). Mixed technique, 26x21 cm., monogrammed and dated "2010" in pencil, Profilex frame. - AND a pyrograph by the same, framed.
79 4152 Werkman Hendrik 1882 1945 79 4152 Werkman Hendrik 1882 1945
79/4152 Werkman, Hendrik (1882-1945). Hot Printing 14 (Terugblik). Col. stencil print ('druksel'), 31x23,5 cm., typeset monogram "h.n.w." in lower right corner.

- Fully mounted and under passepartout. Vague (flattened) vertical middle fold; trifle yellowed in upper and lower margin; some tiny tears/ fraying in blank lower right corner (below the monogram).

= Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries D-18; Cat. Hot Printing 35/37-36 recto ("kleine oplage/ small edition"). "De serie hot printing (...) is ontworpen als een reeks van illustraties. Werkman gebruikte deze bladen om één of enkele ervan, samen met één of meer van zijn gedichten in een omslag te hechten. Op het omslag staat de titel 'hot printing'. Terwijl het omslag telkens ongeveer gelijk is, wisselt de inhoud. De meeste prenten van deze serie zijn echter los verpreid" (Cat. Hot Printing, p.125). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XL.

€ (3.000-5.000) 4750
79 4153 Werkman Hendrik 1882 1945 79 4153 Werkman Hendrik 1882 1945
79/4153 Werkman, Hendrik (1882-1945). Hot Printing 16 (Violoncel). Col. stencil print ('druksel'), 31x23,5 cm.

- Fully mounted and under passepartout. Vague (flattened) vertical middle fold; a few tiny foxed spots.

= Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries D-110/R; Cat. Hot Printing 35/37-38 recto ("kleine oplage/ small edition"). "De serie hot printing (...) is ontworpen als een reeks van illustraties. Werkman gebruikte deze bladen om één of enkele ervan, samen met één of meer van zijn gedichten in een omslag te hechten. Op het omslag staat de titel 'hot printing'. Terwijl het omslag telkens ongeveer gelijk is, wisselt de inhoud. De meeste prenten van deze serie zijn echter los verpreid" (Cat. Hot Printing, p.125).

€ (3.500-4.500) 3750
79 4154 Westerik Co 1924 2018 79 4154 Westerik Co 1924 2018
79/4154 Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Het paar. Etching, 17,1x19,3 cm., signed "Westerik 1966" and "69/75" in pencil, signed "Westerik 1965" in the plate.

- Yellowed (mainly) in ample blank margins. = Josephus Jitta 47.

€ (120-150) 130
79 4155 Westerik Co 1924 2018 79 4155 Westerik Co 1924 2018
79/4155 Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Paar. Colour silkscreen, 50x64 cm., signed "Westerik 1972" and "127/300" in pencil, signed "Westerik 1972" in the print.

= Josephus Jitta 70. Published on occasion of the 125th anniverary of the Pulchri Studio, The Hague.

79 4156 Westerik Co 1924 2018 79 4156 Westerik Co 1924 2018
79/4156 Westerik, Co (1924-2018). "Rond plantornament". Colour lithograph, 17,5x18,6 cm., 2x signed "(Co) Westerik", titled and (2x) "1968" and "18/20" and "5 kl-litho-1968" in pencil, "Voor Christine W." and "1968" on the stone.

- Pinhole in image near left edge. = Josephus Jitta 54.

79 4157 Westerik Co 1924 2018 79 4157 Westerik Co 1924 2018
79/4157 Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Twee mannen in een boot. Etching, 17,1x21,6 cm., signed "Westerik 1965" and "120/190" in pencil, signed "Westerik 1965" and "Annie" in the plate, published by Prent 190.

- Slightly yellowed. = Josephus Jitta 42.

79 4158 Westerik Co 1924 2018 79 4158 Westerik Co 1924 2018
79/4158 Westerik, Co (1924-2018). Twee naakten met verschijning. Etching and aquatint, 16,5x21,2 cm., signed "Westerik 1971" and "94/190" in pencil, signed "Westerik" and "1971" in the plate, published by Prent 190.

- Small brown stain affecting image. = Josephus Jitta 64.

79 4159 Wichers Wierdsma Roline 1891 1970 79 4159 Wichers Wierdsma Roline 1891 1970
79/4159 Wichers Wierdsma, Roline (1891-1970). (Artisjok). Drypoint, (1913/1914), 18,8x15,9 cm., monogrammed in pencil, on thin Japanese.

- Yellowed.

= From the collections of Philip J. and of J. Bieruma Oosting, w. part of the orig. passepartout preserved. Information supplied in pencil on passepartout: "Uiterst zeldzaam! Deze droge naald heb ik via ruil rechtstreeks verworven in 1981 uit de collectie van Jeanne Bieruma Oosting in Almen. Ook het Rijksprentenkabinet heeft hiervan een exemplaar (nr 70:532). Deze is gemaakt vóór de Wereldoorlog II en er staat op "enige afdruk"."

AND 6 other etchings, i.a. by Konrad NACHENIUS, Philip ZILCKEN and Wim NOORDIJK.

79 4160 Wiegers Jan 1893 1959 79 4160 Wiegers Jan 1893 1959
79/4160 Wiegers, Jan (1893-1959). (Amsterdam winter streetscene). Colour lithograph, 39x48,5 cm., signed "Jan Wiegers" in pencil, signed "Jan Wiegers '47" on the stone.

- Sl. yellowed. = From the series of so-called Schildersprenten.

AND 1 other colour lithograph by the same, Arth am See (38x49,5 cm., signed "Jan Wiegers" in pencil, on Japanese).

79 4161 Wiegers Jan 1893 1959 79 4161 Wiegers Jan 1893 1959
79/4161 Wiegers, Jan (1893-1959). De driesprong. Etching, drypoint and aquatint, (1923), 20x24,7 cm., signed "Jan Wiegers '23", "Eigen druk" and "Aan Johan van Zweden" in pencil.

- Badly fxoxed/ sl. browned; some surface dam. (affecting image, worse in blank margins).

= Redeker, Jan Wiegers grafisch werk (Domino reeks 5), no.11. Provenance: the collection of C.J.M. Rolink.

79 4162 Wiegers Jan 1893 1959 79 4162 Wiegers Jan 1893 1959
79/4162 Wiegers, Jan (1893-1959). Het huis van E.L. Kirchner. Woodcut, (1920), 30,2x29,2 cm., signed "Jan Wiegers" in pencil, on Chinese, tipped onto mount.

- Vaguely foxed all over. Red collector's stamp[?] in lower left corner just below the image.

= Redeker, Jan Wiegers grafisch werk (Domino reeks 5), no.4. Provenance: the collection of C.J.M. Rolink. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XL.

79 4163 Wiegers Jan 1893 1959 79 4163 Wiegers Jan 1893 1959
79/4163 Wiegers, Jan (1893-1959). (Landscape with trees, cows and farmers). Drawing, sketch, ±1920, pen and black ink, 17,5x21,7 cm., w. the artist's signature stamp, tipped onto mount.
79/4164 Wiegers, Jan (1893-1959). (Noorderhogebrug Spiegelbeeld). Drypoint, 22x26 cm., signed "Jan Wiegers" and "No.1" in pencil.

- Badly foxed/ sl. browned; surface dam. in lower left corner (w. sl. loss of image); some annots. in ballpoint on verso.

= Provenance: the collection of C.J.M. Rolink.