1702 - 1804     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 1 of 6 Results 1 - 20 of 103
67 1702 Aa A J van der 67 1702 Aa A J van der
67/1702 Aa, A.J. van der. Ons vaderland en zijne bewoners; beschrijving van de steden, dorpen en verdere merkwaardige plaatsen in Nederland, en van de zeden en gewoonten, waardoor zich in sommige streken de bewoners onderscheiden. Amst., J.C. Loman Jr., 1857, XIV,(2),344p., col. lithogr. title-p., 41 col./ tinted lithogr. views and plates, 4 woodengr. plates, num. woodengr. ills., orig. clothbacked boards, 4to.

- Contents loose(ning); two quires (15 and 16) misbound. Binding worn/ dam.; upper joint split; spine w. traces of sellotape; covers darkened.

= Landwehr, Dutch Books w. Col. Plates 214.

€ (100-150) 170
67/1703 [Alkmaar]. Alkmaarse historische reeks. no. I-VII and X-XI. Zutphen/ Hilversum, De Walburgpers/ Verloren, 1977-2002, 9 vols., ills., orig. unif. cl. (5x) and artificial leather (4x) w. dustwr., 4to.
67/1704 Amsterdam and surroundings  Herinnering aan Amsterdam in 1883 67/1704 Amsterdam and surroundings Herinnering aan Amsterdam in 1883
67/1704 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Herinnering aan Amsterdam in 1883." Series of 16 col. lithogr. plates (11,5x18 cm.) and col. lithogr. "Plattegrond van het Tentoonstellingsterrein" (23,2x18,2 cm., printed legend on verso), together loose as issued in orig. col. lithogr. envelope, publ. Amst., Nieuws van den Dag, n.d. (1883/4).

- The plan sl. foxed. Envelope dam.

= Nice world exhibition souvenir. Eight plates devoted to pavilions concerning the Dutch colonies.

Scheltema, P. De Beurs van Amsterdam. Amst., G. Portielje, 1846, (4),VIII,86p., 4 steelengr. views after V. BING and 2 plates depicting medallions by J.D. STEUERWALD, orig. publisher's boards.

- Contents loose(ning). Frontcover loose; backstrip worn away.

67/1705 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Lodewijk de Geer van Finspong en Leufsta (1587-1652). Eene bijdrage tot de handelgeschiedenis van Amsterdam, in de zeventiende eeuw. Utr., Kemink en Zoon, 1852, 3rd ed., (8),102,(2)p., orig. printed boards, folio.

- Binding worn along extremities. = Rare.

Willem de Clerq naar zijn dagboek. N.pl., privately printed (Haarlem, Gebr. van Asperen van der Velde), n.d. (1866), "niet in den handel", 2 vols., (4),223,(1),15; (2),225-478,(3)p., contemp. unif. giltlettered cl.

- Spine 2nd vol. dam.; spine-ends worn.

AND 1 other.

67 1706 Amsterdam and surroundings  Wagner W and Querido I 67 1706 Amsterdam and surroundings Wagner W and Querido I
67/1706 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Wagner, W. and Querido, I. Amsterdam. Amst., B. Houthakker, n.d. (1921), 15 textp., lithogr. title and 8 (of 9) tinted/ col. lithogr. views by W. WAGNER, all signed, numb. in pencil and under passepartouts, printed in 105 numb. copies, loose as issued in orig. pict. cl. portfolio, large folio.

- Lacks 1 view; sl. foxed in blank outer margins of passepartouts, not affecting the image. Portfolio sl. foxed in inside.= With loosely inserted folded prospectus w. lithogr. title (unused).

67 1707 Archaeology  Westendorp N 67 1707 Archaeology Westendorp N
67/1707 [Archaeology]. Westendorp, N. Verhandeling ter beantwoording der vrage: welke volkeren hebben de zoogenoemde hunebedden gesticht? In welke tijden kan men onderstellen, dat zij deze oorden hebben bewoond? Gron., J. Oomkens, 1822, 2nd ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., XVI,326,(2); 49,(2)p., 2 fold. engr. plates by C.C. FUCHS, later hcl.

- Htitle strengthenend, soiled and large tear carefully restored; last 2 lvs. carefully remargined.; first 10 lvs. waterst. at inner lower margin.

= De Buck 828.

67/1708 Atlases  Atlas der Neederlanden Ed J W H Werner 67/1708 Atlases Atlas der Neederlanden Ed J W H Werner
67/1708 [Atlases]. Atlas der Neederlanden. Ed. J.W.H. Werner. Amst., Universiteit van Amsterdam and Asia Maior/ Atlas Maior, 2013-2015, 10 vols., num. (fold.) col. facs. maps, views, div. titles, printed in a lim. edition of 100 numb. copies, orig. unif. gilt hcalf w. marbled boards (vol. I-IX) and orig. cl. w. dustwr. in slipcase (vol. X), (large) folio, kept in orig. board boxes.

- Very fine set.

= Vol. I-IX contain 618 (fold.) maps etc. and vol. X is the editorial volume (609p., num. (full-p.) col. ills.).

€ (2.000-3.000)
67/1709 Atlases  Atlas van Nederland 67/1709 Atlases Atlas van Nederland
67/1709 [Atlases]. Atlas van Nederland. N.pl., A.N.W.B., n.d. (±1910-1920), col. lithogr. legend (in 2 sections) and 4 maps, in 4/ 20/ 24/ 28 sections, mounted on linen sheets w. mounted title-piece and legend, in orig. metal container, 5x10,5x24 cm.

- Upper part "Blad 1" partly soiled; other parts sl. foxed/ browned. Metal container w. rusty clasp and catch and w. a few sm. scratches.

= Koeman, Geschiedenis p.201: "[Voor de] Wielrijdersatlas van Nederland, uitgegeven door de Algemeene Nederlandsche Wielrijdersbond omstreeks 1900 (...) werd de kaart 1:200 000 van de Topografische Inrichting nagetekend en gegeneraliseerd. Wegenclassificatie en hydrografie werden in kleur afgedrukt. De ANWB heeft deze atlas tot de jaren 1950 steeds herzien en herdrukt, hetzij in 36 losse bladen, hetzij als een op linnen geplakte overzichtskaart in drie [sic] delen."

67/1710 [Atlases]. Blaeu, J. Toonneel der steden van de Vereenighde Nederlanden, Met hare Beschrijvingen. Lausanne etc., Sequoia etc., 1966, col. title and col. double-p. plans and views, orig. gilt rexine, large folio.

- Frontcover w. some offsetting. Without the accomp. booklet. = Facs. reprint of the edition Amst., 1649.

Ortelius, A. Theatrum orbis terrarum. Ibid., idem, 1964, (35) textlvs., col. title, 53 double-p. col. maps, orig. gilt rexine, folio.

- Without the separate booklet by C. Koeman. Trifle chipped at top of spine.

= Facs. reprint of the ed. Antwerp, 1570.

67/1711 [Atlases]. Bruins, F. Goedkoope en Practische Atlas van Nederland. Gron., P. Noordhoff, n.d. (±1900), 2nd ed., tinted lithogr. title-p. and 12 double-p. tinted maps of the Dutch provinces (1x not tinted), orig. limp cl.

- Fine. = Koeman VI, Brui F3.

AND 5 others, i.a. SLEESWIJK'S ATLAS VAN NEDERLAND VOOR WANDELAARS, WIELRIJDERS EN AUTOMOBILISTEN (Bussum, n.d. (±1927) and TEN BRINK'S REIS-ATLAS VAN NEDERLAND (Arnhem, n.d., 8th rev. ed., orig. pict. clothbacked boards).

67/1712 Batavian revolution and patriots  Monument voor Amsterdam in drie zangen 67/1712 Batavian revolution and patriots Monument voor Amsterdam in drie zangen
67/1712 [Batavian revolution and patriots]. Monument voor Amsterdam in drie zangen. Amst., J. Peppelenbos, 1791, 1 vol. (of 3), VIII,222p., engr. title, 2 plates (1 fold.), contemp. hvellum.

- New endpapers; occas. trifle foxed; sl. frayed.

67/1713 Beekman, A.A. Het dijk- en waterschapsrecht in Nederland vóór 1795. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1905/ 1907, 2 vols., (4),872; (4),873-1862,(1)p., orig. unif. gilt cl., 4to.

- Both vols. w. bookplate on upper pastedown. = Standard work.

Vries Az., G. de. Het dijks- en molenbestuur in Holland's Noorderkwartier onder de grafelijke regeering en gedurende de republiek. Amst., C.G. van der Post, 1876, (4),IV,638p., orig. boards, 4to.

- Sl. foxed. Joints starting.

67/1714 [Beemster]. Bouman, J. Bedijking, opkomst en bloei van de Beemster; voorafgegaan door eene beschouwing van den vroegeren toestand van Noord-Holland. Purmerend, J. Schuitemaker, 1857, XX,VIII,XXIV,344p., steelengr. portr., 3 fold. (handcol.) maps, orig. boards.

- Upper hinge broken. Binding plasticized. = De Buck 4348; Bodel Nijenhuis 1681.

Schilstra, J.J. Schermerland. Mensen en Molens. N.pl., Dijkgraaf en Heemraden van het Waterschap De Schermeer, 1971, 216p., 1 large fold. plate loosely inserted, num. ills., orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Idem. Wie Water Deert. (Edam), (Hoogheemraadschap van de Uitwaterende Sluizen in Kennemerland en West Friesland), (1969), 263,(1)p., 1 large fold. map loosely inserted, orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 6 others concerning waterways.

67 1715 Bergh Jr  S van den 67 1715 Bergh Jr S van den
67/1715 Bergh Jr., S. van den. Het leven van het echtpaar Simon van den Bergh en Elisabeth van der Wielen, voor hun nageslacht geschetst door hun jongsten zoon -. Rott., Gedrukt ter Electrische Drukkerij van Van den Berghs Limited, n.d. (1907), 131,(1)p., ills., fold. genealogical table loosely inserted, text printed within red border, orig. richly gilt full vellum, frontcover w. gilt title and leafy decoration within broad border around margin consisting of oak leaves and acorns, giltlettered spine, a.e.g., folio.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; owner's entry on first free endpaper. Otherwise fine.

= An interesting account on the life of the margarine manufacturer Simon van den Bergh, privately published in a very small number of copies and nicely bound.

67/1716 Bergh, L.Ph.C., van den. Handboek der Middelnederlandse Geographie. Ed. A.A. Beekman and H.J. Moerman. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1949, 3rd ed., XI,(1),313p., 1 fold. map loosely inserted, orig. gilt cl.

- Backstrip reattached and sunned.

Hettema, H. De Nederlandse wateren en plaatsen in de Romeinse Tijd. Ibid., idem, 1951, 2nd ed., VIII,337,(2)p., 4 fold. maps., orig. gilt cl.

- Minor foxing. Backstrip sunned.

Schoorl, H. Zeshonderd jaar water en land. Bijdrage tot de historische Geo- en Hydrografie van de Kop van Noord-Holland in de periode ±1150-1750. Gron., Wolters-Noordhoff, 1973, 534p., num. ills., orig. gilt cl. - AND 4 others.

67/1717 [Brabant]. Cantillon, (P.) de. Vermakelykheden van Brabant, en deszelfs onderhoorige landen (...). IV. Deel. Vervattende het Kwartier van 's Hertogenbosch, de Heerlykheid en de Stad van Mechelen. Amst., D. Weege, 1770, 4 parts in 1 vol., modern hcl.

- Lacking all plans, views and plates; occas. sl. foxed/ marginally waterst. Binding worn along extremities.

67/1718 [Breda]. Roest van Limburg, Th.M. Het kasteel van Breda. Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants, 1904, XVI,224p., (full-p.) ills., fold. table, later hcl. w. orig. front- and backwr. laid down, folio.

- Library cancel stamp on title-p.

AND 13 others in 14 vols. on Breda, i.a. G.G. VAN DER HOEVEN, Geschiedenis der Vesting Breda (Breda, 1868, 3 (of 4) fold. plates, modern hcl. w. orig. frontwr. laid down); G.C.A. JUTEN, Cartularium van het Begijnhof te Breda (n.pl., n.d. (Bergen op Zoom, ±1910), frontisp., orig. (worn) wr.) and G. VAN STEIJN, Koninklijke Militaire Academie. Gedenkboek 1828 - 24 November - 1928 (Breda, 1928, (col.) plates, orig. dec. cl., folio).

67/1719 [Drenthe]. Heringa, J. a.o. (ed.). Geschiedenis van Drenthe. Meppel/ Amst., Boom, (1986), 2nd ed., 719,(1)p., plans/ ills., orig. cl. Ootjers, R. a.o. (ed.). Geschiedenis van Borger. Ibid., idem, (1994), 339p., plans/ ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr. Borgesius, J.G. a.o. (ed.). Geschiedenis van Rolde. Ibid., idem, (1993), 403,(2)p., orig cl. w. dustwr. - AND 2 others by the same publisher.
67/1720 [Drenthe]. Picardt, J. Korte beschryvinge van eenige vergetene en verborgene antiquiteten der provintien en landen gelegen tusschien de Noord-Zee, de Yffel, Emse en Lippe. Waar bygevoegt zyn Annales Drenthiae, dat zijn eenige aanteikeningen en memorien, van zommige gedenkwaardige geschiedenissen, gepasseert in het antiquiteet-ryke landschap Drenth, van de geboorte Christi af, tot den jaare CIƆ IƆ CLIX. Mitsgaders een korte beschryvinge der stadt, des kasteels, en der heerlykheit Kovorden. Gron., W. Febens, 1745, 2nd ed., (16),452,(42)p., contemp. wr.

- Yellowed; sl. frayed; occas. sl. stained. Wr. frayed; backstrip partly restored w. tape.

= No plates, as published. Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 248.

(Ameshoff, P.J.). Beschouwing van den tegenwoordigen toestand van Drenthe in gemeenzame brieven. Amst., J. van der Hey, 1818, VI,136p., contemp. limp board. - Bookplate on htitle; verso frontcover sl. stained and w. modern biography on the author. Spine badly worn and w. sm. repair at top.

AND 1 other on the history of Drenthe.

67/1721 [Egmond]. Leyden, J. van. Chronicon Egmundanum seu Annales regalium Abbatum Egmundensium. Ed. A. Matthaeus. Leyden, F. Haaring, 1692, (16),267p., later hvellum, sm. 4to.

- Waterst. throughout; occas. browned and (sl.) foxed. Covers worn and rubbed.

Page 1 of 6