invaluableLogo 115x38

Due to the regulations concerning the spread of the COVID-19 virus there will be
NO VIEWING DAYS (limited viewing by appointment only)
and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

1636 - 1699     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 1 of 4 Results 1 - 20 of 64
73/1636 Album behoorende bij den Prachtkalender Nederland in Beeld 73/1636 Album behoorende bij den Prachtkalender Nederland in Beeld
73/1636 Album behoorende bij den Prachtkalender Nederland in Beeld. Velsen, Nauta, n.d. (±1910), 367 (of 368) mounted (col.) plates, orig. hcl., obl. 4to.

- Lacks one plate; upper hinge weak/ nearly broken. Covers sl. chafed/ scratched and soiled.

= Charming Dutch village and town views.

Wood, C.W. Door Nederland. Transl. C. Baarslag. Pref. P.J. Veth. Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1878, XVI,304p., woodengr. frontisp., ills., contemp. hcl. w. orig. frontwr. laid down.

- Some foxing. Binding worn.

AND 1 other: J.T. BODEL NIJENHUIS, Bibliographie der plaatsbeschrijvingen van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden (Amst., 1862, orig. clothbacked limp boards).

73 1637 Amsterdam and surroundings  Dreesmann W J R 73 1637 Amsterdam and surroundings Dreesmann W J R
73/1637 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Dreesmann, W.J.R. Verzameling Amsterdam. (Amst.), n.publ., 1942-1951, 3 vols., XVI,337,(6); XIV,(6),351-643,(6); XLIX,(7),657-911,(6)p., tipped-in col. frontisp., num. (fold./ col.) plates (1 fold. col. plan in rear pocket), printed in 350 copies (330), orig. unif. gilt blindst. cl. w. dustwr., large 4to (fine).
73 1638 Amsterdam and surroundings  Elias J E 73 1638 Amsterdam and surroundings Elias J E
73/1638 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Elias, J.E. Geschiedenis van het Amsterdamsche Regentenpatriciaat. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1923, (8),281p., fold. tables, orig. gilt cl., 4to. Gedenkboek van de Inwijding van het Diaconie Weeshuis der Nederduitsche Hervormde gemeente te Amsterdam 15 December 1882. Amst., Höveker & Zoon, 1883, 89,(15)p., col. lithogr. frontisp., 3 (fold.) col. lithogr. plates, contemp. dec. gilt cl., 4to. - AND 6 others, i.a. J. TER GOUW, Nacht en Morgenrood. Een tijdvak uit de geschiedenis van Amsterdam (Amst., 1878, fold. col. lithogr. plan, orig. gilt embossed cl.); C. GORDIJN JR. (ed.), Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het vijftigjarig bestaan der Amsterdamsche beroepsbrandweer (ibid., 1924, ills., orig. cl., 4to) and H.A. BOEKWIJT, Smakken en Kuiven. Vier eeuwen loodsdienst op Amsterdam (IJmuiden, 1988, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., obl. 4to).
73 1639 Amsterdam and surroundings  Havard H 73 1639 Amsterdam and surroundings Havard H
73/1639 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Havard, H. Amsterdam et Venise. Paris, E. Plon et Cie., 1876, 1st ed., XI,(3),636p., woodengr. title, 7 etched plates on chine collé by L. FLAMENG and GAUCHEREL, 124 (full-p.) woodengr. ills., contemp. gilt hmor., a.e.g., 4to.

- Very occas. trifle foxed. Covers sl. stained and rubbed; corners trifle bumped.

= Cf. Vicaire IV, p.42. Attractive plates of Amsterdam and Venice.

73 1640 Beemster  Bouman J 73 1640 Beemster Bouman J
73/1640 [Beemster]. Bouman, J. Bedijking, opkomst en bloei van de Beemster; voorafgegaan door eene beschouwing van den vroegeren toestand van Noord-Holland. Purmerend, J. Schuitemaker, 1857, XX,VIII,XXIV,344p., steelengr. frontisp. portrait, 3 fold. steelengr. maps (1 handcol.), sl. later cl.

- A few scattered library stamps at the beginning; portrait waterst.; inner margin title-p. strengthened w. scotch tape.

= De Buck 4348; Bodel Nijenhuis 1681.

73 1641 Brabant  Uytven R van a o  ed 73 1641 Brabant Uytven R van a o ed
73/1641 [Brabant]. Uytven, R. van a.o. (ed.) Geschiedenis van Brabant. Van het hertogdom tot heden. Zwolle/ Leuven, Waanders Uitgevers/ Davidsfonds, 2004, 720p., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., sm. 4to (fine). Brugge, G. van. De moord op Karel de Goede. Dagboek van de gebeurtenissen in de jaren 1127-1128. Ibid., idem, (1978), 274,(1)p., (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., board slipcase, folio (fine). Verachtert, F. a.o. Voorsale des Hemels ofte het Begijnhof in de XVII Provincien. Retie, Kempische boekhandel, 1973, 2 parts in 1 vol., 397,(3); 160p., 448 plates, num. ills., orig. giltlettered hcalf w. (sl. frayed) dustwr., large 4to.

= Standard work on alms-houses in the Low Countries.

Vervliet, H.D.L. Liber Librorum. 5000 jaar boekkunst. Introd. H. Liebaers. Brussels, Arcade, 1973, 550,(1)p., 264 (tipped-in) (col.) plates/ ills., orig. cl. w. (sl. foxed) dustwr., orig. cl. slipcase, 4to. - AND 2 others, published by the same, i.a. J. BARTIER, Karel de Stoute (1970, num. (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., slipcase, 4to).

73 1642 Cock A de and Tierlinck I 73 1642 Cock A de and Tierlinck I
73/1642 Cock, A. de and Tierlinck, I. Kinderspel & kinderlust in Zuid-Nederland. Ghent, A. Siffer, 1902-1908, 8 parts in 4 vols., contemp. unif. giltlettered hmor., large 8vo.

- Siome sl. occas. foxing. Backstrip of 1st and 3rd vol. dam.; all backstrips rubbed/ worn and (partly) split on joints.

= Publ. by the Kon.Vlaamsche Acad. voor Taal- & Letterkunde. Comprises: 1. Inleiding - I. Loopspelen - II. Springspelen; 2. III. Dansspelen; 3. IV. Werpspelen - V. Vinger-, Hand en Vuistspelletjes; 4. VI. Ambachtsspelen - VII. Raadspelen - VIII. Schommelspelen; 5. IX. Marbelspelen - X. Topspelen - XI. Kinderspeeltuig; 6. XII. Kind en Natuur; 7. XIII. Kind en Kalender - XIV. Kind en School - XV. Kind en Muziek; 8. XVI. Tergspelletjes - XVII. Voor- en Naspel - XVIII. Varia.

73 1643 Collot d'Escury H 73 1643 Collot d'Escury H
73/1643 Collot d'Escury, H. Holland's roem in kunsten en wetenschappen. Part I-VII. The Hague and Amst., Gebr. Van Cleef, 1825-1844, 7 (of 8) parts in 9 (of 10) vols., lithogr. frontisp. by B. VAN HOVE, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Lacks part VIII and the index vol. to vol. 1-4; all vols. sl. foxed/ soiled; both vols. of part 4 partly browned. All vols. spines sl. rubbed/ discoloured; covers w. a few rubbed spots; corners showing; last 2 vols. top of spine (sl.) dam.

= Contains: I. Bouw- en Beeldhouwkunst; II. De Kunsten; III. De Taal; IV. Eerste stuk. De Klassische Letterkunde; IV, Tweede Stuk. Aanteekeningen en Bijdragen; V. Godgeleerdheid; VI, Eerste Stuk. Wiskunde; VI, Tweede Stuk. Vestingbouw and VII. Natuurwetenschappen of Natuurlijke Wijsbegeerte.

73 1644 Delft  Marken J C van 73 1644 Delft Marken J C van
73/1644 [Delft]. Marken, J.C. van. Hoofdartikelen uit De Fabrieksbode (1882-1905). Delft, Van Markens Drukkerij-Vennootschap, n.d. (±1910), 3 vols., plates, orig. unif. giltlettered cl., large 8vo.

= Articles with a social interest on industry, politics and labour, mainly oriented on Delft.

AND 2 others: M. VAN LUNTEREN-SPANJAARD and J. WIJNBERG-STROZ, Blijvers en voorbijgangers. Joden in Delft 1850-1960 (Kampen, 1998, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.) and D.P. OOSTERBAAN, De Oude Kerk te Delft gedurende de Middeleeuwen (The Hague, 1973, plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr.).

73 1645 Dudok van Heel S A C 73 1645 Dudok van Heel S A C
73/1645 Dudok van Heel, S.A.C. Van Amsterdamse burgers tot Europese aristocraten. The Hague, Koninklijk Nederlandsch Genootschap voor Geslacht- en Wapenkunde, 2008, 2 vols., 567; 568-1136p., num. (col.) ills., orig. unif. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 9 others on Dutch royalty, nobility and upper class, all in orig. hardcover (w. dustwr.), all fine, biographies by i.a. J. KOCH (Willem I), J. VAN ZANTEN (Willem II), D. VAN DER MEULEN (Willem III), F. JAGTENBERG (Willem IV) and A. VAN DE SANDE (Prins Frederik der Nederlanden).
73 1646 Friesland  Jong M de 73 1646 Friesland Jong M de
73/1646 [Friesland]. Jong, M. de. Het geheim van het Oera-Linda-Boek. Bolsward, A.J. Osinga, 1927, 405,(3)p., frontisp. portrait, plates, orig. cl.

- Portion cut from first free endpaper.

= The Oera-Linda-Boek was a 19th century "old-Frisian" literary mystification.

Reitsma, J. Oostergo. Register van geestelijke opkomsten van Oostergo (...). Leeuw., A. Meijer etc., 1888, VIII,272p., contemp. hcl. w. orig. frontwr. laid down. - AND 3 others, i.a. M. BROERSMA, Beschaafde vooruitgang. De wereld van de Leeuwarder Courant 1752-2002 (Leeuw., 2002, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 8vo) and A. TELTING, Het Oud-Friesche Stadsrecht. Eene schets (The Hague, 1882, modern cl. w. orig. frontwr. laid down, thesis).

73 1647 Gelderland  Nijhoff I A  73 1647 Gelderland Nijhoff I A
73/1647 [Gelderland]. (Nijhoff, I.A.). Wandelingen in een gedeelte van Gelderland of geschiedkundige en plaatsbeschrijvende beschouwing van de omstreken der stad Arnhem. Arnhem, P. Nijhoff, 1824, 3rd enl. and rev. ed., VIII,164p., engr. view, contemp. limp boards.

- Library stamps on htitle and verso engr. view; partly vaguely waterst. in inner margin. Boards sl. worn and rubbed; spine pasted over w. paper.

73 1648 Gelderland  Pleyte W a o 73 1648 Gelderland Pleyte W a o
73/1648 [Gelderland]. Pleyte, W. a.o. Meerveld en Meervelder Bosch. Barneveld, G.W. Boonstra, 1886, (8),XCIII,(3),54,(1)p., 3 (col.) lithogr. maps, 5 lithogr. plates, later clothbacked wr.

- Some foxing; unopened copy.

Markus, A. Arnhem omstreeks het midden der vorige eeuw met geschiedkundige aanteekeningen. Arnhem, Nieuwe Arnhemsche Courant, 1907, XVI,504p., plates, portraits, advertisements, orig. dec. cl. - AND 8 others, i.a. F.B.M. TANGELDER, Muntheer en muntmeester. Een studie over het Berghse muntprivilege in de tweede helft der zestiende eeuw (Arnhem, 1955, plates, orig. wr.); O. MOORMAN VAN KAPPEN, Tieler- en Bommelerwaarden 1327-1977 (Tiel/ Zaltbommel, 1977, ills., orig. cl.); V. PAQUAY, De geschiedenis van de Stichting Sint Nicolai Broederschap te Arnhem (Zutphen, 1993, ills., orig. cl.) and H.M. VAN WOUDENBERG, De geschiedenis van de Grote Kerk in Scherpenzeel (Barneveld, n.d., ills., orig. boards w. dustwr.).

73 1649 Gelderland  Reuvens L A 73 1649 Gelderland Reuvens L A
73/1649 [Gelderland]. Reuvens, L.A. De Waal- en Rijn-dijken der polderdistricten in Gelderland en de werken tot verbetering der daarlangs gelegen rivieren. Arnhem, I.A. Nijhoff en Zoon, 1872, 2nd rev. ed., 2 vols., each w. lithogr. title-p., 20; 18 double-p. col. lithogr. maps, laid down on linen, bound as leporello, contemp. unif. giltlettered mor., slipcase, folio.

- Lvs. (sl.) browned.

= Rare maps. Both volumes with laid down (short) manuscript list of work done on the river banks (all in 1872).

€ (200-300) 425
73 1650 Genealogy and heraldry  Baron de Vos van Steenwijk A Th 73 1650 Genealogy and heraldry Baron de Vos van Steenwijk A Th
73/1650 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Baron de Vos van Steenwijk, A.Th. Het Heilige Geboorterecht mijns Vaders en van mij. N.pl. (The Hague), n.publ., n.d. (1914-1924), 3 parts in 1 vol., 152; (1,)272; (1),36p., contemp. hcl., orig. wrs. pres., large 8vo.

- Bookplate mounted on upper pastedown; an obituary of the author mounted on first free endpaper; some annots. and underlining; hinges widening and strengthened w. paper. Sl. rubbed along extremities; backstrip loose.

= Rare. ''Niet in de handel'' as mentioned on titlepage.

73 1651 Genealogy and heraldry  Delhougne E M A H 73 1651 Genealogy and heraldry Delhougne E M A H
73/1651 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Delhougne, E.M.A.H. Roermondse geslachten. Maastr., Leiter-Nypels, 1956, 2 vols., 250,(2); XV,(1),352p., 2 fold. tables in rear pocket, printed in 415 numb. copies (400), orig. unif. giltlettered cl. (scarce).
73/1652 Genealogy and heraldry  Tien eeuwen Kasteel de Haar Wat een weelde Ed J Heijenbroek G Steenmeijer and K Timmers 73/1652 Genealogy and heraldry Tien eeuwen Kasteel de Haar Wat een weelde Ed J Heijenbroek G Steenmeijer and K Timmers
73/1652 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Tien eeuwen Kasteel de Haar. Wat een weelde. Ed. J. Heijenbroek, G. Steenmeijer and K. Timmers. Zwolle, WBooks, 2013, 659,(1)p., num. col. (full-p.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Adel en ridderschap in Gelderland. Tien eeuwen geschiedenis. Ed. J. Dronkers a.o. Ibid., idem, 2013, 383,(1)p., col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. - AND 4 others, i.a. A.J. GEVERS and A.J. MENSEMA, Van Ittersum. Kroniek van een Overijssels adellijk geslacht (ibid., 2009, col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).
73/1653 Groningen  Groningen 73/1653 Groningen Groningen
73/1653 [Groningen]. Groningen. N.pl. (Gron.), n.publ., n.d. (±1915), (8),153,(3) textp., 95 tinted photogr. plates, orig. giltlettered cl., obl. 4to.

- Hinges weak. Spine-ends sl. worn.

Fruin, R. Geschiedenis van Westerwolde. Leyden, E.J. Brill, 1886, (8),180p., orig. wr., thesis.

- Uncut and unopened copy.

AND 5 others in 6 vols., i.a. O.S. KNOTTNERUS a.o. (ed.), Rondom Eems en Dollard. Historische verkenningen in het grensgebied van Noordoost-Nederland en Noordwest-Duitsland (Gron./ Leer, 1992, ills., orig. boards) and P. BROOD and E. SCHUT (ed.), 'Eene zeer twistzieke natie'. Aspecten van de geschiedenis van de Joodse gemeenschap in Winschoten 1683-1943 (Bedum, 2003, ills., orig. boards, 4to).

73 1654 Haarlem and surroundings  Kuerboeck der stadt haerlem 73 1654 Haarlem and surroundings Kuerboeck der stadt haerlem
73/1654 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Kuerboeck der stadt haerlem. Haarlem/ The Hague, J. Enschedé & Zonen/ Martinus Nijhoff, 1887, (4),II,XIII,(3),CXXXXIVp., printed by J. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN with the Hendrik de Lettersnider-type in red and black on handmade paper in 110 numb. copies, orig. limp vellum wallet-binding w. brass clasp and catch, folio.

- Stamp w. numb. ''1919'' on first free endpaper. Two sm. tears in flap; circular paper ticket on spine; a few white stains on vellum.

= Herwijnen 2064.

73 1655 Haarlem and surroundings  Steur J A G van der 73 1655 Haarlem and surroundings Steur J A G van der
73/1655 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Steur, J.A.G. van der. Oude gebouwen in Haarlem. Haarlem, heirs F. Bohn, 1907, XXXII,152,(1)p., 91 plates, orig. gilt buckram, t.e.g., 4to. Venetien, J. van. Hart van Kennemerland. Album van leven en werken in Midden-Kennemerland door de eeuwen heen. IJmuiden, Koninklijke Nederlandsche Hoogovens en Staalfabrieken, (1968), 248p., (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. (sl. frayed) dustwr., large 4to. - AND 9 others, i.a. P. HOEKSTRA, Bloemendaal. Proeve ener streekgeschiedenis (Wormerveer, 1947, plates, orig. hcl.); J.M. LUCASSEN a.o., Gedenkboek van Beverwijk (Beverwijk, 1927, plates, orig. cl.); J.A.F. DE JONGSTE, Onrust aan het Spaarne. Haarlem in de jaren 1747-1751 (The Hague, 1984, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.) and K. NIEUWENHUIJZEN (ed.), Haarlem en Zuid-Kennemerland in 19de-eeuwse foto's (Amst., 1975, num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).
Page 1 of 4