invaluableLogo 115x38

Due to the regulations concerning the spread of the COVID-19 virus there will be
NO VIEWING DAYS (limited viewing by appointment only)
and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

1636 - 1699     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 3 of 4 Results 41 - 60 of 64
73 1676 Rotterdam and surroundings  Ratsma P  ed  73 1676 Rotterdam and surroundings Ratsma P ed
73/1676 [Rotterdam and surroundings]. Ratsma, P. (ed.). (Prospecten van Rotterdam. Gezichten op de stad 1500-2000). Rott./ Alphen a/d Rijn, Gemeentelijke archiefdienst/ Canaletto, 1997, 2 vols., plate vol.: 25 facs. profiles on 70 plates; text vol.: (4),150p., num. ills., loose as issued in orig. gilt rexine portfolio/ orig. gilt rexine, (obl.) large folio. - AND 1 other.
73/1677 Rotterdam and surroundings  Wandeling door het eiland IJselmonde met fotografische afbeeldingen der gemeenten Katendrecht Charlois Pernis Hoogvliet Poortugaal Rhoon Barendrecht Rijs73/1677 Rotterdam and surroundings Wandeling door het eiland IJselmonde met fotografische afbeeldingen der gemeenten Katendrecht Charlois Pernis Hoogvliet Poortugaal Rhoon Barendrecht Rijs
73/1677 [Rotterdam and surroundings]. Wandeling door het eiland IJselmonde, met fotografische afbeeldingen der gemeenten: Katendrecht, Charlois, Pernis, Hoogvliet, Poortugaal, Rhoon, Barendrecht, Rijsoord, Heerjansdam, Groote Lindt, Zwijndrecht, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Ridderkerk, Slikkerveer, Bolnes, IJselmonde en Hillesluis. Rott., W. Freen & Co., n.d. (1899), 34p., ills., advertisements, orig. hcl.

73 1678 Studentica  Rieu W du pref  73 1678 Studentica Rieu W du pref
73/1678 [Studentica]. Rieu, W. du (pref.). Album Studiosorum Academiae Lugduno Batavae MDLXXV-MDCCCLXXV. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1875, VIII,LVII,(5),1723 [partly numb. in columns],(1)p., later giltlettered cl., 4to.

- Two sm. bookplates on upper pastedown; cat. clipping tipped onto first free endpaper; sl. foxed; owner's entry on dedication leaf; first few lvs. sl. browned. Spine sl. discoloured.

= With loosely inserted list of all the Alumni of the University of Leyden who died between 1940-1945 and booklet ''Mededeelingen uit de Civitas Academica Lugduno Batava'' dated 26 November 1946.

Kroon, J.E. and Blok, A.J. Album Studiosorum Academiae Lugduno-Batavae MDCCCLXXV-MCMXXV. Leyden, A.W. Sijtoff, 1925, X,462p., orig. gilt cl. (almost unif. w. the preceding), t.e.g., 4to.

- Sm. bookplate on upper pastedown. Upper joint sl. rubbed.

73 1679 The Hague  Herpel J C 73 1679 The Hague Herpel J C
73/1679 [The Hague]. Herpel, J.C. Het oude Raadhuis van 's-Gravenhage. The Hague, Gemeente 's-Gravenhage, 1975/ 1979, 2 vols., 446,(1); (11),460-1056p., ills., orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr. Wijsenbeek-Olthuis, T. (ed.). Het Lange Voorhout. Monumenten van mensen en macht. Zwolle/ The Hague, Waanders etc., (1998), 328p., 4 col. plans, num. (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Gram, J. 's Gravenhage in onzen tijd. Amst., J.L. Beijers, 1893, (6),285,(3)p., (col.) plates, ills., orig. gilt dec. cl. - AND 10 others in 13 vols., i.a. J.C. VERMAAS, Geschiedenis van Scheveningen (The Hague, 1926, 2 vols., frontisp. portrait, ills., orig. unif. giltlettered cl., 4to); H.E. VAN GELDER, 's-Gravenhage in zeven eeuwen (Amst., 1937, plates, orig. cl.); J.G.J. VAN BOOMA, Dit is 't memoriboec van Voirburch. Het memorieregister, tevens cartularium van de parochie Voorburg (Hilv., 1991, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.) and M.J. VAN DEN BERGE a.o., Geschiedenis van Rijswijk (Rijswijk, 1997, (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).
73 1680 The Hague  Westhreene Wz  T van 73 1680 The Hague Westhreene Wz T van
73/1680 [The Hague]. Westhreene Wz., T. van. De residentie in afbeeldingen. Album van schoone gezigten, voorname gebouwen enz. in en om 's Gravenhage. Met bijschriften van -. The Hague, G. de Geus, n.d. (1859), VIII,76p., 20 tinted lithogr. views by P.W.M. TRAP after G.J. BOS, orig. gilt red cl., a.e.g., 4to.

- Stamp on title-p. and verso of all plates; occas. trifle foxed in blank margins; hinges weak. Corners and top of spine sl. worn.

= Landwehr, Dutch Books w. Col. Plates 475: "The best book on The Hague (of that period)". Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLVIII.

73 1681 Tourist guides souvenir booklets etc  Jongh G J J de 73 1681 Tourist guides souvenir booklets etc Jongh G J J de
73/1681 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Jongh, G.J.J. de. Route-Atlas van den Rotterdamschen Lloyd. The Hague, N.V. Boek- en Kunstdrukkerij v.h. Mouton & Co., 1925, 2nd ed., 32p., num. tinted maps, 1 col. plate, orig. clothbacked pict. boards, obl. sm. 4to.

- Remnants of bookplate on upper pastedown; sl. browned. Covers soiled; spine-ends rubbed.

S.S. Statendam. Holland Amerika Lijn. Dubbelschroef Turbine Stoomschip. Amst., L. van Leer & Co., n.d. (1929), (16)textp., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. wr., obl. sm. 4to.

- Sm. annots. on titlep.; sl. browned/ (finger)soiled. Wr. frayed.

''Marnix van St. Aldegonde''. Bruto register tons 19000. N.pl., n.publ., 1935, col. fold. plan, 66x56 cm., folded in 12 sections, frontcover printed on one section on verso.

- Sl. creased; some sm. brown stains. = Rare.

AND 4 others similar, i.a. PROUD FLAGSHIP OF N.A.S.M. A FAMOUS FLEET (New York, n.d. (±1960), num. (col.) (photogr.) (full-p.) ills., orig. wr., obl. sm. 4to).

73/1682 Utrecht  Holland's Annual Industries Fair Utrecht 73/1682 Utrecht Holland's Annual Industries Fair Utrecht
73/1682 [Utrecht]. Holland's Annual Industries Fair Utrecht. Utr., J. van Boekhoeven, 1919, 25p., 20 plates (1 fold.), orig. cl., 4to. Struick, J.E.A.L. Utrecht door de eeuwen heen. Utr./ Antw., Het Spectrum, 1968, 393,(7)p., col. frontisp., num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 4 others, i.a. vol. 4-6 from the series STICHTSE HISTORISCHE REEKS.
73/1683 Utrecht  Tegenwoordige staat der Vereenigde Nederlanden twaalfde deel Vervolgende de Beschryving van de provincie van Utrecht 73/1683 Utrecht Tegenwoordige staat der Vereenigde Nederlanden twaalfde deel Vervolgende de Beschryving van de provincie van Utrecht
73/1683 [Utrecht]. Tegenwoordige staat der Vereenigde Nederlanden, twaalfde deel, Vervolgende de Beschryving van de provincie van Utrecht. Amst., Wed. I. Tirion, 1772, (8),450,(14)p., engr. frontisp., 2 fold. maps and 10 (fold.) profiles and views, contemp. calf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Bookblock broken; sellotape in inner margin first blank; 2 maps with marginal tear. Frontcover loose; spine dam.

= Attractive profiles and views of Amersfoort, Rhenen, Wijk bij Duurstede, Montfoort and Abcoude.

73 1684 VOC and WIC  Commelin I 73 1684 VOC and WIC Commelin I
73/1684 [VOC and WIC]. Commelin, I. Begin ende Voortgang Vande Vereenigde Neederlandtsche Geoctroyeerde Oost-Indische Compagnie, vervatende de voornaemste Reysen / by de Inwoonderen der selver Provincien derwaerts gedaen. Amst., Facsimile Uitgaven Nederland, 1969, 4 vols., (fold.) maps/ plates, orig. unif. gilt rexine, t.e.g., obl. 8vo.

- All vols. spine-ends sl. rubbed; 1st vol. sm. tear in top of spine.

= Facs. reprint of the ed. Amst. 1646.

€ (40-60) 60
73 1685 Waddeneilanden  Vlis J A van der 73 1685 Waddeneilanden Vlis J A van der
73/1685 [Waddeneilanden]. Vlis, J.A. van der. t'Lant van Texsel. Een geschiedschrijving. Den Burg, Langeveld & De Rooy, 1975, 528p., fold. col. map/ plates, ills., orig. gilt artif. hleather, large 4to. - AND 2 others: IDEM, Texel. Land en volk in de loop der eeuwen (Amst., 1949, plates, orig. cl.) and D. VERMEULEN, Op zoek naar Vlielands verleden (Baarn, 1979, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.). - ADDED: 2 others, i.a. C. PLOMP, Urk. Sociografie van een eilandbevolking (Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1940, maps, plates, orig. wr., thesis).
73 1686 World War II  Duuk D 73 1686 World War II Duuk D
73/1686 [World War II]. Duuk, D. ABC voor politiek analfabeten. Utr., Ned. Nat. Soc. Uitg., n.d. (±1938), (16)p., 28 ills. w. captions by D. DUUK, orig. wr., obl. 8vo.

- Sl. (dust)soiled. Frontcover dam. from heavy nibbling by silverfish; lacks backcover. Sold w.a.f.

= National-socialist propaganda A.B.-book. ''A is Albarda; hij is thans legaal. B is de bijstand aan 't Spaansch filiaal''.

73 1687 World War II  Frank A 73 1687 World War II Frank A
73/1687 [World War II]. Frank, A. Het achterhuis. Dagboekbrieven 12 Juni 1942 - 1 Augustus 1944. Pref. A. Romein-Verschoor. Amst., Contact, (1947), 1st ed., IX,(1),253,(1)p., portrait, 4 plates, orig. boards w. dustwr.

- Bookblock loosening; dedication on first free endpaper; sl. browned. Dustwr. sl. frayed/ dam. at spine-ends.

WITH: H. PAAPE a.o. (ed.) De Dagboeken van Anne Frank (The Hague/ Amst., 1986, (full-p.) photogr. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).

€ (1.500-2.500) 2750
73 1688 World War II  Frank A 73 1688 World War II Frank A
73/1688 [World War II]. Frank, A. Het achterhuis. Dagboekbrieven 12 Juni 1942 - 1 Augustus 1944. Pref. A. Romein-Verschoor. Amst., Contact, (1947), 1st ed., 1st issue, IX,(1),253,(1)p., 5 plates (consisting of a frontisp. portrait, a plan, 2 photogr. plates, 1 facs. plate), 1 ill., orig. boards w. dustwr.

- Owner's entry on first free endpaper; occas. trifle foxed. Dustwr. torn in two along upper joint and lacks most of the spine; wr. frayed/ chipped. Cover sl. yellowed along margins and on backstrip; lower joint splitting over 2 cm. at foot of spine.

= Rare: copy with four misprinted pages at the end: p.248, 249, 252 and 253. Proloog-reeks.

€ (1.200-1.500) 1300
73 1689 World War II  Frank A 73 1689 World War II Frank A
73/1689 [World War II]. Frank, A. Fragmenten uit het dagboek van Anne Frank. - IN: De Nieuwe Stem. Jaargang 1, no. 6. Ed. N.A. Donkersloot, J. Romein, H. Pos a.o. Arnhem., Van Loghum Slaterus, 1946, VII,804p., orig. cl.

- Bookplate on title-p.; without orig. wrappers. Cloth w. some sm. soiled spots.

= Very rare first publication of any part of Anne Frank's diary, preceding the first book edition (1947). In 1946, Anne's father Otto Frank, after several failed attempts to have the diary published, gave a typed transcript to a friend who in turn lent it to Jan Romein (professor of modern history and one of the editors of the journal De Nieuwe Stem) and his wife Annie Romein-Verschoor. Romein was very impressed and arranged the publication of excerpts in his journal (p.432-442).

€ (400-600) 400
73 1690 World War II Frank A  Winter Levy R 73 1690 World War II Frank A Winter Levy R
73/1690 [World War II. Frank, A.]. Winter-Levy, R. Aan de gaskamer ontsnapt! Het satanswerk van de S.S. Doetinchem, C. Misset, n.d. (1945), 44p., orig. pict. wr.

- A few lvs. w. scratch; mostly fine.

= Very rare publication mentioning Edith Frank, the mother of Anne Frank. It came out two years prior to the publication of Anne Frank's diary. "Op een morgen komen nieuwe patiënten binnen. Ineens herken ik Edith, zij komt uit een andere ziekenafdeeling. Zij is nog maar een schim. Enkele dagen nadien sterft zij, totaal uitgeput" (p.29). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLIX.

€ (300-500) 375
73/1691 World War II  Hamer Year 1 4 and Midwinternummer 1941 Ed N de Haas a o 73/1691 World War II Hamer Year 1 4 and Midwinternummer 1941 Ed N de Haas a o
73/1691 [World War II]. Hamer. Year 1-4 and "Midwinternummer 1941". Ed. N. de Haas a.o. The Hague, Hamer, 1940-1944, 21 issues in 2 vols,, num. ills., orig. unif. wr. pres., unif. hcl., folio.

- Original wrs. w. 2 sm. stamps; occas sm. tear in edge.

= Not chronologically bound together. Comprises: year 1, nr.1-7 and 9-12; year 2, nr. 1-4, 7 and 8; year 3, nr. 4 -6; year 4, nr. 6. Groeneveld, Zwaard van de geest, p.155-156.

73 1692 World War II  Joosen P 73 1692 World War II Joosen P
73/1692 [World War II]. Joosen, P. Tilburgs donkere dagen in 1944. Tilburg, n.publ., n.d. (±1945), 12p., orig. wr. w. sm. coat of arms of Tilburg, large 8vo.

- Wr. sl. foxed/ dam.

= Rare textbooklet in which P. Joosen, member of the command post L.b.d., writes about the period from 28th of August till the 5th of November.

73/1693 World War II  Lot of 14 proclamations broadsheets etc 73/1693 World War II Lot of 14 proclamations broadsheets etc
73/1693 [World War II]. Lot of 14 proclamations, broadsheets etc., 1944-1945, i.a. by Militair Gezag (6x) and the Nederlandse Volksbeweging, various sizes, i.a. on transactions, social welfare, monetary circulation and booty.
73 1694 Zaanstreek  Ouwejan R J 73 1694 Zaanstreek Ouwejan R J
73/1694 [Zaanstreek]. Ouwejan, R.J. Zaens skoon. Wormerveer, Meijer Pers, 1934/ n.d. (±1936), 2 vols., 96 and 88 plates, both vols. w. calligr. title, table of contents and colophon, printed on Banzay de Luxe in 265/ 550 numb. and signed copies (250/ 500), orig. unif. cl., t.e.g., obl. sm. folio.

- Both vols. w. owner's entry in pen and ink on frontcover (1x sl. faded); covers trifle rubbed.

73 1695 Zaanstreek  Schotel G D J 73 1695 Zaanstreek Schotel G D J
73/1695 [Zaanstreek]. Schotel, G.D.J. Zeden en gebruiken aan de Zaanstreek. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1874, (4),IV,94,(1)p., 4 tinted lithogr. plates, orig. col. lithogr. boards.

- Spine-ends and corners bumped; paper over backstrip sl. flaking off.

AND 5 others, i.a. J. VREDENDUIN PZ., De overstrooming van Januari 1916 en hare gevolgen voor den polder Westzaan (n.pl., ±1920, ills., orig. gilt cl.); D. VIS, De Zaanstreek. Een beschrijving van het Zaansche volksleven in zijn historische ontwikkeling (Leyden, 1948, plates, orig. cl.) and M.A. VERKADE a.o., Zaandam 150 jaar stad 1811-1961. Bijdragen tot de ontwikkelingsgeschiedenis van de stad (Zaandam, 1962, plates (1 fold col.), orig. gilt cl., 4to).