invaluableLogo 115x38

Due to the regulations concerning the spread of the COVID-19 virus there will be
NO VIEWING DAYS (limited viewing by appointment only)
and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

1868 - 1924     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 1 of 3 Results 1 - 20 of 57
74/1868 De aardbol Magazijn van hedendaagsche land en volkenkunde Derde deel De Nederlanden 74/1868 De aardbol Magazijn van hedendaagsche land en volkenkunde Derde deel De Nederlanden
74/1868 De aardbol. Magazijn van hedendaagsche land- en volkenkunde. Derde deel: De Nederlanden. Amst., J.H. Laarman, 1841, (4),680p., engr. map w. handcol. borders, 2 portraits, num. woodengr. ills., contemp. gilt hcalf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces, 4to.

- Occas. sl. foxed and browned. Binding rubbed and sl. worn.

AND 1 other: W.P.F. VAN DEVENTER (introd.), Holland. Landschap, bouwkunst, volksleven (Amst., n.d. (1933), num. photogr. ills., orig. dec. cl., folio).

74 1869 Acker Stratingh G 74 1869 Acker Stratingh G
74/1869 Acker Stratingh, G. Aloude staat en geschiedenis des vaderlands. Gron., R.J. Schierbeek, 1847-1852, 2 parts in 3 vols., 2 fold. handcol. lithogr. maps, 6 fold. lithogr. plates, contemp. unif. gilt mor.

- Vol.1 and 3 lack htitle(?); vol.2 upper pastedown worn/ rubbed and hinge weak; tear in both maps; 2 plates sl. foxed.

74/1870 Amsterdam and surroundings  Atlas van de gemeente Amsterdam bevattende de grondteekening van alle de gebouwen met de tegenwoordige nommering en onderscheiding van gemeente eigendommen pub74/1870 Amsterdam and surroundings Atlas van de gemeente Amsterdam bevattende de grondteekening van alle de gebouwen met de tegenwoordige nommering en onderscheiding van gemeente eigendommen pub
74/1870 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Atlas van de gemeente Amsterdam, bevattende de grondteekening van alle de gebouwen met de tegenwoordige nommering, en onderscheiding van gemeente-eigendommen, publieke en bijzondere gebouwen, woon- en pakhuizen. Amst., J.C. Loman Jr., 1876, title-leaf, index leaf and 84 (of 100) engr. plans, printed in colours, loose as issued.

- Lacks 16 plans; partly frayed/ dam. and rather brittle; sl. yellowed. Without the orig. portfolio.

= d'Ailly 533. "Uit de vorige eeuw kennen we de buurtkaarten. De verdeling in buurten werd in 1851 ingesteld, waarna een aantal uitgevers atlassen op de markt bracht waarin van iedere buurt een kaart was opgenomen. De belangrijkste is wel die van J.C. Loman. Zijn in 1876 in druk verschenen atlas, waarin we alle buurten vinden op een schaal van 1:1250, geeft ook een perceelsgewijze indeling, waarbij de in 1875 ingevoerde en nog steeds in gebruik zijnde huisnummering is aangegeven. Ook wordt onderscheid gemaakt tussen publieke gebouwen, kerken, woonhuizen, pakhuizen en "gebouwde eigendommen der Gemeente, niet tot de publieke dienst bestemd". Verder vinden we op deze kaarten de brandschellen, lantaarns, urinoirs, riolen en de "tramway"." (Hofman, Amsterdam. Burgerwijkkaarten, p.I).

74/1871 Atlases  Atlas A N W B 74/1871 Atlases Atlas A N W B
74/1871 [Atlases]. Atlas A.N.W.B. Col. lithogr. map of the Netherlands in 12 (of 36) sections, 1906-1907, scale 1:200.000, mounted on linen and kept in the orig. black metal box w. "A.N.W.B. Toeristenbond voor Nederland. Atlas van Nederland" in silver lettering on the front side of the box, and "Bladwijzer van den Atlas van Nederland op de schaal van 1;200.000 uitgegeven door de A.N.W.B." on the back of the box, w. detachable lid w. metal catch and clasp.

- Lacks 24 sections. Lacks clasp

AND 18 other similar (parts) of maps, i.a. 1 part of the "Manoeuvreerkaart der 4de divisie in 1907".

74 1872 Atlases  Rijkens R R 74 1872 Atlases Rijkens R R
74/1872 [Atlases]. Rijkens, R.R. Schoolatlas van Nederland en zijne bezittingen. Gron., J.B. Wolters, 1879, 5th rev. enl. ed., (4) textp., 21 double-p. col. lithogr. maps, orig. giltlettered cl., folio.

- Spine-ends and corners trifle worn, otherwise very fine.

AND 1 other atlas.

74/1873 Atlases  De topografische kaart van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden op de schaal van 1 50 000 74/1873 Atlases De topografische kaart van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden op de schaal van 1 50 000
74/1873 [Atlases]. "De topografische kaart van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden op de schaal van 1:50.000." Breda, De Koninklijke Militraire Academie/ Topographische Inrichting, 1915, 105 fold. col. lithogr. maps in original grey metal box w. leather handle, with index and legend.

- Some traces of use; mostly fine.

74 1874 Atlases  Witkamp P H 74 1874 Atlases Witkamp P H
74/1874 [Atlases]. Witkamp, P.H. Historische atlas tot de geschiedenis der Zeventien Nederlanden. Amst., L. van Bakkenes & Co., 1881, 6 (double-p.) col. lithogr. maps, contemp. hcl., 4to.

= Koeman, Witk F1. Rare.

AND 6 others, i.a. HISTORISCHE ATLAS VAN 'S GRAVENHAGE (The Hague, 1915-1923, 5 vols., 5 index lvs. and 31 plates, orig. unif. wr., folio).

74 1875 Bergh L Ph C van den 74 1875 Bergh L Ph C van den
74/1875 Bergh, L.Ph.C. van den. Nederlandsche volksoverleveringen en godenleer. Utr., J. Altheer, 1836, (2),VIII,232p., later hcl.

- A few scattered contemp. annots. in blank margins; bookplate on upper pastedown.

Waardt, H. de. Toverij en samenleving. Holland 1500-1800. The Hague, Stichting Hollandse Historische Reeks, 1991, 351p., ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr.

= Hollandse Historische Reeks XV.

AND 1 other: H.W. HEUVEL, Volksgeloof en volksleven (Arnhem, 1978, orig. cl. w. dustwr. Facs. reprint of the ed. Zutphen, 1909).

74 1876 Brusse M J 74 1876 Brusse M J
74/1876 Brusse, M.J. Un Viaje en Holanda. Amst., Koninklijke Hollandsche Lloyd, n.d. (1913), 63p., (full-p.) ills. by J.G. VELDHEER and W. SLUITER, bookdec. printed in black, green and red and orig. col. dec. wr. by J.G. VELDHEER.

- Spine dam. (strengthened w. tape); wr. foxed. = Braches 1913.

Braakensiek, J. Van Hollandschen Bodem. Platen van Johan Braakensiek. Novellistische Bijdragen van Jo van Sloten, Johan Gram, Justus van Maurik Jr., etc. Ibid., Holkema & Warendorf, n.d. (1894), without pagination, num. tipped-in plates after J. BRAAKENSIEK, orig. richly gilt dec. cl., a.e.g., folio.

- Binding sl. worn along extremities.

AND 1 other.

74 1877 Collot d'Escury H 74 1877 Collot d'Escury H
74/1877 Collot d'Escury, H. Holland's roem in kunsten en wetenschappen. Part I-VII. The Hague and Amst., Gebr. Van Cleef, 1825-1844, 7 (of 8) parts in 9 (of 10) vols., lithogr. frontisp. by B. VAN HOVE, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Lacks part VIII and the index vol. to vol. 1-4; all vols. sl. foxed/ soiled; both vols. of part 4 partly browned. All vols. spines sl. rubbed/ discoloured; covers w. a few rubbed spots; corners showing; last 2 vols. top of spine (sl.) dam.

= Contains: I. Bouw- en Beeldhouwkunst; II. De Kunsten; III. De Taal; IV. Eerste stuk. De Klassische Letterkunde; IV. Tweede Stuk. Aanteekeningen en Bijdragen; V. Godgeleerdheid; VI. Eerste Stuk. Wiskunde; VI. Tweede Stuk. Vestingbouw and VII. Natuurwetenschappen of Natuurlijke Wijsbegeerte.

74/1878 Den Bosch  Stad 's Hertogenbosch 700 jarig bestaan 1185 1885 F Lhoste Aéronaute 74/1878 Den Bosch Stad 's Hertogenbosch 700 jarig bestaan 1185 1885 F Lhoste Aéronaute
74/1878 [Den Bosch]. "Stad 's-Hertogenbosch 700-jarig bestaan. 1185 1885. F. Lhoste Aéronaute". Lithogr. poster showing a large air-balloon, 43x28 cm., Paris, Riboulet, 1885.

- Formerly folded; a few sm. creases and tears.

= On occasion of the festivities surrounding the 700-year jubilee of Den Bosch, French ballooner François Lhoste took off on the first ever balloonflight to depart from that town on 21 July 1885. Lhoste's career tragically ended in the English Channel in 1887. Extremely rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLI.

74 1879 Friesland  Eekhoff W 74 1879 Friesland Eekhoff W
74/1879 [Friesland]. Eekhoff, W. Friesland in 1813. Historische bijzonderheden omtrent hetgeen vóór en tijdens de verlossing en herstelling van Nederland van 1810 tot 1815, in Friesland en inzonderheid te Leeuwarden is voorgevallen. Leeuw., W. Eekhof, 1863, (4),143,(1)p., orig. boards.

- Ex library copy w. cancelled library stamp on title-p.; manuscript annots. by multiple hands on (reattached) first free endpaper and frontcover; hinges widening. Sm. paper ticket on frontcover; paper over boards and top of spine sl. dam.

= Autograph dedication dated "'63" on first free endpaper.

Japicx, G. Friesche Rijmlarye; ijn trye deelen forschaet: d' Eerste binne Ljeafd in bortlijcke mingel-deuntjes; 't Oarde sinte Gemiene aef huwzmanne Petear, in oare katerye: 't Efeterste iz: Hymmelsch harp-luwd. dat iz to sizzen, ijtlijcke fen Davids Psalmen. Ibid., J. Proost, 1821, 2 parts in 1 vol., 16,(8),XXXII,231,(5); 198,(3)p., engr. frontisp. portrait, contemp. boards.

- Hinges sl. widening. Paper over boards dam./ rubbed.

AND 8 others, i.a. J. HIDDES HALBERTSMA, Hulde aan Gysbert Japiks. Tweede stuk (ibid., 1827, stiff paper wr. w. paper dustwr.); FRIESCHE OUDHEDEN. AFBEELDINGEN VAN MERKWAARDIGE VOORWERPEN VAN WETENSCHAP EN KUNST (...) iIbid., 1875, 32 plates, orig. giltlettered cl., folio (browned)); and W. EEKHOFF, Friesland in 1815 (...) (ibid., 1865, orig. boards).

74 1880 Friesland  Eekhoff W 74 1880 Friesland Eekhoff W
74/1880 [Friesland]. Eekhoff, W. Geschiedkundige beschrijving van Leeuwarden, de hoofdstad van Friesland (...) van den vroegsten tijd tot den jare 1846. Leeuw., the author, 1846, 2 vols., XXXIV,402,(1); X,454p., 11 (mainly fold.) lithogr. maps/ plans/ plates, sl. later boards w. use of orig. wr. and backstrip, large 8vo.

- Trifle foxed, plates worse. Bindings sl. browned; sl. worn along extremities; vol. I w. paper ticket on frontcover.

= Bodel Nijenhuis 2714.

Idem. Beknopte geschiedenis van Friesland, in hoofdtrekken; bevattende een Overzigt van de lotgevallen der Friezen en van de voornaamste gebeurtenissen, gedurende bijna tweeduizend jaren in dit land voorgevallen. Ibid., idem, 1851, XXVII,(1),508,(2)p., tinted lithogr. title, fold. lithogr. map, contemp. giltlettered hmor.

- Browned; map torn in two and reattached w. tape, strengthened on verso; hinges sl. widening. Paper over boards sl. rubbed; joints starting at spine-ends.

Analecta, of enige oude ongedrukte schriften van diversen inhoud, tot Friesland alleen specterende. Ibid., P. Koumans, 1750, (8),133p., woodcut title-vign., head- and tailpieces and initials, contemp. wr.

- Partly waterst. in upper (blank) margin, just affecting text. Wrapper frayed and dam. at backstrip, strengthened w. sello tape.

AND 4 others in 5 vols., i.a. S. RINSONIDES, Eenvoudige practicale aanmerkingen over de veengraverien (ibid., 1755, without binding); OUDHEDEN EN GESTICHTEN VAN VRIESLAND, TUSSCHEN 'T VLIE EN DE LAWERS (Leyden, 1723, 2 vols., engr. fold. plate, contemp. unif. giltlettered hcalf) and E.A. VEEN, Een Friesch koopmansgeslacht. Het geslacht Veen (Amst., 1947, (fold.) plates, orig. gilt cl., 4to).

74 1881 Friesland  Eekhoff W 74 1881 Friesland Eekhoff W
74/1881 [Friesland]. Eekhoff, W. Geschiedkundige beschrijving van Leeuwarden, de hoofdstad van Friesland (...) van den vroegsten tijd tot den jare 1846. Leeuw., the author, 1846, 2 vols., XXXIV,402,(1); X,454p., 11 (mainly fold.) lithogr. maps/ plans/ plates, contemp. unif. hmor. w. richly gilt spine and orange mor. letterpiece.

- A few maps w. (large) tear; (sl.) browned/ foxed. Sl. rubbed. = Bodel Nijenhuis 2714.

Halbertsma, Gebr. Rimen en teltsjes. Ed. O.H. Sytstra. Ibid., R. van der Velde, 1918, 5th ed., 585,(1)p., 97 (full-p.) ills. by I. WIERSMA, orig. gilt pict. cl., 4to.

- Backstrip sunned.

AND 5 others, i.a. W. BLAUW, Friese Schaatsenmakers (Franeker, Van Wijnen, n.d. (±1995), num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. wr., 4to).

€ (40-60) 70
74/1882 Friesland  Gevelsteenen Poortjes zoals die in 1907 nog in de gevels of aan de huizen te vinden waren in de stad Leeuwarden 74/1882 Friesland Gevelsteenen Poortjes zoals die in 1907 nog in de gevels of aan de huizen te vinden waren in de stad Leeuwarden
74/1882 [Friesland]. "Gevelsteenen, Poortjes, zoals die in 1907 nog in de gevels of aan de huizen te vinden waren in de stad Leeuwarden". Album containing 54 albumen prints (various sizes), 2 picture postcards and 1 newspaper clipping, mounted in contemp. panelled vellum binding, both covers w. central ornament, spine w. 4 raised bands and giltlettered cl. letterpiece.

- Some offsetting from glue; a few prints loose(ning). Vellum trifle soiled.

= Interesting collection.

Nieuwe Gids voor Leeuwarden en Omstreken. Leeuw., W. Eekhoff & Zoon, 1900, XI,(1),93,(21 publ. adv.)p., lithogr. map, num. ills., orig. wr.

- Occas. (sl.) foxed, incl. map. Frontcover sl. duststained.

AND 2 others: HERINNERING AAN LEEUWARDEN (Haarlem, n.d. (±1915), 12 photographs, orig. giltlettered hcl. w. mounted plate, 4to) and H.F.T. TOMALIN, 3 Vagabonds in Friesland with a yacht & a camera (London, 1907, photogr. plates by A. MARSHALL, orig. pict. cl. (foxed)).

€ (60-80) 110
74 1883 Friesland  Halbertsma J H and E  74 1883 Friesland Halbertsma J H and E
74/1883 [Friesland]. (Halbertsma, J.H. and E.). De Lapekoer fen Gabe Scroar. Dimter (= Deventer), J. de Lange, 1834, 3rd ed., 432p., 2 plates w. lithogr. scores, contemp. hcl., sm. 8vo.

- Upper hinge broken; sl. fingersoiled. Rebacked w. cloth; covers sl. worn.

= Collection of Frisian verse/ literature, important for the revival of Frisian as a literary language.

74 1884 Friesland  Leeuwen J van 74 1884 Friesland Leeuwen J van
74/1884 [Friesland]. Leeuwen, J. van. Geschiedkundig tafereel van den watervloed en de overstroomingen in de provincie Vriesland; voorgevallen in sprokkelmaand MDCCCXXV met eene beschrijving van derzelve gevolgen voor dat gewest. Leeuw., G.T.N. Suringar, 1826, (4),68,LX,290,(3),8,(6)p., engr. frontisp. and title, fold. col. lithogr. map, fold. col. lithogr. plate, 2 fold. tables, later cl. w. giltlettered mor. letterpiece (orig. wr. pres.).

- One fold. table repaired w. tape on verso; map trifle foxed; frontisp. w. sm. stain in blank margin, not affecting image. A nice copy.

74/1885 Friesland  Placaat by de Edele Mogende Heeren Staaten van Vriesland ingesteld op het stuk der Impositien by Collecte in te vorderen 74/1885 Friesland Placaat by de Edele Mogende Heeren Staaten van Vriesland ingesteld op het stuk der Impositien by Collecte in te vorderen
74/1885 [Friesland]. Placaat by de Edele Mogende Heeren Staaten van Vriesland ingesteld op het stuk der Impositien, by Collecte in te vorderen. Leeuw., W. Coulon, 1785, (6),293p., woodcut title-vign., sl. later wr. Verzameling van Placaaten, proclamatien, notificatien, enz. (...). Franeker/ Leeuw., D. Romar/ D. v.d. Sluis, 1805, 6 vols., contemp. unif. wr.

- Wrappers rubbed and discol.; backstrips dam.

= Part 7, section 1-4 (in 5 vols.) and Part 8, section 1.

AND 2 others: EENE VOLLËEDIGE INSTRUCTI (...) HET AMMUNITIE-MEESTERS AMPT (...) (Leeuw., 1791, woodcut title-vign., sl. later wr.) and NOTIFICATIE VAN DEN RAAD DER GEMEENTE TE FRANEKER (...) (Franeker, 1802, contemp. wr.)

74/1886 Friesland  Verzameling van placaaten reglementen en andere stukken door de Ed Mog Heeren Staaten van Friesland Part 2 6 74/1886 Friesland Verzameling van placaaten reglementen en andere stukken door de Ed Mog Heeren Staaten van Friesland Part 2 6
74/1886 [Friesland]. Verzameling van placaaten, reglementen en andere stukken door de Ed. Mog. Heeren Staaten van Friesland. Part 2-6. Leeuw., D. v.d. Sluis, 1796, 5 vols., 5 ident. woodcut title-vignettes, contemp. unif. hcalf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces and 5 raised bands.

- Part II partly wormholed in lower blank margin, not affecting text. Most vols. letterpieces partly worn off; a few corners sl. bumped.

= Comprises: II. "Zedert den 5 Januarij 1756 tot den 4 Maart 1766"; III. "(...) 7 Maart 1766 tot den 6 December 1771"; IV. "(...) 10 January 1772 tot den 18 Augusty 1777"; V. "(...) 9 January 1778 tot den 12 Novemb. 1787" and VI. "(...) 8 January 1788 tot den 7 February 1795".

€ (40-60) 90
74 1887 Gelderland  Werner H M 74 1887 Gelderland Werner H M
74/1887 [Gelderland]. Werner, H.M. Geldersche Kasteelen beschreven en afgebeeld. Historie, Oudheidkunde, Genealogie. Arnhem, S. Gouda Quint, 1906/ 1908, 2 vols., (12),458; (8),478p., 72 plates, 4 fold. tables, orig. unif. giltlettered cl., 4to.

- Occas. sl. foxed. = Gouda Quint p.72 (sl. different title).

Page 1 of 3