3284 - 4505     FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS and SCULPTURES

Page 14 of 62 Results 261 - 280 of 1222
74 3544 Delaunay S  1885 1979 74 3544 Delaunay S 1885 1979
74/3544 Delaunay, S. (1885-1979). Compositions Couleurs Idees. Paris, Editions d'Art Charles Moreau, n.d. (1930), fold. letterpress title-leaf, 40 pochoir col. plates, each 32x24,5 cm. (leaf), all loose as issued in modern clotbacked portfolio w. orig. paper covers and backstrip laid down.

- Sl. yellowed, somewhat worse in outer blank margins (w. occas. sl. foxing); upper blank margin of a few lvs. sl. brittle and trifle frayed; title-leaf sl. worn, brittle in left corners, and vaguely stained. Orig. paper covers soiled and rubbed, but expertly laid down.

= Complete copy of this rare series, printed in striking colours. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXII.

€ (4.000-6.000)
74 3545 Delprat Mensinga S  b 1928 74 3545 Delprat Mensinga S b 1928
74/3545 Delprat-Mensinga, S. (b.1928). Small archive, consisting of ±40 sketchbooks (various small sizes), 6 glass plates (scraping and grinding technique), etching plates and some correspondance concerning the oeuvre of Jan Mensinga.
74 3546 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 74 3546 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
74/3546 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Dog's head). Drawing, charcoal, 45x43 cm., signed "Derkz v Anger 1928" in pencil. Idem. (Old man with beard reading). Lithograph, 54x35 cm., supplied in 2 copies: one signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" and "N.2" in pencil, the other signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren 1928" and "4" in black crayon.

- Sl. frayed/ creased in blank margins.

74 3547 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 74 3547 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
74/3547 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Harbour view, a city in the background). Etching, 19,3x29 cm., signed "A. Derkzen v Ang 1920" in pencil. - AND 2 similar etchings by the same, both signed in pencil.
74 3548 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 74 3548 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
74/3548 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Hek in weidelandschap. Etching, 1905, 20x29,6 cm., signed in pencil, on Japanese.

= Herdenkingstentoonstelling Mus. Boymans 1961, no.7.

AND 2 other etchings by the same, both signed in pencil.

74 3549 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 74 3549 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
74/3549 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Opoe van Es). Etching, finished w. watercolour, 36,4x22,1 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" and "bewerkt 1954" in lower right corner, signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in the plate. - AND the original etching before the watercolour, signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren 1926".
74 3550 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 74 3550 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
74/3550 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Skaters on a frozen river with sailing boats to the left and a mill in the centre). Etching, (1928), 22,5x32 cm., signed in pencil.

- Vague folds/ creases, affecting image.

74 3551 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 74 3551 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
74/3551 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Sneeuw (Den Hoorn). Etching and aquatint, 1906, 26,5x38,8 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren" and "71." in pencil.

- Yellowed; a few sm. scratches and one tiny hole. = Wagner p.40, 1.

Witjens, J.W.H. (1884-1962). (Dutch river view, a town in the background). Etching and aquatint, 23,5x38,5 cm., signed "Willem Witjens" in pencil, monogrammed and "1935" in the plate. Jansen, J. (1876-1958). (Dutch farm, willows in the foreground). Etching, 30x46,3 cm., signed "Jan Jansen" in pencil. - AND 6 other etchings by i.a. J.W.H. WITJENS and J. JANSEN.

74 3552 Dicke O  1918 1984 74 3552 Dicke O 1918 1984
74/3552 Dicke, O. (1918-1984). (Reclining female nude). Drawing, pencil, 47x40 cm., signed "Otto Dicke 7 nov. '58" in right margin.

= With collector's annot. in pencil on verso: "Het meisje had hij een hele winter als model gehad en kon haar op een goed moment dromen! - Gekregen van Otto Dicke bij mijn eerste bezoek aan hem / atelier "Pictura" , Dordrecht, Voorstr. 190, 24 Oct. 1960".

Struycken, P. (b.1939). (Portrait of a woman). Pencil, 62x42,5 cm., signed "Struycken 15-XII- '58" in upper right corner.

= With collector's annot. in pencil on verso: "Struyken Mei 1964 van Paul Citroen gekregen".

ADDED 2 other drawings, i.a. P. JANSEN, (A seated man in a suit) (pen and ink, signed and dated "1-2-'60" in pen in upper left corner. Sl. soiled in left margin).

74 3553 Dignimont A  1891 1965 74 3553 Dignimont A 1891 1965
74/3553 Dignimont, A. (1891-1965). (Brothel scene). Etching, 16,5x11,6 cm.
74 3554 Dijkstra J  1896 1978 74 3554 Dijkstra J 1896 1978
74/3554 Dijkstra, J. (1896-1978). Biljart. Woodcut, 16,4x10,2 cm., monogrammed and "Voor Henk Melgers uit vriendschap" in pencil, under passepartout.

- Outer right blank margin cut short.

AND 1 other woodengraving by the same, possibly a new year's wish (signed and "Voor Els" in pencil).

74 3555 Dijkstra J  1896 1978 74 3555 Dijkstra J 1896 1978
74/3555 Dijkstra, J. (1896-1978). Paardenkeuring. Woodcut, printed in red, 18,3x25,2 cm., "Johan Dijkstra" and [on simple passepartout "proefexemplaar" in pencil.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIV.

€ (100-150) 200
74 3556 Dijsselhof G W  1866 1924 74 3556 Dijsselhof G W 1866 1924
74/3556 Dijsselhof, G.W. (1866-1924). (Fish). Drawing, black and blue, brown, yellow, red and green crayon, 24,4x31,6 cm., monogrammed in black crayon.

- Lower left corner sl. creased. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIV.

€ (100-150) 425
74 3557 Dijsselhof G W  1866 1924 74 3557 Dijsselhof G W 1866 1924
74/3557 Dijsselhof, G.W. (1866-1924). (Forty-eight vignettes for La jeunesse inaltérable et la vie éternelle). One leaf with 48 etchings printed on Japanese, 50,2x64 cm. (total size), one vignette monogrammed "D" and one vignette w. monogram "RDB" (Ritter, Dijsselhof, Bauer).

- Outer margins of leaf strengthened on verso. Fine copy.

= Very rare. Braches 376; Brentjens p.104ff. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXV.

€ (400-600) 750
74 3558 Dijsselhof G W  1866 1924 74 3558 Dijsselhof G W 1866 1924
74/3558 Dijsselhof, G.W. (1866-1924). (Study of fishes). Drawing, black chalk, 37,5x52,5 cm., monogrammed and numb. "11" and "128".
74 3559 Dijsselhof G W  1866 1924 74 3559 Dijsselhof G W 1866 1924
74/3559 Dijsselhof, G.W. (1866-1924). (Study of lobsters and crayfish). Drawing, black crayon, 34x42,5 cm., monogrammed in black crayon, numb. "1161" and "39" in lower margin.

= On verso several more stylized sketches of the same crustaceans.

AND 2 other sketch leaves with drawings of sturgeons (both in black crayon, approx. 28x36 cm. and 26,5x33,5 cm., both w. num. annots. on colours and both number in lower right corner).

€ (100-150) 500
74 3560 Dikkenboer D den 1918 1979 74 3560 Dikkenboer D den 1918 1979
74/3560 Dikkenboer, D. den (1918-1979). (Abstract composition). Colour monotype, 39x27 cm., signed "Dikkenboer" and "monotype" in pencil. - AND 5 others by the same, lithographs and monotypes.
74 3561 Dikkenboer D den 1918 1979 74 3561 Dikkenboer D den 1918 1979
74/3561 Dikkenboer, D. den (1918-1979). "Aubergine". Col. lithograph, 35,4x27,8 cm., signed and titled "Dikkenboer 55" in pencil. Idem. (Still life of a fish and fruit). Col. lithograph, 37,8x26,8 cm., signed "Dikkenboer" in pencil. - AND 3 (2x col.) lithographs by the same, all fine but unsigned.
74 3562 Dikkenboer D den 1918 1979 74 3562 Dikkenboer D den 1918 1979
74/3562 Dikkenboer, D. den (1918-1979). (Jazz musicians). Col. linocut, 29,5x19,5 cm., signed and dated "Dikkenboer 50" in pencil.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXII.

Idem. (Man playing the guitar). Lithograph printed in grey, 27,5x19,5 cm., signed and dated "Dikkenboer 50" in pencil. - AND 4 other (col.) lithographs by the same, all unsigned, i.a. a copy of the preceding lithograph printed in green and (Man on horseback) (33,7x34 cm.).

74 3563 Dikkenboer D den 1918 1979 74 3563 Dikkenboer D den 1918 1979
74/3563 Dikkenboer, D. den (1918-1979). (Still life of a fish on a plate, with two apples). Col. lithograph, 26,6x37,5 cm. Idem. (Pegasus). Col. lithograph, 30x40 cm. Idem. (Two faces). Col. lithograph, 23x26 cm., signed "Dikkenboer" in pencil.

- Waterstained in top margin.

AND 4 others by the same, all unsigned, i.a. (Flailing bird), (Ballet dancer) and (A man with a spear chasing a horse).