772 - 876     DUTCH HISTORY and TOPOGRAPHY

Page 3 of 6 Results 41 - 60 of 105
76 812 Goeree Overflakkee  Jongejan G  76 812 Goeree Overflakkee Jongejan G
76/ 812 [Goeree-Overflakkee]. (Jongejan, G.). Beschrijving van het eiland Westvoorn, meest bekend onder den naam, van: eiland Goedereede. Sommelsdijk, G. Jongejan, 1823, 94,(1)p., woodcut coat of arms on title-p., orig. boards.

- Boards sl. foxed. A fine copy.

76 813 Gooiland  Enklaar D Th and Vrankrijker A C J de 76 813 Gooiland Enklaar D Th and Vrankrijker A C J de
76/ 813 [Gooiland]. Enklaar, D.Th. and Vrankrijker, A.C.J. de. Geschiedenis van Gooiland. Amst., Parnassus, 1939-1941, 3 vols., 193; 212; (5),219-394p., num. (col.) plates/ ills., orig. unif. dec. cl. by A. PIECK, 4to.

- Sl. browned. Bindings sl. foxed.

AND 7 others, i.a. H. POLAK, Tusschen Vecht, Eem en zee (Hilv., n.d. (1934), num. plates/ full-p. ills. and orig. cl. w. dustwr. by T. DE JONG; sl. foxed); C. DENNINGER-SCHREUDER, Schilders van Laren (Bussum, 2003, richly illustrated, orig. cl. w. dustwr.) and A.D. WUMKES, ".... op Laren an!" Het levensverhaal van onze Larense schilder-tekenaar-etser Toon de Jong (Laren, n.d. (1979), full-p. ills., orig. cl. w. (sl. dam. and soiled) dustwr., folio).

76/814 Haarlem and surroundings  Handvesten privilegien octroyen vry en gerechtigheden aan de stad Haerlem en haare burgers verleend mitsgaders overeenkomsten en handelingen door de regeerders76/814 Haarlem and surroundings Handvesten privilegien octroyen vry en gerechtigheden aan de stad Haerlem en haare burgers verleend mitsgaders overeenkomsten en handelingen door de regeerders
76/ 814 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Handvesten, privilegien, octroyen, vry- en gerechtigheden aan de stad Haerlem en haare burgers verleend; mitsgaders overeenkomsten en handelingen door de regeerders dier stad met andere steden, gemeenschappen, of byzondere persoonen aangegaan. Haarlem, I. and J. Enschedé and J. Bosch, 1751, LVIII,670,(38)p., engr. frontisp., title-vignette, armorial vignette, various other vignettes and ills., large fold. engr. facsimile of the oldest charter of Haarlem (1245), 14 full-p. plates depicting seals, contemp. plain hroan, folio.

- Some foxing/ dustsoiling, mainly in outer blank margins; occas. yellowed/ sl. browned; the fold. facsimile w. tear along fold. Binding rubbed/ worn.

= Ekama 493.

ADDED: Loosjes, V. Gedenkschriften wegens het vierde eeuwgetijde van de uitvinding der boekdrukkunst door Laurens Janszoon Koster, van stadswege gevierd te Haarlem den 10 en 11 Julij 1823. Ibid., V. Loosjes, 1824, LIV,(2),462,(2)p., engr. title, stipple-engr. portr., fold. handcol. floorplan, 2 plates, orig. publisher's boards.

- A few lvs. w. vague waterst.; some occas. foxing/ dustsoiling; pastedowns dam. Backstrip dam.; covers loosening.

= Bigmore/ Wyman I, 443; McMurtrie 1044; Ekama 851.

76 815 Haarlem and surroundings  Kuerboeck der stadt haerlem 76 815 Haarlem and surroundings Kuerboeck der stadt haerlem
76/ 815 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Kuerboeck der stadt haerlem. Haarlem/ The Hague, J. Enschedé & Zonen/ Martinus Nijhoff, 1887, (4),II,XIII,(3),CXXXXIVp., printed by J. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN with the Hendrik de Lettersnider-type in red and black on handmade paper in 110 numb. copies, hvellum, folio.

- First and last blank sl. foxed; bookplate on upper pastedown. Binding trifle rubbed along extremities.

= Herwijnen 2064.

76 816 Haarlem and surroundings  Optocht gehouden te Haarlem den 1en april 1872 76 816 Haarlem and surroundings Optocht gehouden te Haarlem den 1en april 1872
76/ 816 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Optocht gehouden te Haarlem den 1en april 1872. N.pl., n.publ., (1872), chromolithogr. leporello in 24 sections after W.E.A. WÜPPERMANN, lithogr. by Emrik & Binger, each section 23,5x34 cm., total length ±800 cm., orig. clothbacked portfolio w. ties and mounted lithogr. plate in colours and gold, obl. folio.

- Without the textbooklet, as often (11p., supplied in photostat, in modern front pocket attached to upper pastedown); trifle foxed. Portfolio sl. worn along extremities; covers yellowed, and sl. soiled along extremities; ties lacking.

76/817 Haarlemmermeer  Bestek en voorwaarden tot het schieten van de benoodigde togten  berm  weg en kavelslooten ter verkaveling van het Spiering Meer 76/817 Haarlemmermeer Bestek en voorwaarden tot het schieten van de benoodigde togten berm weg en kavelslooten ter verkaveling van het Spiering Meer
76/ 817 [Haarlemmermeer]. Bestek en voorwaarden tot het schieten van de benoodigde togten-, berm-, weg- en kavelslooten, ter verkaveling van het Spiering Meer. (The Hague), Ministerie van Binnenlandsche Zaken, 1852, 7,(1)p., loosely inserted fold. lithogr. map, without wr., folded.

- Vague stamp of the "Koninklyke Akademie te Delft" in lower right corner of map; map sl. foxed.

76 818 House of Orange  Bas F de 76 818 House of Orange Bas F de
76/ 818 [House of Orange]. Bas, F. de. Prins Frederik der Nederlanden en zijn tijd. Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants, 1887-1913, 4 parts in 6 vols., col. lithogr. heraldic frontisp., num. (fold.) (col.) (lithogr.) (woodengr.) maps/ plans, plates, portraits, orig. unif. gilt dec. hcl., 4to.
76 819 House of Orange  Groen van Prinsterer G  ed  76 819 House of Orange Groen van Prinsterer G ed
76/ 819 [House of Orange]. Groen van Prinsterer, G. (ed.). Archives ou correspondance inédite de la maison d'Orange-Nassau. Leyden/ Utr., S. and J. Luchtmans/ Kemink et Fils a.o., 1835-1915, 26 vols., facs. plates, contemp. unif. gilt cl.

= Complete series. Rare.

76 820 House of Orange  Koch J  Zanten J van and Meulen D van der 76 820 House of Orange Koch J Zanten J van and Meulen D van der
76/ 820 [House of Orange]. Koch, J., Zanten, J. van and Meulen, D. van der. Koning Willem I 1772-1843./ Koning Willem II 1792-1849./ Koning Willem III 1817-1890. Amst., Boom, 2013, 3 vols., 704; 704; 735p., (col.) ills., orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., slipcase. - AND 2 others: F. JAGTENBERG, Willem IV. Stadhouder in roerige tijden 1711-1751 (Nijm., 2018, col. plates, ills., orig. boards) and J. KOCH, Oranje in revolutie & oorlog. Een Europese geschiedenis 1772-1890 (Amst., 2018, (col.) ills., orig. boards).
76 821 House of Orange  Small archive 76 821 House of Orange Small archive
76/ 821 [House of Orange]. Small archive, from the estates of Mr. H.M. van Haersma de With (1884-?) (Dutch diplomat) and of Mr. A. van Naamen van Eemnes (1828-1902) (lawyer, politician and leader of the House of Lords), ±1898-1905, containing mainly printed ephemera concerning the official festivities for the coronation of Queen Wilhelmina in 1898, i.a. the "Algemeen programma der Feestelijkheden te Amsterdam en te 's Gravenhage in de maand September 1898" (52,(6)p., 9 (col. lithogr.) plans and the order of the procession, orig. gilt cl., folio), menu cards, admission cards, offical invitation etc. - WITH 3 photographs of mr. H.M. van Haersma de With.
76 822 Joor J 76 822 Joor J
76/ 822 Joor, J. De Adelaar en het Lam. Onrust, opruiing en onwilligheid in Nederland ten tijde van het Koninkrijk Holland en de inlijving bij het Franse Keizerrijk (1806-1813). Amst., De Bataafsche Leeuw, 2000, 864p., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr. Burg, M. van der. Nederland onder Franse invloed. Culturele overdracht en staatsvorming in de napoleontische tijd 1799-1813. Ibid., idem, 2009, 352p., (col.) ills., orig. boards. Welten, J. Antihelden. Bijzondere levens van gewone mensen uit de tijd van Napoleon. Zwolle, Wbooks, 2015, 383p., num. col. ills., orig. boards, sq. 4to. - AND 3 others, i.a. B. VERHEIJEN, Nederland onder Napoleon. Partijstrijd en natievorming 1801-1813 (Nijm., 2017, loosely inserted CD, col. plates, ills., orig. boards).
76 823 Kampen N G van 76 823 Kampen N G van
76/ 823 Kampen, N.G. van. Gedenkboek van Nederlands moed en trouw, gedurende den Belgischen opstand. Haarlem, heirs F. Bohn, 1834, XL,640p., engr. title-p., fold. map w. handcol. borders ("Nieuwe kaart van Belgiën en aangrenzende gewesten"), 2 fold. engr. plates, contemp. hcl. w. paper letterpiece.

- Joints splitting; binding sl. worn. = For the two engravings see F.M. 6741 and 6888.

Martinet, J.F. Het vereenigd Nederland. Amst., J. Allart, 1788, 1st ed., (12),605,(15)p., 1 handcol. engr. fold. map of the Netherlands, 6 plates each with 2 ills., 3 fold. plates w. facsimiles of 103 signatures, 4 fold. tables, contemp. calf w. gilt spine w. mor. letterpiece.

- Sl. yellowed and fingersoiled. Binding sl. worn; upper joint splitting.

AND 1 other: S. STIJL, De opkomst en bloei van de Republiek der Vereenigde Nederlanden. Vermeerderd met een slotzang, ter liefde van het vaderland; door denzelfden (Amst./ Harlingen, 1774, contemp. boards).

76 824 Keverberg de Kessel C J de 76 824 Keverberg de Kessel C J de
76/ 824 Keverberg de Kessel, C.-J. de. Du Royaume des Pays-Bas, sous le rapport de son origine, de son développement et de sa crise actuelle. The Hague/ Paris, Th. Lejeune/ Paris Librairie Parisienne, 1834, 2 parts in 3 vols., (4),VIII,320,(2); (4),248; (4),249-288,(3)p., contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Vol. 1 w. contemp. owner's entry on inset upper outer corner of htitle; all vols. (cancel) stamps of the Koninklijke Bibliotheek on title-p. All vols. hinges strengthened (a bit too tight). Final vol. backstrip renewed.

76 825 Kluit A 76 825 Kluit A
76/ 825 Kluit, A. Historie der Hollandsche staatsregering, tot aan het jaar 1795 (...). Amst., W. Brave, 1802-1805, 5 vols., fold. table, contemp. unif. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Occas. sl. foxed. Bindings rubbed.

= De Kluit (1735-1807), professor at Amsterdam and Leyden, outstanding lawyer. In all his publications he wrote against the patriots. He died in the gunpowdership-explosion in Leyden. Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 271i; De Buck 6868.

Spiegel, L.P. van de. Bundel van onuitgegeven stukken dienende ter opheldering der vaderlandsche historie en regeeringsform (...). Goes, J. Huysman, 1780-1783, 2 parts in 1 vol., XIV,351; VIII,XLIV,328,(2)p., engr. portrait by R. VINKELES, contemp. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Binding rubbed; spine cracking.

AND 1 other: A. KLUIT, De souvereiniteit der Staten van Holland verdedigd tegen de hedendaagsche leer der Volksregering (...) (Leyden, 1788, 2nd ed., contemp. hcalf).

76 826 Law  Koning J de 76 826 Law Koning J de
76/ 826 [Law]. Koning, J. de. Belangrijke zoo crimineele als civile Procedures en Decisien wegens de al of niet verantwoordelijkheid eenes tweeden Notaris, ter zaken van het medeteekenen van Grossen van Acten. Dordr., J. de Vos & Comp., 1819, VIII,268,(1)p., orig. publ. boards.

- Foxed. Backstrip worn/ sl. dam./ broken. = Not in Dekkers.

Pothier, R.J. Verhandeling van Legaten. Uit het Fransch vertaald, en met eenige ophelderende, en aanvullende Aanmerkingen verrijk door Mr. Joannes van der Linden. Leyden, A. and J. Honkoop, 1803, XVI,190,(2)p., contemp. plain hcl.

- Some occas. foxing; first part w. (vague) waterstain in lower corner. Paper over covers dam.

AND 3 others: A.H. KONING, Over testamentsvormen (Gron., 1864, orig. richly gilt cl., a.e.g. Mouldy/ waterstained in upper margin throughout; thesis); P. SCHATBORN and I.L. SZÉNÁSSY, Iconographie du notariat (Gron./ Haarlem, 1971, plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to); K. VEYSSET, Panonceaux et enseignes du notariat (Paris, 1979, plates, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Text in French, Spanish, English and German).

76 827 Law  Vellema P 76 827 Law Vellema P
76/ 827 [Law]. Vellema, P. Het reglement op het notarisambt in Ned. Oost-Indië benevens het tarief van het honorarium. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1909, 2nd augm. ed., VIII,564p., orig. giltlettered hmor., large 8vo.

- Sm. stamp ("Bibliotheek Departement van Koloniën") on title. Traces of ticket at foot of spine; backstrip some rubbed spots at extremities.

= Rouffaer/ Muller p.96 (1st ed., 1890).

AND 3 others, i.a. a mediocre copy of J.J. LOKE, Handboek voor notarissen, naar de Nederlandsche wetgeving (Breda, 1846, 2 parts in 1 vol., contemp. hcalf. Partly browned, occas. (water)stained; bookblock broken, binding worn).

76 828 Lennep J van and Hofdijk W J 76 828 Lennep J van and Hofdijk W J
76/ 828 Lennep, J. van and Hofdijk, W.J. Merkwaardige kasteelen in Nederland Amst., G.W. Tielkemeijer, 1854-1861, 6 parts in 3 vols., 6 col. lithogr. title-p., 6 col. lithogr. heraldic frontisp./ plates, 41 col. lithogr. plates, woodengr. ills., contemp. unif. gilt hmor.

- Occas. trifle foxed. A fine set. = Cf. De Buck 597, listing the 2nd edition.

76 829 Leyden and surroundings  Mieris F van and Alphen D van 76 829 Leyden and surroundings Mieris F van and Alphen D van
76/ 829 [Leyden and surroundings]. Mieris, F. van and Alphen, D. van. Beschryving der stad Leyden, haare gelegenheid, oorsprong, vergrootinge, oude en hedendaagsche gedaante (...). Leyden, Wed. A. Honkoop/ C. van Hoogeveen Jr., 1762/ 1770, 2 (of 3) vols., (18),362,90; (4),XXVI,(2),24,363-860,68,78p., 2 ident. engr. armorial vignettes, 1 dedic. plate, 1 fold. plan, 1 fold. plate, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece, folio.

- Without vol. 3; stripped copy: lacks nearly all plates; the one remaining plate yellowed; partly foxed.

= Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 201. Vol. II contains the "Register"/ "Bladwyzer der zaaken" to the first part (Vol. I).

76 830 Leyden and surroundings  Oerle H A van 76 830 Leyden and surroundings Oerle H A van
76/ 830 [Leyden and surroundings]. Oerle, H.A. van. Leiden binnen en buiten de stadsvesten. De geschiedenis van de stedebouwkundige ontwikkeling binnen het Leidse rechtsgebied tot aan het einde van de Gouden Eeuw. Leyden, E.J. Brill, 1975, 2 vols., text vol.: XXII,460p., 487 ills.; plate vol.: (12)p., 55 (fold.) maps/ plates, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., folio.
€ (100-150) 230
76 831 Leyden and surroundings  Oerle H A van 76 831 Leyden and surroundings Oerle H A van
76/ 831 [Leyden and surroundings]. Oerle, H.A. van. Leiden binnen en buiten de stadsvesten. De geschiedenis van de stedebouwkundige ontwikkeling binnen het Leidse rechtsgebied tot aan het einde van de Gouden Eeuw. Leyden, E.J. Brill, 1975, 2 vols., text vol.: XXII,460p., 487 ills.; plate vol.: (12)p., 55 (fold.) maps/ plates, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., folio.

- Both vols. dustwr. trifle rubbed at corners.