3190 - 4190 FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS and SCULPTURES
= Van Wisselingh 204.
- Slightly yellowed.
= Van Wisselingh Supplement 292, 90 impressions. One of the last 8 etchings.
- A few brownish stains in blank margins; a few creases/ tears in the image near lower edge; 2 womholes and sm. stains in centre.
= Van Wisselingh 201, 100 impressions.
- Yellowed.
= Perhaps by DIRK KONING.
AND 6 other wood and linocuts, i.a. by J. SMIT, THEO LOHMANN and H.G. TIJDENS.
- Verso w. annot. in ballpoint. = From the collection of Van Eekelen, w. his collector's mark on verso.
= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE V.
- One gouache lacks portion.
- Some traces of nibbling by silverfish (sl. affecting image). Laid down on mount.
= Annotation on verso reads: "Aquarel. Een herinnering bij een bezoek. Else Berg 2 Dec. 1922".
- Some craquelure.
= Supplied with an original photograph showing Van den Berg at work.
- Sl. yellowed; waterstain in right (blank) margin; pinhole in lower blank margin.
= Each leaf numb. "2" in pen in lower blank margin. "Deze kalender - 1947 - werd met de hand verlucht door Siep van den Berg, volgens procédé H.M. Werkman".
= Exhibited in the exposition Kind van Mondriaan. Siep van den Berg (Drachten, Museum Drachten, 2018). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE V.
= Our copy unnumbered and unsigned.
= Title supplied on printed gallery ticket (Van Gelder, Amst.) mounted on verso frame.