3190 - 4190     FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS and SCULPTURES

Page 5 of 51 Results 81 - 100 of 1001
76 3270 Bauer M A J  1867 1932 76 3270 Bauer M A J 1867 1932
76/3270 Bauer, M.A.J. (1867-1932). Een straat in Constantinopel. Etching printed in brown, 1893, 47,5x62,5 cm., monogrammed and "No.54" in pencil, signed "M. Bauer" in the plate, framed.

= Van Wisselingh 204.

€ (150-250) 200
76 3271 Bauer M A J  1867 1932 76 3271 Bauer M A J 1867 1932
76/3271 Bauer, M.A.J. (1867-1932). Een sultan met gevolg. Etching, 1930, 24,6x36,2 cm., signed "M. Bauer" in pencil and in the plate, framed.

- Slightly yellowed.

= Van Wisselingh Supplement 292, 90 impressions. One of the last 8 etchings.

76 3272 Bauer M A J  1867 1932 76 3272 Bauer M A J 1867 1932
76/3272 Bauer, M.A.J. (1867-1932). Een sultan. Etching, 43,4x38,7 cm., signed "M. Bauer" and "1892" in the plate., framed.

- A few brownish stains in blank margins; a few creases/ tears in the image near lower edge; 2 womholes and sm. stains in centre.

= Van Wisselingh 201, 100 impressions.

76 3273 Becan B  1890 1943 76 3273 Becan B 1890 1943
76/3273 Becan, B. (1890-1943). (Young boy spied on by two children). Drawing, pen and black ink and charcoal, 16x17 cm., signed "Becan" in lower left corner.

- Yellowed.

76 3274 Beekhoven 20th cent  76 3274 Beekhoven 20th cent
76/3274 Beekhoven (20th cent.). (Sailing Dutch barge). Linocut, 36x20 cm., signed "Beekhoven Maart 1937" in pencil, on thin paper. Monogrammist "DK" (Wooden logs in the water). Woodcut, 15,2x27 cm., monogrammed in the block.

= Perhaps by DIRK KONING.

AND 6 other wood and linocuts, i.a. by J. SMIT, THEO LOHMANN and H.G. TIJDENS.

€ (150-250) 230
76 3275 Beerendonk T H J  1905 1979 76 3275 Beerendonk T H J 1905 1979
76/3275 Beerendonk, T.H.J. (1905-1979). (Female nude). Drawing, brush and black ink, 47x25 cm., signed "Theo Beerendonk". Idem. (Two female figures). Etching, 24,5x32,5 cm., signed in pencil. - AND 2 other etchings and 8 drawings by the same.
€ (80-100) 130
76 3276 Beerendonk T H J  1905 1979 76 3276 Beerendonk T H J 1905 1979
76/3276 Beerendonk, T.H.J. (1905-1979). (Reclining abstract nude). Etching and aquatint, 7x18 cm., signed "Theo Beerendonk 2e staat" in pencil. - AND 18 other etchings by the same, the greater part abstract female nudes, incl. various states.
76 3277 Béjot E  1867 1931 76 3277 Béjot E 1867 1931
76/3277 Béjot, E. (1867-1931). "Le Quai à Rouen". Drawing, brush and black and some red ink, pen and black ink, 31,7x40,5 cm., signed "Eug. Béjot" and titled in pencil, on rather thick brownish wove paper.

- Verso w. annot. in ballpoint. = From the collection of Van Eekelen, w. his collector's mark on verso.

76 3278 Benner G J  1897 1981 76 3278 Benner G J 1897 1981
76/3278 Benner, G.J. (1897-1981). (Frisian landscape). Gouache on paper, 49,8x64,5 cm., signed "Bnr" in lower right corner, framed.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE V.

€ (4.000-6.000) 4750
76 3279 Benoit Frère 1915 1996 76 3279 Benoit Frère 1915 1996
76/3279 Benoit, Frère (1915-1996). (Abstract compositions). Lot of 6 gouaches, 1962-1964, all ±50x65 cm., 4x signed "Benoit".

- One gouache lacks portion.

76 3280 Berg E  1877 1942 76 3280 Berg E 1877 1942
76/3280 Berg, E. (1877-1942). (Funeral). Watercolour, 17x22,6 cm., signed and dated annotation in pen and ink on verso.

- Some traces of nibbling by silverfish (sl. affecting image). Laid down on mount.

= Annotation on verso reads: "Aquarel. Een herinnering bij een bezoek. Else Berg 2 Dec. 1922".

€ (100-150) 250
76 3281 Berg J M van den 1905 1978 76 3281 Berg J M van den 1905 1978
76/3281 Berg, J.M. van den (1905-1978). (People leaving covered wagons on the beach). Painting, oil on canvas, 60x90 cm., signed "Jos. van den Berg '77", framed.

- Some craquelure.

= Supplied with an original photograph showing Van den Berg at work.

76 3282 Berg S van den 1913 1998 76 3282 Berg S van den 1913 1998
76/3282 Berg, S. van den (1913-1998). (Calendar 1947). Four printed leaves (each w. 3 months), 31x21,5 cm., each w. col. "druksel" by SIEP VAN DEN BERG, printed in 30 numb. copies.

- Sl. yellowed; waterstain in right (blank) margin; pinhole in lower blank margin.

= Each leaf numb. "2" in pen in lower blank margin. "Deze kalender - 1947 - werd met de hand verlucht door Siep van den Berg, volgens procédé H.M. Werkman".

76 3283 Berg S van den 1913 1998 76 3283 Berg S van den 1913 1998
76/3283 Berg, S. van den (1913-1998). (Dutch landscape, a bulbfield in the foregound, farmhouses in the background). Oil on canvas, 39x49,5 cm., monogrammed and "'47" in lower right corner, framed, verso frame w. "Siep van den Berg Heereweg 91" in pencil.

= Exhibited in the exposition Kind van Mondriaan. Siep van den Berg (Drachten, Museum Drachten, 2018). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE V.

€ (800-1.000) 800
76 3284 Berg S van den 1913 1998 76 3284 Berg S van den 1913 1998
76/3284 Berg, S. van den (1913-1998). (Selfportrait). Silkscreen, 50,5x35,5 cm., signed "SvdB 55" in pencil. - AND a col. silkcreen by R. ABRAM, published by Prent 190.
76 3285 Berg S van den 1913 1998 76 3285 Berg S van den 1913 1998
76/3285 Berg, S. van den (1913-1998). Zes zeefdrukken. Amst., La Fontaine du peuch, 1986, silkscreen colophon leaf, six col. silkscreens, each 60x50 cm., 7 silkscreen poems by F. HARMSEN VAN BEEK, R. KOPLAND, LUCEBERT, B. SCHIERBEEK, M. VASALIS, R. VERBEEK and K. WINKLER, printed in 60 numb. copies, loosely inserted in orig. cl. portfolio w. mounted collage by S. VAN DEN BERG, large folio.

= Our copy unnumbered and unsigned.

76 3286 Berkulin A A J  b 1939 76 3286 Berkulin A A J b 1939
76/3286 Berkulin, A.A.J. (b.1939). "Fearless I stride IV." Mixed technique, 59x44 cm., monogrammed and "'87" in pencil in lower right corner, framed.

= Title supplied on printed gallery ticket (Van Gelder, Amst.) mounted on verso frame.

76 3287 Berrocal M  1933 2006 76 3287 Berrocal M 1933 2006
76/3287 Berrocal, M. (1933-2006). (Torso). Relief print, 13,5x6,5 cm. (image size)/ 33,3x23,6 cm. (leaf size), signed "Berrocal 1972" in pencil. - AND 2 similar reliëf prints by P. BONI (signed and numb.).
76 3288 Berserik H  1921 2002 76 3288 Berserik H 1921 2002
76/3288 Berserik, H. (1921-2002). "Jantje". Etching and aquatint, 10,7x6,3 cm., signed "Berserik", "1972" and "11/20" in pencil, titled in the plate, framed.
76 3289 Berserik H  1921 2002 76 3289 Berserik H 1921 2002
76/3289 Berserik, H. (1921-2002). "Vrouwenpolder". Etching and aquatint, 24x31,2 cm., signed "Berserik 1960", titled and "3/30" in pencil. - AND 1 other etching and aquatint by the same, signed "Berserik 1961" in pencil.