3190 - 4190     FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS and SCULPTURES

Page 46 of 51 Results 901 - 920 of 1001
76 4090 Vos P  1935 2010 76 4090 Vos P 1935 2010
76/4090 Vos, P. (1935-2010). De ontdekking van de giraffe. Lithograph, 35x40 cm., signed and "157/190" in pencil, published by Prent 190 (oblique fold in upper left corner). - AND 6 other prints, i.a. by R.W. VAN DE WINT and M. VAN OVERBEEKE.
76 4091 Vos P  1935 2010 76 4091 Vos P 1935 2010
76/4091 Vos, P. (1935-2010). (A rooster and three chickens). Drawing, pen and ink, 20,5x17 cm. Idem. (A rooster). Drawing, pen and ink, 14,5x10,5 cm.

- Both w. blank margins cut irregularly and sellotape stains on verso. Second drawing sl. stained in upper left blank corner and w. (partly cut off) annot. "wordt vergroot" in blue ballpoint in lower blank margin.

76 4092 Vos P  1935 2010 76 4092 Vos P 1935 2010
76/4092 Vos, P. (1935-2010). "Valkenier". Lithograph, 30x25 cm., signed "Vos 70" and titled in pencil, framed (num. tiny foxed spots). - AND 4 others, all framed, i.a. a lithograph by N. WIJNBERG, "Ontbijt voor een muze" and a large etching by PETER WEVER.
76 4093 Voskuil J J  1897 1972 76 4093 Voskuil J J 1897 1972
76/4093 Voskuil, J.J. (1897-1972). (Female nude carrying a vase, a deer in the background). Drawing, pen and black ink, pencil and some gouache, 62x39 cm., signed in pen and ink in lower right corner (partly sl. yellowed). Idem. (Woman sitting in a chair). Drawing, pen and ink and pencil, 46,5x37 cm., signed in pen and ink in lower right corner.
76 4094 Vossen A T van der 1893 1963 76 4094 Vossen A T van der 1893 1963
76/4094 Vossen, A.T. van der (1893-1963). "Edam - Monnikendam - Volendam - Marken. Tien houtsneden". Edam, De Klyne Librye, 1928, series of 10 woodcuts, each ±16x11 cm., all signed and titled in pencil, printed in 300 numb. copies, on thin Japanese, letterpress htitle and title/ colophon leaf, together loose in orig. wr. and orig. hcl. portfolio, sm. folio.

- Wr. yellowed; sm. number in ballpoint in lower corner frontwr.; title/ colophon leaf sl. foxed. "A. v.d. Vossen" in feltwriter on plain spine of portfolio.

= "Speeltoren Edam", "Monnikendam", "Sluis Monnikendam", "Draaipad Volendam", "Kwakelbrug Edam", "Haven Volendam", "Havendijk Volendam", "Winter Volendam", "Winter op Marken", "Marken in de sneeuw".

76 4095 Vries J de 1901 1986 76 4095 Vries J de 1901 1986
76/4095 Vries, J. de (1901-1986). (Genie from a bottle). Batik on brown textile, 33,3x23,5 cm., tipped onto mount.
76 4096 Wagemaker J  1906 1972 76 4096 Wagemaker J 1906 1972
76/4096 Wagemaker, J. (1906-1972). (Untitled abstract composition). Drawing, gouache, ink and cloth, 51x41 cm., signed "Wagemaker" and "59" near lower edge, framed.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXV.

€ (800-1.000) 1100
76 4097 Warhol A  1928 1987 76 4097 Warhol A 1928 1987
76/4097 Warhol, A. (1928-1987). "One dollar" (series 1957). Multiple, 6,7x15,6 cm., signed "Andy Warhol" in blue marker, verso w. stamp "Andy Warhol", plexiglass frame.
€ (400-600) 550
76 4098 Warhol A  1928 1987 76 4098 Warhol A 1928 1987
76/4098 Warhol, A. (1928-1987). "Two dollars" (series 1976). Multiple, 6,7x15,7 cm., signed "Andy Warhol" in black marker, verso w. stamp "Andy Warhol", plexiglass frame.
€ (400-600) 550
76 4099 Watson Turnbull A  1874 1957 76 4099 Watson Turnbull A 1874 1957
76/4099 Watson Turnbull, A. (1874-1957). "The Heart of the Highlands". Etching, 17,5x24,5 cm., signed and titled in pencil, blindstamped below the image, framed.
76 4100 Weber A P  1893 1980 76 4100 Weber A P 1893 1980
76/4100 Weber, A.P. (1893-1980). "...und kommen nach kürzer Pause wieder". Lithograph, 1955, 53x42 cm., signed and titled in pencil, "20" on the stone.

- Sl. creased; pinholes in corners; one sm. marginal tear.

= Reinhardt 125. First published as a drawing in Widerstand (1934). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVI.

76 4101 Weiner L  b 1942 76 4101 Weiner L b 1942
76/4101 Weiner, L. (b.1942). "A translation from one language to another/ Een vertaling van één taal in een andere/ Traduire d'une lange dans une autre". Offset poster, printed in blue, orange and red, 100x70 cm., w. heading "Aan tafel / A table (...)" and w. "Lawrence Weiner" printed in lower margin, Brussels, Y. Gevaert/ Vlaams Theater Instituut, 1996.

= Published on occasion of the Kunstenfestivaldesarts.

76 4102 Wenning Y H  1879 1959 76 4102 Wenning Y H 1879 1959
76/4102 Wenning, Y.H. (1879-1959). (View of a church and village near a draw-bridge). Oil on canvas, 38,5x59,3 cm., signed "Y. Wenning" in lower right corner, framed.
76 4103 Westerik J  1924 2018 76 4103 Westerik J 1924 2018
76/4103 Westerik, J. (1924-2018). Aardbeiplukkende man. Colour lithograph, 15,8x19,3 cm., signed "Westerik 1972" and "23/190" in pencil, published by Prent 190.

= Josephus Jitta 71a.

76 4104 Weverling W  1902 ? 76 4104 Weverling W 1902 ?
76/4104 Weverling, W. (1902-?). Lot of 26 prints, all but one wood- or linocuts, 1938-1946, incl. duplicates, partly signed and dated in pencil.

= I.a. "Koozerij", "Vrouwen en dieren", "La femme et la mort", "La femme et le serpent" and "Baigneuses".

€ (70-90) 170
76 4105 Wevers R  b 1963 76 4105 Wevers R b 1963
76/4105 Wevers, R. (b.1963). Kleurcorrectieset Biotoner. Six plastic tubes with colouring agents, 2 emtpy plastic tubes (short and long), a small bag w. flower seeds, injection syringe, in glass cicular container with glass lid, together in board box (17x17x5 cm.) w. partly transparent window showing flowers, signed and "7/18" in black pen.

= Conceptual artwork simulating a set to colour flowers.

76 4106 Wichman E  1890 1929 76 4106 Wichman E 1890 1929
76/4106 Wichman, E. (1890-1929). "1 Mei-enthousiasme: "Makkers tèn laatsten male --" enz!" Lithograph, 1923, 17,5x30,5 cm., signed and "65/21" and "tot Weerziens!/ 26-2-'25 EW" in pencil, monogrammed and "23" and titled on the stone, tipped onto mount.

- A few vague folds and sm. (repaired) marginal tears (i.a. in upper right corner).

= Van Burkom/ Mulder p.150 depicting the lithograph published as appendix to De Bezem (01/05/1928), without the title on the stone, but with letterpress caption: "("Makkers ten laatsten male/ Tot den strijd ons geschaard:/ En de internationa-ha le...")". Information supplied in pencil on passepartout: "Ex collectie Harmen Meurs bij de veiling van ruim 200 prenten en honderden tekeningen (...)" (mount w. his blindstamp). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVI.

76 4107 Wichman E  1890 1929 76 4107 Wichman E 1890 1929
76/4107 Wichman, E. (1890-1929). (Abstract landscape). Watercolour, 5,8x5,8 cm., monogrammed "W" and dated "19" in lower right corner, framed.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVII.

76 4108 Wichman E  1890 1929 76 4108 Wichman E 1890 1929
76/4108 Wichman, E. (1890-1929). (Composition). Lithograph, 20x15 cm., signed and "Litho 48/41" in pencil.

- Sl. yellowed.

= Van Burkom, Erich Wichman - Ironische kunst, tragisch leven p.140; Van Borkum/ Mulder, Erich Wichman 1890-1929, tussen idealisme en rancune p.89.

WITH: Vogelsang, W. Erich Wichman tot 1920. Amst., P.M. Broekmans, 1920, 206p., 2 tipped-in orig. lithographs, 5 orig. woodcuts on Japanese paper, 15 (woodcut) ills. and 62 tipped-in plates (14 col.) by/ after E. WICHMAN, later hcl. w. parts of orig. frontwr. laid down, large 4to.

- Occas. waterst. and wrinkled (incl. the woodcuts).

= Contains an unsigned copy of the lithograph offered in this lot.

76 4109 Wichman E  1890 1929 76 4109 Wichman E 1890 1929
76/4109 Wichman, E. (1890-1929). "Kritiek". Lithograph, 17,5x11 cm., signed, "Amsterdam Juni 1926" and w. dedication to the artist Harm Meurs in pencil, monogrammed "W23" and titled on the stone. - AND 2 other lithographs by the same: "Een vergeten meubelstuk - er zijn nog enkele haast U!" and "Wist ik: wie eenmaal jouw neus zal breken, Torrigiani, prul, neuzenbreker?!" (both monogrammed in pencil, both from the collection of Harm Meurs) and a woodcut by the same from WENDINGEN.
€ (150-250) 170