3190 - 4190     FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS and SCULPTURES

Page 50 of 51 Results 981 - 1000 of 1001
76 4170 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4170 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4170 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Harbour scene). (The Crucifixion). Original woodblock, cut on recto and verso, 21x37 cm.

- Holes for suspension in left and right margin on verso (The Crucifixion); wormholed in lower margin.

€ (70-90) 230
76 4171 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4171 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4171 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Horsemen). Woodcut, printed in black and blue, 39x25,5 cm., signed "J. vd Zee '54" and "eigen druk" in pencil (yellowed). - AND 1 woodcut by the same, (Streetscene), signed and dated "51" in pencil.
76 4172 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4172 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4172 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Horses). Linocut, printed in green and red, 40x50 cm., signed "J. v.d. Zee '85" in pencil, on thin Japanese, under passepartout.

- Small handling creases.

76 4173 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4173 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4173 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Landscape in Groningen with cows in a meadow, in the background trees and houses). Large gouache on paper,56x75,8 cm., signed and dated "J. v.d. Zee 54" in lower right corner.

- Vague waterst. in centre; a few unubtrusive creases/ scratches; verso outer margins traces of mounted paper.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXIX.

€ (1.000-1.500) 4000
76 4174 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4174 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4174 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Landscape with a village in the background). Painting, oil on board, 40x39 cm., framed.
€ (1.000-1.500) 6000
76 4175 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4175 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4175 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Oosterhamrikkade, Groningen). Oil on wooden panel, ±1935, 27x55 cm., signed "J. vd Zee" in lower right corner, framed.

- Sl. yellowed; some craquelé. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXIX.

€ (1.500-2.500) 1700
76 4176 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4176 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4176 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Selfportrait). Linocut, printed in black and brown, 67x35,4 cm., signed, "62" and "eigen druk" in pencil, on rather thin paper.

- Outer blank margins w. traces of sellotape; some handling creases.

€ (80-100) 200
76 4177 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4177 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4177 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Skull). Linocut, printed in black on red ground, 37x59,5 cm., signed "J. vd Zee" and "39/50" in pencil.

- Left blank corners (badly) creased.

AND a linocut New year's wish for 1967 by the same.

76 4178 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4178 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4178 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Two cows). Linocut, printed in black and yellow, 25,8x33,5 cm., signed "J vd Zee '59" and "eigen druk" in ballpoint.
€ (100-150) 375
76 4179 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4179 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4179 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Untitled composition). Linocut, printed in black and purple, 14,5x22 cm., signed "J. vd Zee" in pencil, tipped onto mount. Idem. (Abstract human figure). Linocut, printed in red, 32,3x20 cm., signed "J. vd Zee" in pencil. - AND 1 other small col. linocut by the same, signed in pencil.
€ (120-150) 180
76 4180 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4180 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4180 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Untitled composition). Col. woodcut, 39x25,5 cm., signed and dated "J. vd Zee '54" and "eigen druk" in black pen, framed.
76 4181 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4181 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4181 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Untitled composition). Linocut, printed in red on blue ground, 30,2x47 cm., signed "J vd Zee" and "24/50" in pencil.
€ (80-100) 110
76 4182 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4182 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4182 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (View of a Dutch village). Linocut, printed in black and yellow, 25,8x40,4 cm., signed "J. vd Zee '59" and "eigen druk" in ballpoint, on rather thin paper (partly foxed). - AND an early lithograph by the same, (Path in a forest) (repaired section in upper margin, affecting the image).
76 4183 Zee J van der 1898 1988 76 4183 Zee J van der 1898 1988
76/4183 Zee, J. van der (1898-1988). (Village view). Oil on board, 56x77 cm., framed.

- Some craquelure; lacks tiny portion of lower right corner; overall fine.

€ (1.200-1.500) 1200
76 4184 Zille H  1858 1929 76 4184 Zille H 1858 1929
76/4184 Zille, H. (1858-1929). (Three girls). Drawing, charcoal, pen and ink and watercolour, 13x17,5 cm., signed and "Juli 1922" in pen and ink.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XL.

€ (3.000-5.000)
76 4185 Zonneveld A  1905 1941 76 4185 Zonneveld A 1905 1941
76/4185 Zonneveld, A. (1905-1941). (Three fly agarics). Col. woodcut, 16,2x11,3 cm., signed "Arie Zonneveld" and "kleurenhanddruk" in pencil, monogrammed in the block. Idem. (Small tree pine). Col. woodcut, 22x10 cm., signed "Arie Zonneveld" and "Kleur houtsnede handdruk" in pencil, monogrammed in the block.

= Zonneveld, Arie Zonneveld, no.2 and 15.

€ (100-150) 180
76 4186 Zwaan P  b 1968 76 4186 Zwaan P b 1968
76/4186 Zwaan, P. (b.1968). "Haiku-Etsen". Voorburg, R. Jongepier, 1995, manuscript colophon, 7 etchings (29x21 cm.), each etching w. calligraphed haiku in green pen and ink by R. JONGEPIER and signed, numb. and dated in pencil, printed in 6 numb. and signed copies, loose as issued in orig. cl. dropback box., folio.
76 4187 Zweep D J van der 1890 1975 76 4187 Zweep D J van der 1890 1975
76/4187 Zweep, D.J. van der (1890-1975). (Abstract composition). Drawing, pastel crayon, 24x31,5 cm., signed and in another pen "[illegible] 1965", framed.
76 4188 Zweep D J van der 1890 1975 76 4188 Zweep D J van der 1890 1975
76/4188 Zweep, D.J. van der (1890-1975). (Three nudes). Lithograph, 18x12,9 cm., signed "DJ vd Zweep" in pencil, signed "1956" in pen, monogrammed on the stone, framed.
76 4189 Zwier D  1915 1993 76 4189 Zwier D 1915 1993
76/4189 Zwier, D. (1915-1993). (Rooftops). Oil on canvas, 30x30 cm., signed "Dick Zwier" in lower right, signed "Dick Zwier 1990" on verso, framed.