4666 - 5032     FINE ARTS - FOREIGN TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 2 of 19 Results 21 - 40 of 367
76 4686 Africa  Guineae nova descriptio 76 4686 Africa Guineae nova descriptio
76/4686 [Africa]. "Guineae nova descriptio". Handcol. engr. map by D. CORNELISSEN SWARDT, 2 cartouches, inset map, 2 ships and a sea monster, 18x25 cm., Mercator/ Cloppenburgh, ±1630.

- Sl./ vaguely foxed/ browned.

= Very decorative map, showing the West coast of Africa from the Gambia Rivers to Benin, with inset map of the island of Sao Tome.

AND 3 others, i.a. 3 engr. views on 1 leaf: "Del Mina. St. Iago"; "Carmantyn"; "Cabo Verde ofte t. Eijlant Goeree" (1665).

76 4687 Africa  Het Koningklyk Hof met een gedeelte der Stadt Marokko 76 4687 Africa Het Koningklyk Hof met een gedeelte der Stadt Marokko
76/4687 [Africa]. "Het Koningklyk Hof met een gedeelte der Stadt Marokko." Engr. view, late 17th cent, 26x34,5 cm., w. engr. title-cartouche and legend in Dutch and English (a few very vague stains). "De Stadt Algiers." Engr. profile by D. STOOPENDAAL, 25,5x34 cm., from G. BRAND, Het leven en bedryf van den heere Michiel de Ruiter, ±1700. - AND 16 others w. views of Africa, i.a. "Gate of Grand Cairo- Arabian Architecture" (col. aquatint after L. MAYER, London, R. Bowyer, 1802); "Canal Maritime de Suez" (col. lithograph by TH. MULLER, Paris, Lemercier, 19th cent.) and 8 engr. views of Hottentots, by I.C. PHILIPS, M. POOL, M. ELGERSMA and HAWKINS (from J. KOLBE, Naaukeurige en uitvoerige beschryving van de Kaap de Goede Hoop, 1727).
76 4688 Africa  Pascaart van de Zee custen van Angola en de Cimbebas van Rivier de Galion tot C de Bona Esperanca 76 4688 Africa Pascaart van de Zee custen van Angola en de Cimbebas van Rivier de Galion tot C de Bona Esperanca
76/4688 [Africa]. "Pascaart van de Zee-custen van Angola, en de Cimbebas van Rivier de Galion tot C. de Bona Esperanca". Handcol. engr. chart, 2 compass roses and ships, 43x53 cm., Amst., H. Doncker, 1659, under passepartout.

- Browned in blank margins; vague oblique crease in right part; middle fold sl. spltting at lower end.

= Sea chart of Southwest Africa and the Cape of Good Hope.

€ (120-150) 150
76 4689 Africa  Pascaerte van Rio Gambia Als meede het Vaerwater Tusschen Cabo Verde en Brazil 76 4689 Africa Pascaerte van Rio Gambia Als meede het Vaerwater Tusschen Cabo Verde en Brazil
76/4689 [Africa]. "Pascaerte van Rio Gambia Als meede het Vaerwater Tusschen Cabo Verde en Brazil". Contemp. handcol. engr. chart, heightened w. gold, 2 large dec. cartouches, 2 compass roses and ships, 43x54 cm., n.pl., n.publ., ±1700.

- Doubled. = Very rare anonymous chart w. attractive colouring.

€ (150-250) 500
76 4690 Africa  Paskaart van de Kust van Maroca Beginnende van Larache tot aan C Cantin 76 4690 Africa Paskaart van de Kust van Maroca Beginnende van Larache tot aan C Cantin
76/4690 [Africa]. "Paskaart van de Kust van Maroca. Beginnende van Larache tot aan C. Cantin." Engr. chart, large allegorical cartouche, inset map "Nieuwe afbeelding van de Rivier Rio Rebata in 't Groot", 51,2x58,6 cm., Amst., J. van Keulen, ±1680.

- Trifle browned along middle fold; fold in lower left corner. = Koeman IV, p.384 [92].

AND 3 similar publ. by the same, i.a. "Nieuwe pascaert van de Kust van Maroca en Zahaga (...)" and "Nieuwe Paskaert, Van de Kust van Genehoa als mede een Gedeelte van Gambia" (Koeman IV, p.384 [93] and p.380 [95]).

76 4691 Africa  Paskaart van Guinea van C Verde tot R de Galion 76 4691 Africa Paskaart van Guinea van C Verde tot R de Galion
76/4691 [Africa]. "Paskaart van Guinea, van C. Verde tot R. de Galion". Partially contemp. handcol. chart w. nice cartouche, 44x54,5 cm., from H. DONCKER, De Zee-Atlas of Water-Waerelt, 1665.

- A few (clumsily) restored holes; sl. browned. = Cf. Koeman IV, p.158, [11].

76 4692 Africa  Tractus littorales Guineae a Promontorio Verde usqua ad Sinum Catenbelae 76 4692 Africa Tractus littorales Guineae a Promontorio Verde usqua ad Sinum Catenbelae
76/4692 [Africa]. "Tractus littorales Guineae a Promontorio Verde usqua ad Sinum Catenbelae." Handcol. engr. chart, large allegorical cartouche, 2 compass roses, ships, 48,5x56,5 cm., from R. and I. OTTENS, Atlas der Zeevaart, ±1745.

- A few vague stains; otherwise fine.

= Attractive chart of the west coast of Africa, from Angola northwards to the Gambia.

€ (150-250) 200
76 4693 Africa  Veroveringe van St Paulo in Angola ende St Thome 76 4693 Africa Veroveringe van St Paulo in Angola ende St Thome
76/4693 [Africa]. "Veroveringe van St. Paulo in Angola ende St. Thome". Two handcol. engr. views on 1 sheet, ±30x37 cm., from I. COMMELIN, Frederick Hendrick van Nassauw, prince van Orangien, 1652 (remargined). "Prospetto della Città di Sfax". Handcol. harbour view, w. a small plan of the coastline of Algeria and Tunisia below, 25x33 cm., Venica, T. Viero, late 18th cent. - AND 5 others, all (handcol.) engr./ lithogr. views of Africa, i.a. "Arzilie een oud en sterk Stedeken in het Koningrijk aan de Spaansche Zee" (handcol. engr. view by P. SCHENK, Amst., ±1700).
76 4694 Algeria  Kaart van het oostelyke deel van het Ryk van Algiers Kaart van het westelyk gedeelte van Algiers 76 4694 Algeria Kaart van het oostelyke deel van het Ryk van Algiers Kaart van het westelyk gedeelte van Algiers
76/4694 [Algeria]. "Kaart van het oostelyke deel van het Ryk van Algiers". "Kaart van het westelyk gedeelte van Algiers". Two handcol. engr. maps by I. VAN SCHLEY after DE L'ISLE and D'ANVILLE, 1770, both w. 1 cartouche, 1x small inset map "Zwarte Getuliërs", 37x46,2/ 30x44 cm.

- Both mounted on passepartout.

76 4695 America  Americae pars meridionalis 76 4695 America Americae pars meridionalis
76/4695 [America]. "Americae pars meridionalis." Handcol. engr. map w. a large decorative cartouche, ships and sea monsters, 47x56 cm., Amst., H. Hondius, ±1650.

- A few tiny tears in blank margins; trifle yellowed. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman I, 9800:1B.1.

€ (150-250) 210
76 4696 America  Americae pars meridionalis 76 4696 America Americae pars meridionalis
76/4696 [America]. "Americae pars meridionalis." Contemp. handcol. engr. map w. a large decorative cartouche, ships and sea monsters, 47x56 cm., Amst., H. Hondius, ±1650.

- Browned. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman I, 9800:1B.1.

76 4697 America  Americae sive Novi Orbis Nova Descriptio 76 4697 America Americae sive Novi Orbis Nova Descriptio
76/4697 [America]. "Americae sive Novi Orbis, Nova Descriptio." Handcol. engr. map, cartouche and corner decorations outside the map area, 37x48 cm., from A. ORTELIUS, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, ±1570, framed.

- Yellowed. Not examined outside frame.

= Van den Broecke 9.2; Van der Krogt/ Koeman IIIB, 9000:31A, variant b. The first state of this map, i.a. with the original ships and with "Las Açores". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LIX.

€ (1.500-2.500) 2750
76/4698 [America]. "Amerique Septentrionale divisée en ses Principales Parties." Contemp. handcol. engr. map w. 2 cartouches flanked by Indians by H. JAILLOT, 46,5x58 cm., Amst., R. and J. Ottens, n.d.

- Small spot in upper part latitudes; closed tear in lower part along fold due to printer's flaw.

= Decorative map. Based on Sansons and Jaillots maps depicting all five Great Lakes enclosed and California as a peninsula instead of an island. Cf. Tooley, The Mapping of America p.121, no.37 (ed. Sanson/ Jaillot 1674).

76 4699 America  Amerique septentrionale 76 4699 America Amerique septentrionale
76/4699 [America]. "Amerique septentrionale". Engr. map w. handcol. borders by S. SANSON after H. JAILLOT, 54,5x47,7 cm., the central part of "Amerique septentrionale divisee en ses principales parties", Paris, ±1700.

= With later mounted engr. title strip in upper left corner and engr. strips w. engraver's and cartographer's name in margin below map.

AND 1 other: "Nieuwe kaart Van het Westelykste Deel der Weereld, dienende tot aanwyzing van de Scheepstogten der Nederlanderen naar West Indië" (engr. map, Amst., I. Tirion, 1754. Folds as published).

76/4700 America  Charte über die XIII vereinigte Staaten von Nord America 76/4700 America Charte über die XIII vereinigte Staaten von Nord America
76/4700 [America]. "Charte über die XIII vereinigte Staaten von Nord America". Handcol. engr. map by F.L. GÜSSEFELD, with title cartouche heightened w. gold, 35,3x57,3 cm., Nürnberg, Homann heirs, 1784.
76 4701 America  De Golf van Mexico de eilanden en het omleggende land 76 4701 America De Golf van Mexico de eilanden en het omleggende land
76/4701 [America]. "De Golf van Mexico, de eilanden en het omleggende land." Contemp. handcol. engr. map., 47,8x57,6 cm., Amst., J.B. Elwe and D.W. Langeveld, 1787.

- Paper flaws in left part.

€ (200-300) 300
76 4702 America  Nieuwe kaart van America 76 4702 America Nieuwe kaart van America
76/4702 [America]. "Nieuwe kaart van America". Contemp. handcol. engr. map, 27,5x32 cm., Amst., I. Tirion, ±1750. "Nieuwe kaart Van het Westelykste Deel der Weereld, dienende tot aanwyzing van de Scheepstogten der Nederlanderen naar West Indië. Volgens de Laatste Ontdekkingen." Engr. map, 33,5x35,6 cm., Amst., I. Tirion, 1754. - AND 2 other 19th/ 20th cent. maps of America, i.a. "Colton's North Carolina" (col. lithogr. map, 32x41 cm., New York, G.W. and C.B. Colton & Co., ±1860. Sl. yellowed).
€ (80-100) 130
76/4703 America  Novissima et Accuratissima Totius Americae Descriptio 76/4703 America Novissima et Accuratissima Totius Americae Descriptio
76/4703 [America]. "Novissima et Accuratissima Totius Americae Descriptio." Partly handcol. engr. map, 2 large cartouches w. indigenous people, compass rose, ships, animals and indigenous people in the map, 44,5x55,5 cm., Amst., N. Visscher, 1677.

- Mounted on cardboard; browned; (closed) tears along the edges; sm. hole in centre. Sold w.a.f.

= Burden 332, 2nd ed. "Bearing privilege along the lower margin".

76/4704 America  De stoel des oorlogs in America waar in vertoont werden alle desself voornaamste eylande 76/4704 America De stoel des oorlogs in America waar in vertoont werden alle desself voornaamste eylande
76/4704 [America]. "De stoel des oorlogs in America, waar in vertoont werden alle desself voornaamste eylande". (Contemp.) handcol. engr. map, cartouche, 3 compass roses, many obstacles: i.a. rocks and sandbanks, 49x59 cm., Amst., R. and J. Ottens, ±1720.

- Slightly mouldy/ waterst. in lower corners; lower blank margin partly brittle/ strengthened w. paper tape on verso.

= This rare map illustrates the theater of the Nine Years War, one of the inter-imperial conflicts of the early 18th century. It shows i.a. many shipping routes of the Spanish empire and many strategical harbours.

76/4705 America  Virginiae partis australis et Floridae partis orientalis interjacentiumque Nova Descriptio 76/4705 America Virginiae partis australis et Floridae partis orientalis interjacentiumque Nova Descriptio
76/4705 [America]. "Virginiae partis australis, et Floridae partis orientalis, interjacentiumque Nova Descriptio." Handcol. engr. map w. 2 (large) cartouches, 2 coats of arms, 2 compass roses and 3 ships, 38,5x50 cm., Amst., J. Janssonius, ±1650.

- Trifle yellowed; sl. waterst in outer (ample) blank margins. Fine copy.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman I, 9400:1B; Burden 254. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LIX.

€ (500-700)