5071 - 5229     FINE ARTS - FOREIGN TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 8 of 8 Results 141 - 159 of 159
77/5211 South America  Carte de l'Isle de la Martinique 77/5211 South America Carte de l'Isle de la Martinique
77/5211 [South America]. "Carte de l'Isle de la Martinique". Engr. map, cartouche, 19,7x30,2 cm., Paris, J.-N. Bellin, 1758. "Carte des Iles Malouines". Engr. map, cartouche, 19,2x32,5 cm., Paris, J.-N. Bellin, ±1750. - AND 2 others similar publ. by the same.
77/5212 South America  Carte du Paraguay et des Pays voisins 77/5212 South America Carte du Paraguay et des Pays voisins
77/5212 [South America]. "Carte du Paraguay et des Pays voisins". Engr. map by A. VAN KREVELT, cartouche, 20x30,5 cm., Paris, J.-N. Bellin, 1771. "Plan de la Ville de Carthagene des Indes". Engr. city plan, legend, 18x31,5 cm., Paris, J.-N. Bellin, ±1745. - AND 5 maps/ plans of areas in South America, i.a. "Port et Ville d'Angra dans l'Isle de Tercere" and "Carte du Detroit de le Maire" (both publ. by the same, ±1764).
77 5213 South America  Freti Magellanici ac novi Freti vulgo Le Maire exactissima delineatio 77 5213 South America Freti Magellanici ac novi Freti vulgo Le Maire exactissima delineatio
77/5213 [South America]. "Freti Magellanici ac novi Freti vulgo Le Maire exactissima delineatio." Handcol. engr. map w. 3 cartouches, compass rose, ships and sea monsters, 38,5x50 cm., Amst., J. Blaeu, 1634.

- Browned; splitting along middle fold; hole in lower blank margin; sl. frayed.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman II, 9950:2A.2. Klein, Kaap Hoorn, 46, 3rd state. "Afbeelding der Straet Magellanes So als de selve van Mr. Barent Iansz. Potgieter van Munster door ende weder door bevaren ende met syn Capiteyn Sebald de Waerd met groot pericul syns levens seer naerstig ondersocht is" (text in map).

77 5214 South America  Kaart van het Onderkoningschap van Peru zig uitstrekkende over Chili Paraguay en andere Spaansche Landen als ook van Brazil en verdere Bezittingen van Portugal in Zuid Amer77 5214 South America Kaart van het Onderkoningschap van Peru zig uitstrekkende over Chili Paraguay en andere Spaansche Landen als ook van Brazil en verdere Bezittingen van Portugal in Zuid Amer
77/5214 [South America]. "Kaart van het Onderkoningschap van Peru, zig uitstrekkende over Chili, Paraguay en andere Spaansche Landen: als ook van Brazil en verdere Bezittingen van Portugal in Zuid-Amerika." Contemp. handcol. engr. map, sm. inset map of Patagonia, 36x39,7 cm., Amst., I Tirion, 1765.

- Lower part middle fold splitting.

"New Map of South America". Contemp. handcol. engr. map, on 2 loose sheets, each 46x53 cm., London, J. Cary, 1828.

- Some brownish stains; middle fold sl. splitting at ends.

AND 2 others: "Nieuwe Kaart van Westelykste Deel der Weereld (...) naar Westindie" (I. Tirion, 1754) and a similar smaller map of "Brasilien und Guiana".

77/5215 South America  Pascaerte van de cust van Guaiana ofte de Wilde Cust en t'Noorder deel van Brazil  77/5215 South America Pascaerte van de cust van Guaiana ofte de Wilde Cust en t'Noorder deel van Brazil
77/5215 [South America]. "Pascaerte van de cust van Guaiana ofte de Wilde Cust; en t'Noorder deel van Brazil (...)". Engr. chart, 42,5x53,6 cm., from J. VAN LOON, Zeeatlas, 1661.

= Koeman IV, Loon 1, 30.

77/5216 South America  Ponta Tamandere 77/5216 South America Ponta Tamandere
77/5216 [South America]. "Ponta Tamandere". Engr. view on textleaf, 13x16,5 cm., from J. OGILBY, America, 1671. "Arx Principis Guiljelmi". Engr. view, 28x36 cm., from the same work. "De Reede en Haven van Vera Cruz". Handcol. engr. plan, 17,5x26,5 cm., Amst., I. Trion, ±1760 (frayed), - AND 9 others, all engr./ lithogr. maps/ views of South America, i.a. "Guarme" (engr. view, from A. MONTANUS, De Nieuwe en onbekende Weereld, 1673).
77 5217 South America  Veroveringe van Rio Grande in Brasil Anno 1633 77 5217 South America Veroveringe van Rio Grande in Brasil Anno 1633
77/5217 [South America]. "Veroveringe van Rio Grande in Brasil Anno 1633". Engr. bird's eye view, sm. title-banner and num. ships, 28x37,3 cm., from I. COMMELIN, Frederick Hendrick van Nassau, Prince van Orangien (Amst., 1651).

- Slightly creased in lower left corner; sl. frayed.

= Attractive view of the Portuguese fort at the mouth of Rio-Grande (present-day Natal) taken by the Dutch.

AND 4 others, i.a. "Carte de Bresil prem. Partie" (handcol. engr. map by A. VAN KREVELT, Amst., 1772. Tiny hole in left part) and "Gezigt van de stad Valparayso in Chili" (engr. view, Amst., 1766).

77 5218 South America and Asia  Nieuwe Kaart van het Westelykste Deel der Weereld dienende tot Aanwyzing van de Scheepstogten der Nederlanderen Naar Westindië  Oostelykste Deel der Weereld Oo77 5218 South America and Asia Nieuwe Kaart van het Westelykste Deel der Weereld dienende tot Aanwyzing van de Scheepstogten der Nederlanderen Naar Westindië Oostelykste Deel der Weereld Oo
77/5218 [South America and Asia]. "Nieuwe Kaart van het Westelykste Deel der Weereld, dienende tot Aanwyzing van de Scheepstogten der Nederlanderen Naar Westindië". "(...) Oostelykste Deel der Weereld Oostindië (...)". Two engr. maps, 33,5x36/ 32,5x37 cm., Amst., I. Tirion, 1754/ 1753.

- With folds as published.

AND 1 other.

€ (80-100) 130
77 5219 Spain  Gallaecia Regnum 77 5219 Spain Gallaecia Regnum
77/5219 [Spain]. "Gallaecia Regnum." Engr. map by F.F. OJEA, 2 cartouches, 2 compass roses, 3 ships and a sea monster, 38x49,5 cm., Amst., W. Blaeu, ±1635.

- Creased along middle fold; some defects along (ample) blank margins.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman II: 6045: 2.

"L'Espagne pour l'Histoire (...)." Engr. map by J.-B. D'ANVILLE, 20,6x27 cm., Paris, n.publ., ±1750. - AND 1 other small map of Spain and Portugal.

77/5220 Spain  Lot of 6 tinted lithographs 77/5220 Spain Lot of 6 tinted lithographs
77/5220 [Spain]. Lot of 6 tinted lithographs, each 31x38 cm., by JACOTTET ET BAYOT after G. PEREZ DE VILLA, publ. by A. HAUSER, Paris, prob. from Pérez de Villaamil, ''España Artística y Monumental'', n.d. (±1840).

- Sl. foxed in blank margins; (sl.) frayed along edges.

= Comprises ''Monasterio de las Huelgas de Burgos'', ''El Mirador de Toledo vistas desde el Puente del San Martin'', ''Entrada del Coro en la Clausura del Monasterio de las Huelgas de Burgos'', ''Escalera del Hospital de St. Cruz en Toledo'', ''Interior del Coro de las Huelgas de Burgos'' and ''Capilla del Cristo de la Luz en Toledo''.

77 5221 Spain and Portugal  Hispaniae Veteris Descriptio 77 5221 Spain and Portugal Hispaniae Veteris Descriptio
77/5221 [Spain and Portugal]. "Hispaniae Veteris Descriptio". Engr. map by P. GOOS, 3 (large) dec. cartouches, sm. inset map of the surroundings of Gibraltar, 38x50 cm., Amst., J. Janssonius, ±1650.

- Right margin cut just outside the borderline; lacks part of lower blank margin; two tiny holes in upper right corner.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman I, 6000H:1.2.

AND 2 others, i.a. "Hispaniae et Portugalliae regna" (handcol. engr. map, 2 cartouches, Amst., N. Visscher, ±1680. A few tears/ tiny holes on folds).

77 5222 Surinam  Paramaribo 1916 17 77 5222 Surinam Paramaribo 1916 17
77/5222 [Surinam]. "Paramaribo 1916-17". Col. lithogr. plan w. sm. inset plan ("Stadsgrens en verdeeling in Wijken"), 58x69 cm., The Hague, Topographische Inrichting, 1920.

- Fine. = Rare and detailed plan. Koeman, Suriname 243.

€ (100-150) 210
77/5223 Surinam and Guiana  Lot of 4 engr charts 77/5223 Surinam and Guiana Lot of 4 engr charts
77/5223 [Surinam and Guiana]. Lot of 4 engr. charts, by A. VAN KREVELT, each w. dec. cartouche, each ±21x16,5 cm., w. numb. "30"-"33" engr. in upper right corner, Paris, J.-N. Bellin, ±1765.

= Comprises i.a. "Carte de l'Entree de la riviere de Berbiche. Suivant les plans des Hollandois" and "Carte de l'Embouchure des Rivieres de Copename et Sarameca".

77 5224 Sweden  Aveelen J van de 1655 1727 77 5224 Sweden Aveelen J van de 1655 1727
77/5224 [Sweden]. Aveelen, J. van de (1655-1727). (Panoramic view of the city Pitea, Sweden). Engraving, 12,5x37 cm., 1701.

= From the work Suecia antiqua et hodierna (collected views of Sweden by Erik Dahlberg).

AND 7 other views from the same work by the

and by W. SWIDDE, i.a. of Wardberg, Borkholm and the Saalstad palace.

77 5225 West Indies  Kaart van het Stadsdistrict van het Eiland Curaçao 77 5225 West Indies Kaart van het Stadsdistrict van het Eiland Curaçao
77/5225 [West Indies]. "Kaart van het Stadsdistrict van het Eiland Curaçao". Two complementary col. lithogr. leaves w. plan sections, each 71x67 cm., The Hague, Topographische Inrichting, n.d. (1910).
€ (150-250) 450
77 5226 West Indies  Topographische kaart van Sint Martin Nederlandsch gedeelte 77 5226 West Indies Topographische kaart van Sint Martin Nederlandsch gedeelte
77/5226 [West Indies]. "Topographische kaart van Sint Martin (Nederlandsch gedeelte)". Two complementary col. lithogr. leaves w. map sections, each ±46x46 cm., loose as issued in orig. wr., The Hague, (Topographische Inrichting), n.d. (±1910).

= Fine map of Sint Maarten (scale 1:20.000).

€ (100-150) 450
77 5227 Worldmaps  Japanese worldmap 77 5227 Worldmaps Japanese worldmap
77/5227 [Worldmaps]. (Japanese worldmap). Col. woodcut worldmap w. 10 col. ills. in margins, n.pl., publ. unread, n.d., 118x207 cm., Japanese text.

- Occas. sl. creased and some false folds. Otherwise fine. = Mid-20th cent. reprint of the orig. 19th cent. map.

€ (300-500) 1100
77 5228 Worldmaps  Ptolemaisch General Tafel begreiffend die halbe Kugel der Welt 77 5228 Worldmaps Ptolemaisch General Tafel begreiffend die halbe Kugel der Welt
77/5228 [Worldmaps]. "Ptolemaisch General Tafel begreiffend die halbe Kugel der Welt". Woodcut worldmap, 26,2x34,5 cm., from a 16th cent. edition of S. MÜNSTER, Cosmographey oder Beschreibung aller Länder.

- Two closed tears on/ near central fold in image; two sm. closed tears in blank upper margin; a few sm. foxed spots in image. Partly sl. weakly printed.

= With on verso the legend of the Latin terms used on the map within nice woodcut borders by ? (trimmed just within the right border). Cf Shirley 76. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCII.

€ (400-600) 450
77 5229 Worldmaps  De Werelt Caart 77 5229 Worldmaps De Werelt Caart
77/5229 [Worldmaps]. "De Werelt Caart." Engr. worldmap by A. SCHUT after C. DANCKERTS w. 2 hemispheres and 2 polar hemispheres, 37x51,5 cm., Amst./ Leyden, R. & J. Wetstein and W. Smith/ Leyden, S. Luchtmans, ±1725.

- Central fold as published; upper central part creased.

= The 2nd state (of 3). Cf. Shirley 615; cf. Poortman/ Augusteijn 159 (both w. the address of C. Danckerts, Amst.).

€ (200-300) 450
Page 8 of 8