1363 - 1737     FINE PRINTING and ILLUSTRATED BOOKS (including CARICATURE)

Page 18 of 19 Results 341 - 360 of 375
78 1703 Vijf Ponden Pers  Lot of 18 publications 78 1703 Vijf Ponden Pers Lot of 18 publications
78/1703 [Vijf Ponden Pers]. Lot of 18 publications, all by the Vijf Ponden Pers/ A.A. Balkema, Amst., 1940-1946, (sm.) 8vo.

= I.a. E. DICKINSON, Selected Poems (1940, bookplate of ERNST LAMPE on inside frontwr.); (G. MILCHSACK), Quem Queritis. Ludus Paschalis Rheno-Trajectensis saeculi duodecimi (1943); J. VAN BOENDALE, Hoe dichters dichten sullen, adapt. B. Aafjes (1945); E. DICKINSON, Ten Poems. Ed. and German transl. R.E. Pool (1944); Eenige romantische gedichten. Dutch transl. M. NIJHOFF (1944); A. MORRIËN, Afscheid van Lida (1944); W. BLAKE, Selected Poems. Ed. J.C. Bloem (1945); J. DONNE, Poems. Ed. C. Eggink (1946, title and portrait by S.L. Hartz) and S. MORISON, First Principles of Typography (1946, owner's entry of G. SÖTEMANN on first blank, orig. cl.).

WITH: Balkema, A.A. Catalogus van vijftig boeken en boekjes zonder toestemming uitgegeven in de jaren 1942-1945. Amst., the author, 1945, 15p. (incl. wr.), orig. wr.

78 1704 Villon F 78 1704 Villon F
78/1704 Villon, F. Les oeuvres. The Hague, A.A.M. Stols, 1942, 144,(8)p., printed in red, blue and black in 327 numb. copies, copy on vélin de Hollande (325), orig. hvellum, t.e.g., orig. wr. pres.

- Endpapers sl. yellowed. = Van Dijk 589; De Jong 871.

Vondel, J. van den. Verzen. Ibid., Nederlandsche Vereeniging voor Druk- en Boekkunst, 1946, 49,(5)p., printed in numb. lim. ed., orig. gilt hvellum, sm. 4to. - AND 6 others, i.a. G. GOSSAERT Experimenten (Bussum, 1916, 2nd ed., orig. gilt cl., 4to) and A. VERWEY, De Kristaltwijg (Amst., 1903, orig. gilt. cl.).

78 1705 Villon J  Ganzo R 78 1705 Villon J Ganzo R
78/1705 [Villon, J.]. Ganzo, R. Oeuvre Poétique. Paris, M. Sautier, 1957, 129,(1)p., 8 (2x col.) etchings by JACQUES VILLON, printed in 185 numb. copies signed by the poet and the artist (150), orig. wr., in orig. clothbacked chemise and slipcase.

- A few sm. foxed spots in blank fore-edge margin. Fine copy.

= Monod 5115; cat. Rijksmus. 109 (referring to G&P app. 11-18).

78 1706 Vinkenoog S 78 1706 Vinkenoog S
78/1706 Vinkenoog, S. "Op mijn handschrift". "Intiem". Two AUTOGRAPH SIGNED POEMS, pen and brown ink, both 56,5x39,5 cm. (both vaguely foxed), w. 2 accomp. watercolours/ gouaches by T. NIERMEIJER, both 56,5x39,5 cm., both monogrammed "T.N.'98" in pencil. - AND 2 autograph signed poems by JAN EIJCK, "De komst van de koning" and "Niké (fragment)", both w. accomp. print by D. VAN HAL.
78 1707 Vlaminck M de  Aymé M 78 1707 Vlaminck M de Aymé M
78/1707 [Vlaminck, M. de]. Aymé, M. (Prospectus for La Table-aux-crevés de Marcel Aymé). (Paris, Flammarion), n.d. (±1955), (24)p., 4 col. woodcut ills. by M. DE VLAMINCK, loose as issued in plain (sl/ foxed) wr., 4to.

= Not in Von Walterskirchen.

78 1708 Vlaminck M de  Duhamel G 78 1708 Vlaminck M de Duhamel G
78/1708 [Vlaminck, M. de]. Duhamel, G. Les hommes abandonnés. Paris, M. Seheur, 1927, (10),208,(1)p., etched frontisp., 8 lithogr. plates and 17 ills. by M. DE VLAMINCK, printed in black and red in 345 numb. copies (300), orig. wr., 4to.

- Spine-ends trifle worn/ rubbed. Otherwise fine.

= Von Walterskirchen XII and for the lithographs 202ff; Monod 4024.

78 1709 Voltaire F M A de 78 1709 Voltaire F M A de
78/1709 Voltaire, F.M.A. de. Ce qui plait aux dames. Paris, X. Havermans, (1924), (12),24,(3)p., woodcut ills. by A. BAUDIER after A. RELS, printed in red and black in 200 numb. copies, orig. wr. (Monod 11406). Périers, B. des. 12 Joyeux devis. Ibid., Aux Trois Soleils, 1946, 127,(5)p., tinted woodcut ills. and orig. wr. by G. POILLIOT after J. TRUBERT, printed in 1000 numb. copies, in orig. chemise w. slipcase. - AND 5 others, i.a. J. RENARD, Nos frères farouches Ragotte (n.pl., 1945, ills. by F. VALLOTTON, orig. wr.) and P. MAC ORLAN, La croix, l'ancre et la grenade (n.pl., 1932, col. ills. by L. BOUCHER, orig. wr., slipcase)
78 1710 Wagner R 78 1710 Wagner R
78/1710 Wagner, R. Wieland der Schmiedt. Leipsic, Insel Verlag, n.d. (1911), 51,(2)p., calligraphed title and initials by WILHELM KLEUKENS, printed in black and ochre in 225 copies (160), orig. richly gilt full mor., gilt boardedges and inside dentelles, t.e.g.

- Binding sl. scratched and chafed; backstrip sunned.

= The 11th book of the Ernst Ludwig Presse. Sarkowski 1864.

78 1711 Wal Eric van der  Lot of 12 publications 78 1711 Wal Eric van der Lot of 12 publications
78/1711 [Wal, Eric van der]. Lot of 12 publications, all by E. van der Wal, Bergen, 1973-1991, various sizes.

= I.a. T.J. VAN DER WAL, De achtervolger (1973. Sl. yellowed); L. BESCH, Schneeglöckchen Sagen (1980); H.-J. SINGER, Ans Dunkel genäht (1984); Fondslijst (1986) and Schreiben Bücher Büchermachen (1991).

WITH: extensive documentation and several prospectuses.

78/1712 Der Weg 78/1712 Der Weg
78/1712 Der Weg. Nendeln, Kraus, 1969, 8 parts in 1 vol., (114)p., facs. plates/ ills., printed in 50 numb. copies, orig. cl. 4to (fine).

= All published. Facs. reprint of the ed. Munich, 1919.

Beheim-Schwarzbach, M. and Ziegler, R. Führer sehen Dich an. Hilversum, Edition Selva, 1973, (24) lvs., 19 ills., printed in 600 numb. copies (400), orig. boards, folio (fine). - ADDED: 1 other.

78 1713 Wenzinck W  = Wensink A J H A  78 1713 Wenzinck W = Wensink A J H A
78/1713 Wenzinck, W. (= Wensink, A.J.H.A.). Koffiepraat. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (the author, 1952), 46p., ills. and orig. wr. by OTTO VAN REES.

- Fine copy. = Rare.

Donker, A. Grenzen. Arnhem, Hijman, Stenfert Kroese & Van der Zand, 1929, 1st ed., 60,(4)p., orig. giltlettered cl., 4to.

- Some foxing. Binding soiled, backstrip stained.

= Unopened copy, w. loosely inserted presentation leaf by the publishers. From the library of Albert Kuyle, with his ticket on verso frontcover, with his MANUSCRIPT DEDICATION "voor Magdalena [van Rees, Kuyle's wife] op 17 Augustus '29 van Louis [Kuitenbrouwer, pseud. Albert Kuyle]" on first free endpaper.

AND 7 others from the library of Albert Kuyle, partly w. (sm.) defects, i.a. published by De Gemeenschap and printed by Charles Nypels.

78 1714 Werkman H N  Achterberg G 78 1714 Werkman H N Achterberg G
78/1714 [Werkman, H.N.]. Achterberg, G. Meisje. N.pl. (Gron.), In agris occupatis, 1944, 1st ed., (12)p., printed in 110 numb. copies (100), orig. wr. w. frontwr. in 4 colours printed by H.N. WERKMAN.

- Foxed, especially wrappers.

= Volière reeks 2. Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-242; Cat. Hot Printing 44-g6; De Jong 25.

78/1715 Werkman H N  Blad voor kunst Januari 1922 no 4  Maandblad onder redactie van Jan Wiegers en J G Jordens Beeldende Kunst A Defresne Letterk en Tooneel Daniel Ruyneman Muziek 78/1715 Werkman H N Blad voor kunst Januari 1922 no 4 Maandblad onder redactie van Jan Wiegers en J G Jordens Beeldende Kunst A Defresne Letterk en Tooneel Daniel Ruyneman Muziek
78/1715 [Werkman, H.N.]. Blad voor kunst, Januari 1922 [no.4]. Maandblad onder redactie van Jan Wiegers en J.G. Jordens Beeldende Kunst, A. Defresne Letterk. en Tooneel, Daniel Ruyneman Muziek. Gron., H.N. Werkman, 1922, (18)p., original woodcuts by V.E. VAN UYTVANCK (frontcover), J.G. JORDENS (2 vignettes), G. JORDENS and J. WIEGERS (full-p. ill. and advert. verso backwr.), 1 tipped-in plate and 2 ills., orig. wr., large 4to.

- A very fine copy. = Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-41; Cat. Hot Printing 22-g1.

78 1716 Werkman H N Heeroma K H  78 1716 Werkman H N Heeroma K H
78/1716 [Werkman, H.N.]. (Heeroma, K.H.). "Groten der aarde, levend voor uw glorie (...)" (De historie). N.pl. (Heerenveen), De Blauwe Schuit, 1944, (4)p., printed by H.N. WERKMAN.

= Very rare. Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries BS-42 ("De Historie"); not in Cat. Hot Printing and Logboek van de Blauwe Schuit. One of approx. 5 copies of the proof of a publication by De Blauwe Schuit that has not been realized. "Sommige Blauwe Schuit-uitgaven werden nooit voltooid, al waren er wel proeven gedrukt. Een van die niet gerealiseerde uitgaven bevat een titelloos gedicht waarvan de eerste regel luidt: Groten der aarde, levend voor uw glorie. (...) Een ander titelloos gedicht (bekend als 'Het doopvont') werd tegelijk door Muus Jacobse [= K.H. Heeroma] aangeboden aan De Blauwe Schuit en dat werd wel gepubliceerd, als Zo dikwijls als ik dwalend. De drukker H.N. Werkman ontving de gedichten half april 1944, maar hij liet weten dat hij die kopij nog even liet liggen. (...). Werkman liet de tekst zetten door zijn assistent Wieberen Bos en hij stuurde twee proeven aan Henkels. (...) Henkels vroeg aan Werkman de uitgave het formaat van Zo dikwijls als ik dwalend te geven en de bewaard gebleven proeven voor deze uitgave hebben inderdaad een daaraan bijna identiek formaat. Over de illustratie op het omslag schreef Werkman alleen in technische termen (...) er kwam geen illustratie. Op 8 augustus 1944 schreef Henkels dat de uitgave wat hem betreft kon worden gedrukt (...). In de brieven van de uitgevers komt daarna niets meer voor over deze uitgave. Het colofon zegt dat er 50 exemplaren zijn gedrukt in augustus 1944, maar het drukstadium is nooit bereikt. Er zijn maar een handvol proeven bewaard, waarvan sommige exemplaren vier pagina's met het hele gedicht en het colofon bevatten (zoals het KB-exemplaar [and our copy]). In andere exemplaren ontbreekt dat colofon." (Paul van Capelleveen on the website of the Royal Library, kb.nl).

Idem. "Zo dikwijls als ik dwalend (...)" (Het doopvont). N.pl. (Heerenveen), De Blauwe Schuit, 1944, (4)p., typography, 1 ill. and orig. col. wr. by H.N. WERKMAN, printed in 60 copies.

- Fine copy, with the yellow ground of the frontwr. printed in a more faded shade of yellow.

= Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries BS-38; Cat. Hot Printing 44-g8; Logboek van de Blauwe Schuit 38; De Jong 978.

€ (300-500) 425
78 1717 Werkman H N Heeroma K H  78 1717 Werkman H N Heeroma K H
78/1717 [Werkman, H.N.]. (Heeroma, K.H.). "Zo dikwijls als ik dwalend (...)" (Het doopvont). N.pl. (Heerenveen), De Blauwe Schuit, 1944, (4)p., typography, 1 ill. and orig. col. wr. by H.N. WERKMAN, printed in 60 copies.

78 1718 Werkman H N  Jordens J G  ed  78 1718 Werkman H N Jordens J G ed
78/1718 [Werkman, H.N.]. Jordens, J.G. (ed.). De 1e/ 2e twintig linoleumsneden van leerlingen eener H.B.S.V. Gron., H.N. Werkman, 1925, 2 vols., (26); (28)p., each w. 20 full-p. linocuts., printed by H.N. WERKMAN in a small number of copies, bound as a blockbook, orig. (not unif., but matching) wr. w. a diff. linocut on the frontwr., square 8vo.

= Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-72a and 75; Cat. Hot Printing 25-g7 and g8. Venema, De Ploeg (1978), p.184: "Jordens was een belangrijk man in het tekenonderwijs. Hij was een grote voorvechter van vernieuwing. (...) Die ideeën werden in praktijk gebracht met de twee uitgaven uit 1925, beide met 20 linoleumsneden en een derde uitgave in 1930. Werkman drukte deze in kleine oplage." Fine, expressionist linocuts.

78 1719 Werkman H N  Leopold M 78 1719 Werkman H N Leopold M
78/1719 [Werkman, H.N.]. Leopold, M. De roos van Jericho. N.pl. (Gron.), In agris occupatis, 1944, 13,(3)p., printed in black and blue in 110 numb. copies (100), orig. wr. w. frontwr. in 2 colours printed by H.N. WERKMAN.

- Sm. and vague brown stain on frontwr. A fine, unnumbererd copy.

= Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-255; Cat. Hot Printing 44-g17; De Jong 499; Volière-reeks 11.

€ (70-90) 140
78 1720 Werkman H N  Luther M 78 1720 Werkman H N Luther M
78/1720 [Werkman, H.N.]. Luther, M. Ein Gebet wider den Türken 1541. N.pl. (Heerenveen), De Blauwe Schuit, 1943, (4)p., printed in 75 copies, orig. wr. printed in 6 colours (frontwr.) by H.N. WERKMAN, sm. 4to.

- A very fine copy.

= Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries BS-28; Hot Printing 43-g9; Logboek van de Blauwe Schuit 28; De Jong 286. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXI.

€ (800-1.000) 800
78 1721 Werkman H N d'Orléans C  78 1721 Werkman H N d'Orléans C
78/1721 [Werkman, H.N.]. (d'Orléans, C.). Gebed om vrede. (Dutch transl. M. Nijhoff). N.pl. (Heerenveen), De Blauwe Schuit, 1943, (4)p., orig. wr. w. frontwr. printed in 2 colours and ill. on title printed in 1 colour by H.N. WERKMAN, printed in 75 copies ("slechts enkele exemplaren"), 4to.

- Frontwr. sunned.

= Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries BS-27; cat. Hot Printing 43-g6a; Logboek van De Blauwe Schuit 27; De Jong 284.

€ (150-250) 210
78 1722 Werkman H N Solovjev W  78 1722 Werkman H N Solovjev W
78/1722 [Werkman, H.N.]. (Solovjev, W.). Een moscovitische legende. N.pl. (Heerenveen), De Blauwe Schuit, 1941, (12)p., 1 "druksel" in red on p.2, orig. wrappers printed in 4 colours and gold (frontwr.) and 2 colours and gold (verso wrappers) by H.N. WERKMAN, printed in 120 copies, 4to.

- Lower corner sl. bumped. Wrappers loose, badly soiled and partly yellowed.

= Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries BS-15; Cat. Hot Printing 41-g7; Logboek van De Blauwe Schuit 7; De Jong 578.