1824 - 2074     CHILDREN'S BOOKS (including COMICS, DRAWINGS, GAMES and TOYS)

Page 11 of 13 Results 201 - 220 of 251
78/2024 Prentenboek van Tante Pau X and XX 78/2024 Prentenboek van Tante Pau X and XX
78/2024 Prentenboek van Tante Pau. X and XX. Leyden, A.W. Sijthoff, n.d. (1884), 2 vols., (10); (10)p., 8/ 8 col. lithogr. plates, completely printed on linen, orig. lithogr. pict. cl., large 8vo.

- Both vols. frontcover reattached/ hinge strengthened w. paper; lvs. (sl.) soiled. Spine split, but holding on cords; linen creased and sl. frayed along extremities.

= Lust en Leering, p.429; Cat. De Koning 372; coll. Caljé-Van Gulik 515. Rare.

78/2025 Prentenboek van Tante Pau XX 78/2025 Prentenboek van Tante Pau XX
78/2025 Prentenboek van Tante Pau XX. Leyden, A.W. Sijthoff, n.d. (1884), (10)p., 8 col. lithogr. plates, orig. lithogr. pict. wr., large 8vo.

- Newly sewn; inner margin strenghtened. Spine neatly strengthened; two sm. chips from edges both wrappers.

78 2026 Prentenboek van Tante Pau 78 2026 Prentenboek van Tante Pau
78/2026 Prentenboek van Tante Pau. Leyden, A.W. Sijthoff, n.d., 2nd ed., (18)p., 16 col. lithogr. plates, orig. clothbacked lithogr. pict. boards.

- Hinges weak; bookblock shaken; occas. foxed. Owner's entry on frontcover; worn along edges.

Parson, P. Onder onze kleinen, met 16 gekleurde plaatjes en rijmpjes. Ibid., idem, n.d., handcol. lithogr. title, 16 lvs. w. handcol. lithogr. ills., printed on 1 side, modern clothbacked boards w. orig. handcol. lithogr. wr. laid down on frontcover.

- Restored copy; new endpapers; newly sewn; all lvs. inner margin strengthened; bookblock broken; scattered library stamps on blank verso; title sl. soiled.

AND 7 others, i.a. Kleine verhalen voor de lieve jeugd met platen (Amst., 1830, 2nd ed., tinted engr. title-ill., 2 plates, orig. printed boards. Some sm. defects) and Nieuwe Nederlandsche kinderboeken. Meisjesspelen (Haarlem, n.d., 8 col. lithogr. plates, orig. wr.).

78 2027 Prentjes Almanach voor Kinderen Voor het Jaar 1800 Met 15 Gecouleurde Plaatjes en Gedichtjes 78 2027 Prentjes Almanach voor Kinderen Voor het Jaar 1800 Met 15 Gecouleurde Plaatjes en Gedichtjes
78/2027 Prentjes-Almanach voor Kinderen; Voor het Jaar 1800. Met 15 Gecouleurde Plaatjes en Gedichtjes. Amst., Erve W. Houtgraaff, (1799), (20),43,(1 publ. cat.)p., 15 contemp. handcol. engr. plates, orig. printed wr., 16mo.

- Wrappers sl. rubbed. Otherwise a fine copy.

= Extremely rare in its orig. publisher´s binding. Huiskamp P129. Lust en Leering p.240: "Een chapiter apart vormen eigenlijk de negentiende-eeuwse kinder- en jeugdalmanakken (...). Populair zijn ze altijd geweest en ze waren er voor iedere doelgroep. Specifieke kinder- en jeugdalmanakken verschijnen hier echter pas sinds 1760 of daaromtrent, waarbij enkele de eeuwgrens passeerden, zoals de Almanach voor Meisjens, door Meisjens (...), de Almanak voor de beschaafde Jeugd (...) en de extreem zeldzame Prentjes Almanak voor Kinderen (1795-1840) van de firma Houtgraaf te Amsterdam. Vooral deze laatste biedt een kostelijk beeld van echt Hollandse straattypen, beroepen, locaties, gewoonten, festiviteiten en (kinder)vermaken." This year containing the following poems w. accomp. plates: "Het Popje", "De Mossel Vrouw", "De Schoenmaker", "De Schaarslyper", "Handje Plak", "De Kapper en Pruikemaker", "De Haring Verkooper", "De Tekenkunst", "De Kersch-ster", "Blindemannetje", "De Morgenstond", "De Toverlantaarn", "De Kyk-kast", "De Spiering Visscher" and "'t Kegelspel". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE L.

€ (300-500) 550
78 2028 Prentjes Almanak voor Kinderen Voor het Jaar 1802  78 2028 Prentjes Almanak voor Kinderen Voor het Jaar 1802
78/2028 (Prentjes-Almanak voor Kinderen; Voor het Jaar 1802). Amst., Erve W. Houtgraaff, (1801), (16)[of 20],43,(1 publ. cat.)p., 14 (of 15) contemp. handcol. plates, later clothbacked boards, 16mo.

- Lacks plate "de Toverlantaarn" and title-p. and textleaf ("Huur-cedullen"); occas. trifle foxed; partly waterstained.

= Extremely rare. Huiskamp P129. Lust en Leering p.240: "Een chapiter apart vormen eigenlijk de negentiende-eeuwse kinder- en jeugdalmanakken (...). Populair zijn ze altijd geweest en ze waren er voor iedere doelgroep. Specifieke kinder- en jeugdalmanakken verschijnen hier echter pas sinds 1760 of daaromtrent, waarbij enkele de eeuwgrens passeerden, zoals de Almanach voor Meisjens, door Meisjens (...), de Almanak voor de beschaafde Jeugd (...) en de extreem zeldzame Prentjes Almanak voor Kinderen (1795-1840) van de firma Houtgraaf te Amsterdam. Vooral deze laatste biedt een kostelijk beeld van echt Hollandse straattypen, beroepen, locaties, gewoonten, festiviteiten en (kinder)vermaken." This year containing the following poems w. accomp. plates: "De Boterboerin", "Het Wiptouw", "De Boekbinder", "De Grasmaaijer", "De Steenzager", "Het Stryken", "De Weger", "Het Bikkelspel", "De Stoelenmatter", "De Kruijer", "Het Koot- of Rinkel-spel", "Het Springtouw", "Het Varken" and "De Omroeper". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE L.

78/2029 Prentjes Almanak voor kinderen voor het jaar 1826 Met 15 gekleurde Plaatjes en uitlegging derzelven in dichtmaat 78/2029 Prentjes Almanak voor kinderen voor het jaar 1826 Met 15 gekleurde Plaatjes en uitlegging derzelven in dichtmaat
78/2029 Prentjes-Almanak voor kinderen; voor het jaar 1826. Met 15 gekleurde Plaatjes en uitlegging derzelven in dichtmaat. Amst., H. Houtgraaff, (1825), (16),47p., 15 contemp. handcol. engr. plates, orig. printed limp boards, 16mo.

- Some sl. occas. foxing/ thumbing. Paper over boards frayed and worn along extremities (lacking on spine).

= Extremely rare, in its orig. publisher´s binding, the frontcover reading "Printjes almanach voor kinderen (...)" and the backcover w. an advertisement "Bij den Uitgever dezes is mede te bekomen: Vermakelijk en Leerzaam Apropo-Spel (...)". Not in Huiskamp (cf. P129ff). Lust en Leering p.240: "Een chapiter apart vormen eigenlijk de negentiende-eeuwse kinder- en jeugdalmanakken (...). Populair zijn ze altijd geweest en ze waren er voor iedere doelgroep. Specifieke kinder- en jeugdalmanakken verschijnen hier echter pas sinds 1760 of daaromtrent, waarbij enkele de eeuwgrens passeerden, zoals de Almanach voor Meisjens, door Meisjens (...), de Almanak voor de beschaafde Jeugd (...) en de extreem zeldzame Prentjes Almanak voor Kinderen (1795-1840) van de firma Houtgraaf te Amsterdam. Vooral deze laatste biedt een kostelijk beeld van echt Hollandse straattypen, beroepen, locaties, gewoonten, festiviteiten en (kinder)vermaken." This year containing the following poems w. accomp. plates: "Het Spel", "Afreis naar de Kostschool", "De Watermolen", "Noordholland's Watersnood", "De Schipbreuk", "De Slagttijd", "De Vracht-sleper", "De Konijnenberg", "De Beddenkooper", "De Schop of Schommel", "De Tent met Vreemde en Wreede Dieren", "Het Blindemans Spel", "Het van Stapel Loopen van een Schip", "Het Dienstmeisje uit haren Dienst" and "Het Duivenplat".

€ (250-350) 350
78 2030 Printeboekje voor kinderen 78 2030 Printeboekje voor kinderen
78/2030 Printeboekje voor kinderen. Amst., de Erve Houtgraaf, n.d. (±1800), (20) lvs., 19 handcol. engr. plates, orig. printed boards, sm. 8vo.

- Wrapper very worn and soiled.

= This volume containing the following plates w. accomp. poems paginated 1 to 15: "Het Popje", "De Mossel Vrouw", "De Schoenmaker", "De Schaarslyper", "Handje Plak", "De Kapper en Pruikemaker", "De Haring Verkooper", "De Tekenkunst", "De Kersch-ster", "Blindemannetje", "De Morgenstond", "De Toverlantaarn", "De Kyk-kast", "De Spiering Visscher" and "'t Kegelspel". The following plates w. poems are numbered 11 to 14: "De Goudentorren", "De Ketellapper", "De Baggerman" and "De Hobbel- of Wip-plank". The set of plates was also used in Prentjes-Almanach voor Kinderen; Voor het Jaar 1800. Extremely rare, in its orig. publisher´s binding. Lust en Leering p.178; BNK 1620a.

€ (200-300) 300
78/2031 Printeboekje voor kinderen 78/2031 Printeboekje voor kinderen
78/2031 Printeboekje voor kinderen. Amst., H. Houtgraaf, n.d. (±1825), (17)p., 15 contemp. handcol. engr. plates, orig. printed limp boards, 16mo.

- Upper hinge broken. Wrapper trifle soiled. Otherwise a fine copy.

= Extremely rare, in its orig. publisher´s binding. Lust en Leering p.178; cf. Children's World of Learning 3766 (ed ±1800): "Extremely rare children's picture book, one of the many beautiful picture books for children published by the firm of Houtgraaf at Amsterdam from about 1790 to 1835"; cf. Huiskamp P209-213. Containing the following poems w. accomp. plates: "De Landman", "De Stoelenmaker", "Het Beddenmaken", "De Tandmeester of Kiezentrekker", "De Lantaarnvulders en Aansteekers", "De Brillenmaker", "De Boterkoper", "De Kat Knuppelen", "Het Ysschuitje", "Het Turfmaken", "De Zijden en Wolle Stoffenwever", "De Diamantslijper", "De Zaaijer", "De Aaltrekkers" and "Het Admiraalzeilen".

€ (250-350) 325
78 2032 Professions  Vermakelijk allerlei voor de jeugd 78 2032 Professions Vermakelijk allerlei voor de jeugd
78/2032 [Professions]. Vermakelijk allerlei voor de jeugd. Gouda, G.B. van Goor, n.d. (±1850), (15)p., 12 handcol. woodcut ills., orig. wr., 8vo.

- Inner margins occas. strengthened; newly sewn and wrapper doubled. Otherwise fine.

= Unrecorded series of 12 partly uncommon professions, each with a 4-line verse below: "Schollen", "Liedjeszangster", "Eene vrouw met zwavelstokken", "De inktverkooper", "De kijkkast", "Een man met mosselen", "De stoelenmatter", "Parapluie-koop", "Eene koekebakster", "Een koopman met pennen", "Bezems te koop", "Een zanger". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LI.

78 2033 Regeer J P  78 2033 Regeer J P
78/2033 (Regeer, J.P.). Het zal U bevallen. Versjes en Vertellingen. Mainz, J. Scholz, n.d. (±1865), 11p., 11 col. lithogr. plates, orig. clothbacked col. lithogr. boards, large 4to.

- One leaf loose. Cloth repasted over the spine and inner margin frontcover; owner's entry on frontcover; sl. soiled.

= Lust en Leering p.376. One plate showing a view of a fair with children looking at a peepshow.

78 2034 Reynard  Reintje van der Schalk Markies van Eijerstruiven Grootmeester van het kippenhok en Vrijheer van de druiven 78 2034 Reynard Reintje van der Schalk Markies van Eijerstruiven Grootmeester van het kippenhok en Vrijheer van de druiven
78/2034 [Reynard]. Reintje van der Schalk, Markies van Eijerstruiven, Grootmeester van het kippenhok, en Vrijheer van de druiven. Amst., G.Th. Bom, n.d. (±1870), 6th corr. ed., 31,(1)p.,16 handcol. lithogr. plates, modern clothbacked boards, obl. 8vo.

- Upper hinge broken. = The Children's World of Learning 1877 (4th ed.).

Reintje van der Schalk, Markies van Eierstruiven, Grootmeester van het kippenhok, en Vrijheer van de druiven. Rott., D. Bolle, n.d. (±1910), 7th corr. ed., 26p., 16 col. lithogr. plates, later clothbacked boards w. orig. col. lithogr. wr. laid down, obl. 8vo.

- Hinges strengthened.

AND 2 others on Reynard, i.a. a poor copy of the 5th ed. - ADDED: 2 others.

78 2035 Reynard  De Streken van Reintje van der Schalk Markies van Eijerstruiven 78 2035 Reynard De Streken van Reintje van der Schalk Markies van Eijerstruiven
78/2035 [Reynard]. De Streken van Reintje van der Schalk, Markies van Eijerstruiven. Rott., Mensing en Van Westreenen, n.d. (±1835), 2nd ed., (2),24,(1)p., 16 handcol. lithogr. plates, contemp. clothbacked boards, obl. sm. 8vo.

- Vaguely foxed. Boards cracked. Otherwise a fine copy.

= Lust en Leering p.93; The Children's World of Learning 1869 ("The stories (...) are freely invented and very funny. Reynard playing all kinds of roguish tricks, which in fact partly belong to the stories about Tyl Ulenspiegel."). Rare edition.

78 2036 Robinsonades  Campe J H  78 2036 Robinsonades Campe J H
78/2036 [Robinsonades]. (Campe, J.H.). Le Nouveau Robinson, pour servir à l'amusement et à l'instruction des enfans de l'un et de l'autre sexe. Ouvrage traduit de l'Allemand. Amst., G. Dufour, 1790, 2 parts in 1 vol., (4),XII,221,(1); (2),224p., 2 diff. engr. frontisp., contemp. hroan w. chintz paper over covers, sm. 8vo.

- Lacks free endpapers, contemp. owner's entry on both upper pastedowns "A. Perk 1807 (...)" and "Albertus Perk"). Bindings sl. rubbed; both vols. paper over frontcover sl. dam. at lower corner. Good copy, from the library of Albert Kuyle, both vols. with his circular ticket ("A.K.") on upper pastedown.

= This edition not in Ullrich. Rare.

78/2037 Robinsonades  Robinson 78/2037 Robinsonades Robinson
78/2037 [Robinsonades]. "Robinson". Col. lithogr. educational wallplate by F.E. Wachsmuth, Leipic, ±1920, 55x75 cm., titled below and "L. 10" (in corner) above the image,

- Sl. yellowed in blank margins.

78 2038 Rode C van 78 2038 Rode C van
78/2038 Rode, C. van. Humpie Dumpie. Antw., Ontwikkeling, 1950, 42,(1)p., 7 full-p. black and red ills. and orig. pict. spiral bound wr. by F. GARRELS, obl. 4to.

- Wrappers sl. creased/ torn along extremities.

78 2039 Sachs H 78 2039 Sachs H
78/2039 Sachs, H. Das Schlaraffenland. Berlin, Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, 1925, 27,(1)p., (full-p). col. ills. and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by K. ARNOLD, obl. 4to.

- Hinges weak; first few lvs. waterstained; owner's dedication on verso first free endpaper. Covers sl. rubbed/ soiled.

= Bilderwelt 663; Brüggeman 775.

AND 1 other: H. LANGEN and M. STRACHWITZ, Schneewittchen (Dornach, 1947, 6 movable col. lithogr. plates w. pulling tabs and 6 non-movable col. plates (1x fold.), orig. clothbacked gilt boards, obl. 8vo).

78 2040 Schenkman J 78 2040 Schenkman J
78/2040 Schenkman, J. Asschepoester in het cirque Carré. Amst., T. Bom, n.d. (1876), 3rd ed., (12)p., 2 double-p. chromolithogr. plates, 4 full-p. plates and 2 plates each w. 2 ills., orig. chromolithogr. pict. wr., 4to.

- First plate outer blank margin strengthened; a few sm. (repaired) tears. Spine split(ting); wrapper otherwise fine.

= Lust en Leering p.112, 274 and 277: "De afbeeldingen in dit 'Schenkman-boek' laten figuren zien met kinderhoofden." The story of Cinderella set against the decor of the Carré Circus Theatre, Amsterdam. The 2 double-page plates each depict a scenery set in the ring of the theatre.

78 2041 Schenkman J 78 2041 Schenkman J
78/2041 Schenkman, J. Het leven van Jan Klaassen verteld aan de Nederlandsche jeugd. Amst., G.Th. Bom, 1864, 2nd(?) ed., 22 lvs. printed on one side only w. handcol. lithogr. ills. and accomp. text, lithographed by Emrik & Binger, orig. clothbacked col. lithogr. boards, 4to.

- Contents remarkably fine and clean. Paper over edges for the larger part worn off; sl. browned.

= Ki.la.ki.le. 572; Lust en Leering p.267f; cf. The Children's World of Learning 3772 (dating early 1860s on basis of publisher's catalogue printed on pastedowns). Rare.

78 2042 Schenkman J  78 2042 Schenkman J
78/2042 (Schenkman, J.). Pierrot's Leven en Bedrijf. Voor de Jeugd. Amst., G.Th. Bom, n.d. (1862), (20) lvs. (incl. title) w. handcol. lithogr. ills. by J.W.A. HILVERDINK w. accomp. poems, orig. clothbacked col. lithogr. boards, 4to.

- New endpapers; some occas. foxing; inner margins strengthened w. Japanese paper; on 8 pages Pierrot's head is handcoloured (contemp.?). Paper over edges for the larger part worn off; upper margins sl. waterstained; inkstain on frontcover; spine-ends sl. worn.

= Lust en leering p.269-270 and 277; Ki.la.ki.le. 570; Caljé-Van Gulik 514; The Children's World of Learning 3774: "Rare first edition of one of the beautifully produced and handcoloured picture books for children, published by G. Theod. Bom (...). The picture books of G.Theod. Bom were without dispute the most attractive and entertaining for children at the time. "Pierrot's Life" is especially entertaining of its many jokes and naughty tricks played upon grown-ups, as well as for its wild adventures in exotic countries. Pierrot presents here rather a mixture of various other popular characters, like Thyl Ulenspiegel, Gulliver and Baron Munchausen."

78/2043 Schoolbooks  Petite géographie des enfants ou leçons familières d'un père à son fils sur les premiers éléments de la géographie 78/2043 Schoolbooks Petite géographie des enfants ou leçons familières d'un père à son fils sur les premiers éléments de la géographie
78/2043 [Schoolbooks]. Petite géographie des enfants, ou leçons familières d'un père à son fils, sur les premiers éléments de la géographie. Tournay, J. Casterman ainé, n.d. (±1835), 5th ed., IV,100p., 20 double-p. woodengr. maps/ plans and plates, contemp. hcalf.

- Possibly lacks a few plates. Lacks backstrip; paper over covers rubbed/ sl. worn.

= Rare and attractively illustrated schoolbook.