2510 - 2895     OLD and RARE BOOKS from the library of P.J. Buijnsters and L. Buijnsters-Smets

Page 7 of 20 Results 121 - 140 of 386
78 2630 Emblemata  Hofferus A 78 2630 Emblemata Hofferus A
78/2630 [Emblemata]. Hofferus, A. Nederduytsche Poëmata. Amst., Broer Jansz., 1635, (40),400p., engr. title and 22 large circular emblems, partly by C. DE PASSE THE YOUNGER, contemp. overlapping vellum, sm. 4to.

- Occas. unobtrusively waterstained.

= Landwehr 317; Praz p.370; De Vries 161; Hollstein 186. The very rare first and only edition of this beautiful emblembook. Meertens, Letterkundig leven in Zeeland p.330-334: "(...) een zeventiende-eeuwse calvinistische regent op zijn best. (...) Een niet gering deel van de bundel bestaat uit gelegenheidspoëzie; het zijn gedichten op de langdurige droogte van 1615, op de watervloed en dijkdoorbraak van 1625 (...) op het verschijnen van boeken (...) Evenzo geeft in 1624 het uitzeilen van de vloot met bestemming voor West-Indië hem een lofdicht in de pen."

€ (1.500-2.500) 2500
78 2631 Emblemata  Hoogstraeten F van 78 2631 Emblemata Hoogstraeten F van
78/2631 [Emblemata]. (Hoogstraeten, F. van). Het voorhof der ziele, behangen met leerzaeme prenten en zinnebeelden, door F.v.H. Rott., F. van Hoogstraeten, 1668, 1st ed., (16),199,(9)p., etched frontisp. and 60 emblems by ROMEYN DE HOOGHE, contemp. calf w. gilt spine, sm. 4to.

- Upper margin laid down (by the printer?) on p.3; tear in platemark closed on verso p.15-16; emblem on p.51 censored. Spine and corners professionally restored.

= A rare complete copy. Landwehr 325; Praz p.372; Hollstein 757-816; Landwehr (Romeyn de Hooghe): "This is the first book illustrated by De Hooghe, who depicted the physiognomies in a masterly way".

€ (800-1.000) 1100
78 2632 Emblemata  Hoogstraten J van 78 2632 Emblemata Hoogstraten J van
78/2632 [Emblemata]. Hoogstraten, J. van. Zegepraal der goddelyke liefde, Vertoont in zeven en veertig Ziel opwekkende zinnebeelden. Amst., J. Ratelband, 1728, 2nd enl. and corr. ed., (24),222,(2)p., engr. frontisp., 47 ills., contemp. blindst. vellum w. central ornament on both covers, sm. 8vo.

- From the library of J. Landwehr, with his signature. Upper hinge broken but holding on cords. Otherwise fine.

= Landwehr 331.

78 2633 Emblemata  Houbraken A 78 2633 Emblemata Houbraken A
78/2633 [Emblemata]. Houbraken, A. Stichtelyke zinnebeelden, gepast op deugden en ondeugden, in LVII tafereelen (...) verrykt met de bygedichten van Juffrouw Gezine Brit. Amst., Erven F. Houttuyn, 1767, 2nd (= 3rd) ed., (20),272[=268],(8)p., engr. frontisp., title-vignette and 57 circular engr. emblems by J. FOLKEMA after A. HOUBRAKEN, contemp. gilt hcalf w. brown mor. letterpiece.

- Occas. trifle age-toned. Spine-ends neatly restored. A good/ fine copy. = Landwehr 340.

€ (80-100) 130
78 2634 Emblemata  Hugo H 78 2634 Emblemata Hugo H
78/2634 [Emblemata]. Hugo, H. Goddelycke Wenschen verlicht met sinne-beelden, Ghedichten en vierighe uyt-spraecken der oud-vader. Dutch transl. by Justus de Harduyn. Antw., H. Aertssens, 1629, 1st Dutch ed., 3 parts in 1 vol., (16),604,(6)p., engr. title, woodcut vignette on final leaf, engr. dedic., introd. emblem and 45 emblems by C. VAN SICHEM after BOETIUS À BOLSWERT, contemp. overlapping vellum, 12mo.

= Landwehr 357; De Vries 129; BCNI 8102. The first Dutch edition, w. woodcuts from the Latin ed. by Paets, 1628.

€ (250-350) 425
78 2635 Emblemata  Hugo H 78 2635 Emblemata Hugo H
78/2635 [Emblemata]. Hugo, H. Goddelycke Wenschen Verlicht met sinnebeelden en vierige uytspraken der Out-vaders/ na-gevolgt de Latijnsche (...) door Justus de Harduyn. Antw., P.I. Paets, 1645, (20),434,(3)p., woodcut title, 3 div. titles within (ident.) woodcut border, armorial woodcut, introd. emblem and 45 emblems by C. VAN SICHEM after BOETIUS À BOLSWERT, contemp. overlapping vellum, 12mo.

- Without first free endpaper; engr. title some sm. ink specks; 4 lvs. w. tiny brown stain in blank margin; upper pastedown and last blank w. old owner's entry and sm. mounted catalogue clipping. A very good copy.

= Landwehr 358; De Vries 130 (erroneous collation); BCNI 9887. The second edition of the Dutch translation of Pia desideria (first ed. Antw., H. Aertssens, 1629), w. woodcuts from the Latin ed. by Paets, 1628.

78 2636 Emblemata  Klinkhamer G 78 2636 Emblemata Klinkhamer G
78/2636 [Emblemata]. Klinkhamer, G. Stichtelyke zinnebeelden en bybel-stoffen. Amst., J. Hayman, 1742, 2nd ed., (20),216,(6)p., engr. frontisp. and title-vignette by A. VAN DER LAAN, 40 half-p. emblematical engr. ills., contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Later owner's stamp on first free endpaper. Sl. dam. at top of spine. = Landwehr 416.

78 2637 Emblemata  Krul J H 78 2637 Emblemata Krul J H
78/2637 [Emblemata]. Krul, J.H. Pampiere Wereld ofte Wereldsche Oeffeninge, Waer in begrepen zijn meest alle de Rijmen en Werken. Amst., Wed. J.J. Schipper, 1681, 3rd ed., 4 parts in 1 vol., (12),320; 447,(5)p., engr. frontisp., 92 (mainly half-p.) engr./ etched ills., contemp. vellum, 4to.

- Sl. yellowed; occas. browned. = Praz p.390; Landwehr 432; De Vries 160; Graesse IV, p.49.

€ (150-250) 210
78 2638 Emblemata  La Court P de 78 2638 Emblemata La Court P de
78/2638 [Emblemata]. (La Court, P. de). Sinryke fabulen, Verklaart en Toegepast Tot alderley Zeede-lessen. Dienstig om waargenoomen te werden in het Menschelijke en Burgerlijke leeven. Amst., H. Sweerts, 1685, (18),727p., engr. frontisp. and 100 emblems by J. GOLE, contemp. sprinkled calf w. gilt double fillet line around borders and gilt spine, 4to.

- Occas. sl. foxed; first free endpaper loosening. Spine-ends and corners restored.

= LARGE PAPER copy. Bodemann 82.1; Landwehr 433; Praz p.392; Wildenberg 1131. Van de Klashorst 310: "Collection of fables, each of which is interpreted, usually in a political, republican sense. The author warns continuously against the dangers of monarchy. He also expounds a Cartesian psychology". The Children's World of Learning 3094: "The book represents a perfect example of the coexistence and cross-fertilisation of fable and emblem books, which took place in The Netherlands in the late 17th century." First and only edition.

€ (150-250) 500
78 2639 Emblemata  Luyken J 78 2639 Emblemata Luyken J
78/2639 [Emblemata]. Luyken, J. Duytse Lier, Draayende veel van de Nieuwste, deftige, en dartelende Toonen, Bevat in tien Verdeelingen, en verciert met Kopere Platen. Amst., J. ten Houten, 1708, 2nd ed., (18),128,(4)p., engr. frontisp. (within collation) and 9 emblematical ills. by JAN LUYKEN after M. LE BLON, contemp. vellum.

- Sl. waterstained; contemp. owner's entry on upper pastedown; upper hinge broken.

= Landwehr 466; Klaversma/ Hannema 943; Van Eeghen/ Van der Kellen, p.XIX: "Aangaande de jongelingsjaren van Jan Luyken is met zekerheid weinig belangrijks bekend, vooral met het oog op zijne werkzaamheid. Ter uitspanning beoefende hij vlijtig de dichtkunst; met name geschiedde dit in gezelligen kring van jongelieden, waar hij aanleiding vond tot het vervaardigen van zijner minnedichten, die in 1671 bijeenverzameld werden uitgegeven onder de titel: Joan Luykens Duytse Lier (...)". The 2nd edition, first published Amst., 1671.

€ (200-300) 300
78/2640 Emblemata  LXVI bezondere zinne beelden Voor gesteld door zoo veele Konstig in Kooper gesneedenen plaatjes of Nut en Vermaaklyk Tyd verdryf Verrykt met Stigtende en te gelyk Leerzaame Vee78/2640 Emblemata LXVI bezondere zinne beelden Voor gesteld door zoo veele Konstig in Kooper gesneedenen plaatjes of Nut en Vermaaklyk Tyd verdryf Verrykt met Stigtende en te gelyk Leerzaame Vee
78/2640 [Emblemata]. LXVI bezondere zinne-beelden, Voor-gesteld door zoo veele Konstig in Kooper gesneedenen plaatjes: of Nut en Vermaaklyk Tyd-verdryf; Verrykt met Stigtende en te gelyk Leerzaame Veerthien-Regulige Veersjes. Konnende voornaamelyk Dienen om, by veele Geleegendeeden, tot Aan-spooringe van den Leer-gierige Jeugd, gebruikt te worden. Amst., Erve de Wed. Jacobus van Egmont, n.d. (±1780), (4) textp., engr. frontisp., 66 circular engr. emblems within ornamental borders, contemp. gilt hcalf.

- Title-p. sl. soiled. Binding trifle rubbed. Otherwise fine.

= Very rare. The engravings were earlier used for Miroir des Vertus & des Arts (Haarlem 1706). Landwehr 910; BNK 1403.

€ (300-500) 400
78 2641 Emblemata  Mylius W  78 2641 Emblemata Mylius W
78/2641 [Emblemata]. (Mylius, W.). De veldgezangen van Thyrsis, Gesierd met toegepaste zinneminnebeelden. Leyden, H. van Damme, 1702, (10),81,(3)p., engr. frontisp. and 20 emblematic ills. by H. ELAND, contemp. stiff paper wr., sm. 4to.

- First quire loosening; author filled out in contemp. hand; upper margin trifle waterstained.

= Praz p.409; Landwehr 853; Scheurleer p.170.

78 2642 Emblemata  Poirters P A 78 2642 Emblemata Poirters P A
78/2642 [Emblemata]. Poirters, P.A. Het masker vande wereldt afgetrocken. Antw., "By de Weduwe, ende Erfgenaemen Ian. Cnobbaerts", n.d. (1646), (24),320p., engr. title by A.V. DOES after J. THOMAS, 14 emblematic ills. and 8 text ills. by F. BOUTTATS, contemp. blindst. vellum, 4to.

- Very fine copy.

= From the library of H.K. Overdiep. Landwehr 644 ("editio princeps of a completely revised edition of IJdelheyt des Werelts"); Praz p.459. The only edition to be published in 4to format.

€ (500-700) 2100
78 2643 Emblemata  Poot H K 78 2643 Emblemata Poot H K
78/2643 [Emblemata]. Poot, H.K. Het groot natuur- en zedekundigh werelttoneel of woordenboek Van meer dan 1200 aeloude Egiptische, Grieksche en Romeinsche zinnebeelden of beeldenspraek; (...) uit de oirsprongklyke Schriften van Cezar Ripa, Zaratino Kastellini, Piërius Valerianus, Horus Apollo (...) getrokken (...). Delft, R. Boitet, 1743 (vol.1 and 2)/ 1750 (vol.3), 3 vols., (28),571; 678; (2),752,(61 index)p., engr. frontisp., title-vignette, dedic. plate, 351 textills. consisting of circular emblematical engrs. each flanked by different rectangular ornamental borders, engr. by F. OTTENS and J.C. PHILIPS, contemp. unif. hroan, folio.

- A few quires (water)stained in blank margins (mostly in vol.2). Lacks letterpieces; paper over boards worn/ dam./ chafed.

= With the rare 3rd volume containing a thematic ordering of emblems; vol. 1 and 2 are ordered alphabetically. Extensive emblematic Dutch dictionary, comprising all fields of human knowledge and activity. Landwehr 681; Praz p.461/462.

€ (150-250) 1800
78 2644 Emblemata  Ripa C 78 2644 Emblemata Ripa C
78/2644 [Emblemata]. Ripa, C. Iconologia, of uytbeeldingen des verstands. Dutch transl. D.P. Pers. Amst., D.P. Pers, 1644, (12),636,(4)p., engr. frontisp. by R.A. PERSIJN after A. VAN NIEULAND, 196 woodcut ills. by J.C.J. (= C. JEGHER), contemp. vellum, 4to.

- Upper part waterstained throughout; upper hinge weak. Vellum stained and wrinkled; frontcover upper turn-in loosening.

= First Dutch edition of this extensive encyclopedia of emblems, the first emblematic model-book. Landwehr 683; Praz p.494.

€ (300-500) 700
78 2645 Emblemata  Smidt A  78 2645 Emblemata Smidt A
78/2645 [Emblemata]. (Smidt, A.). Sinne-beelden der deughden voor een nieuw-jaer gheschoncken aen alle Godt-vruchtighe sielen. Antw., M. Cnobbaert, 1667, 3rd ed., 24[=23],(1)p., IHS-woodcut on title-p., 11 circular emblems, 19th cent. hleather, 12mo.

- New endpapers.

= From the collection of J. Borms w. his owner's stamps on lower pastedown. Landwehr 737; Praz p. 498 (1st ed. 1663). Fine copy of a very rare pocket emblem book.

78 2646 Emblemata  Spieghel H L 78 2646 Emblemata Spieghel H L
78/2646 [Emblemata]. Spieghel, H.L. Hertspieghel en andere zedeschriften, Met verscheidene nooit gedrukte stukken verrijkt, en door aenteekeningen opgeheldert door P. Vlaming. Amst., A. van Damme, 1723, 2nd ed., (64),364p., engr. frontisp., title-vignette, portrait, 2 fold. and 12 full-p. plates/ ills. and 9 headpieces, 2 fold. tables, contemp. vellum.

- From the library of Albert Verwey with his bookplate on upper pastedown; sl. yellowed; hinges weak. Otherwise fine.

= Landwehr 754; Praz p.501.

78 2647 Emblemata  Spinniker A 78 2647 Emblemata Spinniker A
78/2647 [Emblemata]. Spinniker, A. Leerzaame zinnebeelden./ Vervolg der leerzaame zinnebeelden, spiegel der boetvaardigheid en genade en eenige stichtelyke gezangen. Haarlem, I. van der Vinne, 1714/ Haarlem, J. Bosch, 1758, 1st ed., 2 vols., (16),220,(2); (6),XII,144,90p., 2 ident. engr. frontisp., 2 ident. engr. title-vignettes, 50/ 30 half-p. emblems by V. VAN DE VINNE, 4 half-p. plates by J.C. PHILIPS, contemp. sprinkled calf w. gilt spine and red mor. letterpiece/ contemp. vellum, 4to.

- Vol.1 occas. sl. foxed. Vol.1 binding sl. rubbed and backcover sl. stained; second vol. binding sl. soiled; both vols. covers sl. warped.

= Vol. 1 in the rare first edition (the second ed. was publ. in 1756; the second vol. only published once). Landwehr 757 and 760; Praz p.502. Rare set.

78 2648 Emblemata  Sweerts T 78 2648 Emblemata Sweerts T
78/2648 [Emblemata]. Sweerts, T. Tafereel der deugden en ondeugden. Vertoonende Liefde, Geloof, Hoop, Gerechtigheid, Voorzichtigheid, Goedertierenheid, Kloekmoedigheid, Mildheid, Matigheid, en andere Deugden: Als ook Hovaardy, Gulzigheid, Wellust, Gramschap, Gierigheid, Haat, Nyd, Achterklap, Luiheid; en verdere Ondeugden. Amst., W. Lamsvelt, 1703, 2 parts in 1 vol., 221,(1); (2 blank),14p., engr. frontisp. by P. VAN DE BERGE, 20 emblematical ills. by J. LAMSVELT, contemp. calf w. gilt border and corner ornaments, richly gilt spine.

- Binding heavily worn; upper joint starting; backcover sm. dam. spot.

= Landwehr 779; Praz p.509. Rare.

78 2649 Emblemata  Vaenius O 78 2649 Emblemata Vaenius O
78/2649 [Emblemata]. Vaenius, O. Amorum Emblemata. Emblemes of Love. With verses in Latin, English, and Italian. Antw., the author, 1608, (16),247,(1)p., woodcut title-vignette, woodcut coat of arms on verso of title-p., 1 engr. plate, 124 engr. oval emblematic ills. by C. BOEL, contemp. calf w. modern gilt backstrip w. red mor. letterpiece, obl. 8vo.

- Fingersoiled almost throughout and partly (water)stained. Backstrip restored.

= Landwehr 827; Praz p.524. The first and only edition to contain the verses also in English (Praz quoting from the Beckford Sale that this edition is the only edition of the three that were published in 1608 that is rare). One the most influential emblem books to be published.

€ (1.500-2.500) 1500