2510 - 2895     OLD and RARE BOOKS from the library of P.J. Buijnsters and L. Buijnsters-Smets

Page 17 of 20 Results 321 - 340 of 386
78 2830 Popular literature  Vulpius C  78 2830 Popular literature Vulpius C
78/2830 [Popular literature]. (Vulpius, C.). Rinaldo Rinaldini, overste der roovers. Eene geschiedenis onzer eeuw. Amst., G. Roos, 1802-1807, 1st and 2nd Dutch ed., 6 vols., 17 engr. plates, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. green mor. letterpiece.

- From the library of J.W. Six with his bookplate on upper pastedown of 1st vol. and owner's entry of M. Buisman on first free endpapers of 5 vols.; one vol. lacks first free endpaper; 5th vol. lacks p.103-104 and p.113-114 (replaced in later ms.)

= Buisman 2409; Scheepers II, 461; Waller 1439 (lists 16 plates).

78 2831 Popular literature  Witgeest S 78 2831 Popular literature Witgeest S
78/2831 [Popular literature]. Witgeest, S. Natuurlyk toverboek, behelzende de verbaazendste geheimen van natuur en konst. Amst./ Harlingen, Allart/ Van der Plaats, 1791-1794, 8 parts in 4 vols., engr. frontisp., 11 (of 12?) (fold.) engr. plates, diagrams, contemp. unif. gilt calf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

- Lacks prob. 1 plate; all vols. partly waterstained/ foxed/ w. brown stains. Backstrips dried and worn.

= BMN III, p.782; this ed. not in Muller etc., but cf. Muller 556; de Vries 531 and Waller 1682. Cf. Landwehr, Volkskunde (vol. 68, no.2, p.81-82): "(...) a pirated edition of Simon Witgeest and has the same text as Kinderspel.". Rare edition.

€ (700-900)
78/2832 Popular literature  Wonderlyke lotgevallen van een Gezelschap heeren en juffrouwen na de heedendaagsche Zwier 78/2832 Popular literature Wonderlyke lotgevallen van een Gezelschap heeren en juffrouwen na de heedendaagsche Zwier
78/2832 [Popular literature]. Wonderlyke lotgevallen, van een Gezelschap heeren en juffrouwen; na de heedendaagsche Zwier. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1775?), (8),318p., contemp. wr.

- Sl. yellowed; title lacks large portion of blank margin (repaired and affecting 1 letter). Rebacked w. use of modern marbled paper.

= Buisman 1498; Waller 1119. Extremely rare work detailing several possible situations one could encouter at Dutch fairs, with i.a. a nice description of the fair at the Botermarkt (present day Rembrandtplein, Amsterdam).

€ (150-250) 210
78 2833 Portraits  Frisius S W  ±1580 1629 and Hondius H  1673 1650 78 2833 Portraits Frisius S W ±1580 1629 and Hondius H 1673 1650
78/2833 [Portraits]. Frisius, S.W. (±1580-1629) and Hondius, H. (1673-1650). Pictorum Aliquot Celebrium Praecipuae Germaniae Inferioris Effigies. The Hague, H. Hondius, 1610, engr. title-p., dedic. plate and 69 engr. portraits (the final plate is an allegorical engr. of fame after death titled "Post funera, Vita"), contemp. vellum, sm. folio.

- All plates fingersoiled in lower outer corner/ lower outer margin; title-p. w. crossed out owner's entry in lower blank margin; first 3 leaves sl. wormholed in lower blank outer corner; 2 final plates sm. inkstain in outer blank margin and 1 plate sm. tear in upper blank margin. Otherwise a good/ fine complete series. Vellum sl. warped and sl. stained.

= Of the 71 portraits and plates, 24 are engraved by Simon Frisius (see: N. Orenstein, Hendrick Hondius and the Business of Prints in Seventeenth-Century Holland, p.73ff). Van Someren I, nr. 211a; Hollstein, Frisius, 120-191; Hollstein, Hondius 80-115. Very rare complete series.

€ (2.500-3.500) 7500
78/2834 Professions  Volledige beschrijving van alle konsten ambachten handwerken fabrieken derzelver werkhuizen gereedschappen enz 78/2834 Professions Volledige beschrijving van alle konsten ambachten handwerken fabrieken derzelver werkhuizen gereedschappen enz
78/2834 [Professions]. Volledige beschrijving van alle konsten, ambachten, handwerken, fabrieken, derzelver werkhuizen, gereedschappen enz. Dordrecht, A. Blussé en Zoon, 1788-1820, 20 parts in 16 vols., 128 fold. engr. plates, contemp. unif. calf w. gilt spines w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces (12x)/ contemp. publ. boards (3x)/ contemp. hcalf w. gilt spine and 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

- Almost complete series, lacking "De orgelmaaker" (3 parts) and "De boekbinder". Contents exceptionally fine. Binding sl. rubbed along extremities.

= The series comprises in sequence of publication: P.J. Kasteleijn, De indigobereider en blaauwverwer (1788, XVI,(2),148p., 8 plates); Idem, De sterkwaterstooker, zoutzuur- en vitrioolölie bereider (1788, VIII,(2),170p., 10 plates); Idem, De porceleinfabriek (1789, X,238p., 10 plates); Idem, De leerlooijer, leertouwer, wit- en zeemlooijer (1789, (8),95,(1)p., 7 plates); BOUND WITH: Anonymous, De kaarsenmaaker (1789, (6),37,(1)p., 3 plates); AND WITH: J.F. Martinet, De houtskool brander (1790, 24p., 1 plate); AND WITH: P.J. Kasteleijn, De zeepsieder (1791, (6),46p., 4 plates); Idem, De zijdeverwer (1791, (8),231,(1)p., 8 plates); J.J. de Lalande, De papiermaaker (1792, XVI[=XIV],288p., 14 plates); Du Hamel du Monceau, De waschbleeker en waschkaarsenmaaker (1792, VIII,175,(1)p., 8 plates); J.H. Reisig, De suikerraffinadeur (1793, (2),VIII,215,(1)p., 10 plates); BOUND WITH: G. Paape, De plateelbakker of Delftsch aardewerkmaaker (1794, (6),72p., 5 plates); A. Fokke Simonsz., De graveur (1796, XII,359,(9)p., 10 plates); Anonymous, De honingbijënteelt (1797, (6),139,(5)p., 2 plates); Anonymous, De zijdenteelt en kweeking van den moerbeziënboom; of volledige beschrijving van de zijwurmen (1798, VI,(2),139,(3)p., 2 plates); J. Buijs, De bierbrouwer (1799, VIII,75,(9)p., 4 plates. Trifle foxed); J. de Kanter Pz., De meekrapteler en bereider (1802, VIII,45,(1)p., 5 plates. Spine broken but holding on cords); T. Olivier Schilperoort, De azijnmaaker (1803, (6),38,(2)p., 3 plates); J. van Dalen, De bouwkunstenaar (1806, XVI[=XII],285,(1)p., 8 plates, numbered II-IX, with the expl. text also starting with plate II) and C. Boot, De verwer (1820, (2),XXXII,407,(1)p., 6 plates).

€ (5.000-7.000)
78/2835 Rederijkers  Const thoonende Iuweel By de loflijcke stadt Haerlem ten versoecke van Trou moet blijcken in 't licht gebracht Waer inne duydelick verclaert ende verthoont wordt alles wat d78/2835 Rederijkers Const thoonende Iuweel By de loflijcke stadt Haerlem ten versoecke van Trou moet blijcken in 't licht gebracht Waer inne duydelick verclaert ende verthoont wordt alles wat d
78/2835 [Rederijkers]. Const-thoonende Iuweel, By de loflijcke stadt Haerlem, ten versoecke van Trou moet blijcken, in 't licht gebracht. Waer inne duydelick verclaert ende verthoont wordt alles wat den mensche mach wecken om den Armen te troosten, ende zijnen naesten by te staen. In twaelf spelen van sinne, soo veel intreden, refereyenen ende liedekens (...). Zwolle, Z. Heyns, 1607, no pagination, title-engr., 2 engr. plates, 13 large folding plates depicting the entrances of the various chambers of rhetoric, 13 full-p. engr. blazons of the chambers with i.a. emblematical references to the cities, 12 pages w. woodcut music, printed in various types, i.a. civilité, contemp. sl. later polished marbled calf w. gilt triple fillet border around sides and richly gilt backstrip w. red mor. letterpiece, 4to. - BOUND WITH: Haerlems Juweel/ Tot nut vande oude Arme uyt liefden ten thoon ghestelt (...). Het wit Angierken van Haerlem. Zwolle, Z. Heyns, 1608, no pagination, engr. title-vign., engr. blazon and fold. plate.

- Most plates creased and strengthened/ reattached on folds; 8 fold. plates waterstained and/ or sl. dam.; one fold. plate w. sm. inkstain on verso in outer margin; one fold. plate loose; textpages also partly waterstained; annot. on first free endpaper.

= Bibl. Belg. J.37; Praz 307; Scheurleer 138; Simoni H.104; Ekama 59; Moes/ Burger IV, p.257-261; Carter/ Vervliet 307. With the rarely found addition Het wit Angierken van Haerlem. Generally considered the most beautiful Dutch rhetorical work. The rhetorical competition - in plays and poems on Christian charity - was organized by the Haarlem Chamber of Rhetoric "Trou moet blijcken" and the most important Dutch chambers participated (i.a. Leyden, Katwijk, Schiedam, Amsterdam, Noordwijk, The Hague).

€ (800-1.000) 2000
78 2836 Rederijkers  Houwaert J B 78 2836 Rederijkers Houwaert J B
78/2836 [Rederijkers]. Houwaert, J.B. Den handel der amoureusheyt inhoudende vier poetische spelen. 1. Van Aeneas ende Dido. 2. Narcissus ende Echo. 3. Mars ende Venus. 4. Leander ende Hero. Rott., J. van Waesberghe de Jonge, 1621, engr. title-p., 4 engr. plates, contemp. vellum.

- Waterstained throughout mainly in lower outer corner/ lower margin; plates cut short in outer and lower margin; booklate on first free endpaper. A few cuts and dents in vellum; vellum sl. soiled.

= Very rare collection of 4 "Poetische Spelen", written by several Antwerp rhetoricians in the mid 16th century. The title-page carries the name of Johan Baptista Houwaert, who published his identically titled Den Handel der Amoureusheyt in 1583, which has led to an erroneous identification of the present work as the second edition of Houwaert's work. Knuttel attributes the four plays (in order of the listing on the title-p.) to: 1). Jacob de Mol; 2). Colyn Keyart; 3). Jan Smeecken and 4). prob. by Colyn Keyart (see i.a. Knuttel in Tijdschr. v. Ned. taal- en lett. part XXVII, p.99-105); cf. Bibl. Belgica III, p.538f.

€ (400-600) 2200
78/2837 Rederijkers  Vlaerdings Redenrijck bergh met middelen beplant Die noodigh sijn 't Gemeen en voorderlijck het Landt 78/2837 Rederijkers Vlaerdings Redenrijck bergh met middelen beplant Die noodigh sijn 't Gemeen en voorderlijck het Landt
78/2837 [Rederijkers]. Vlaerdings Redenrijck-bergh, met middelen beplant Die noodigh sijn 't Gemeen, en voorderlijck het Landt. Amst., K. Fransz., 1617, (257)lvs., woodcut on title (repeated in text) and 16 full-p. woodcut blazons, late 18th cent. hcalf w. orange mor. letterpiece.

- Sm. (restored) dam. spot w. loss of one word in preliminary textp.; title-p. sl. fingersoiled/ stained; two quires w. sm. inkstain in outer margin. Outer corners worn; backstrip restored at both spine-ends.

= From the library of M. Buisman w. his owner's entry on first free endpaper. Bibl. Belg. R40; Scheepers I, 59; Hummelen, Repertorium Rederijkers-drama 3Q; Scheurleer 144, 2; Simoni, Low Countries 1601-1602 W2. With the blazons of the rhetorician chambers of Amsterdam (2x), Delft, Dordrecht, Gorinchem, Gouda, 's Gravesande, Haarlem, Kethel, Maasland, Nootdorp, Rotterdam, Schiedam (2x), Vlaardingen and Zoetermeer.

€ (700-900) 700
78/2838 Rederijkers  Zeven Spelen van die Wercken der Bermherticheyd In rym ghemaeckt en nu tot Aemstelredam opentlyck ghespeelt Anno 1591 78/2838 Rederijkers Zeven Spelen van die Wercken der Bermherticheyd In rym ghemaeckt en nu tot Aemstelredam opentlyck ghespeelt Anno 1591
78/2838 [Rederijkers]. Zeven Spelen van die Wercken der Bermherticheyd. In rym ghemaeckt en nu tot Aemstelredam opentlyck ghespeelt Anno 1591. Amst., H.J. Muller, 1591, (302)p., 7 woodcut ills. (incl. title-vignette), contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- A few leaves cut sl. short (touching either a quire signature or caption). A good/ fine copy.

= From the library of V. dela Montagne (bookplate) and F.J. Buisman and M. Buisman. Very rare. Van Aken I, p.4; Moes I, p.315, 223.

€ (1.500-2.500) 3250
78 2839 Robinsonades  Defoe D  78 2839 Robinsonades Defoe D
78/2839 [Robinsonades]. (Defoe, D.). Het leven En de wonderbare gevallen van Robinson Crusoe, Behelzende onder andere ongehoorde uitkomsten een verhaal van zyn agt en twintig jaarig verblyf op een onbewoond Eiland, gelegen op de Kust van America, by de mond van de rivier Oronooque. Alles door hem zelfs beschreven, Nu uit het Engels vertaald, en met Figuren benevens een nette Kaart zyner zwerving verrykt. Amst., Jansoons van Waesberge, 1735, 2nd ed. (vol.1)/ Amst., J. Morterre, 1752, 3rd ed. (vol.2 and 3), 3 vols., (14),1-392,(2), 393*-394*,393-730; (8),608; (20),678p., 2 engr. frontisp., 1 fold. worldmap, 1 fold. bird's eye view of the island and 26 plates, contemp. unif. gilt hroan.

- Vol. 2 and 3 foxed throughout. Paper over covers partly rubbed/ sl. worn.

= Ullrich II, 2 and 3; Buisman 443 (for vol.1) and 444 (for vol. 2 and 3); Muller, 163 (for vol. 2 and 3); Scheepers II, 497 (for vol. 2 and 3) ("de kaart v.h. 2e deel, die gelijk is aan de kaart in h. eerste ontbreekt"); De Vries 228* (for vol.1); Mateboer 978. Rare uniformly bound second/ third edition of the Dutch translation of this classic. The second and third vols. with separate titles: Tweede deel Der Wonderbare Levens Gevallen van Robinson Crusoe, Behelzende, behalven een Verhaal van het gepasseerde op zyn Eilant geduurende zijn afweezen, zyne Tweede Togt derwaarts; Benevens zyne te rug-reis door Persien, China, Tartaryen en Moscovien tot in Engelandt: vol van ongehoorde en vreemde ontmoetingen, zoo op Zee als te Landt and Derde deel van Robinson Crusoe, Bestaande in ernstige aanmerkingen, Over syn leven en wonderbaere gevallen, Benevens syne Beschouwing der Engele waereld.

78 2840 Robinsonades  Defoe D 78 2840 Robinsonades Defoe D
78/2840 [Robinsonades]. Defoe, D. Levensgeschiedenis en lotgevallen van Robinson Crusoe, behelzende, onder andere ongehoorde uitkomsten, een verhaal van zijn agt-en-twintig jaarig verblijf op een onbewoond eiland, gelegen op de kust van America, bij den mond van de rivier Oronoque: alles door hem zelven beschreeven. Amst./ Rott., J. Allart/ D. Vis, 1791, new corr. ed., 4 parts in 3 vols., (4),352; (4),256; (2),160; (4),161-508,(1)p., engr. frontisp., 1 fold. worldmap, 17 plates by R. VINKELES, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf.

- Occas. sl. (water)stained/ soiled; a few annots. in modern pen and ink in margins. Corners sl. worn.

= Ullrich, p.31, 4; Buisman 445; Mateboer 991; The Children's World of Learning 1532; Gumuchian 4815.

78/2841 Robinsonades  De Fransche Robine of verbazend levenstafreel van Agnes Marquisinne de P bevattende Hare wonderbare Minnaryen Rampzalige Gevangenis door Struikrovers en Vlugt Gevangen78/2841 Robinsonades De Fransche Robine of verbazend levenstafreel van Agnes Marquisinne de P bevattende Hare wonderbare Minnaryen Rampzalige Gevangenis door Struikrovers en Vlugt Gevangen
78/2841 [Robinsonades]. De Fransche Robine, of verbazend levenstafreel van Agnes, Marquisinne de P....; bevattende Hare wonderbare Minnaryen, Rampzalige Gevangenis door Struikrovers en Vlugt, Gevangenis in de Inquisitie, en verbazende ontdekking der Kunstgrepen dier Regtbank, Schipbreuk aan eene onbewoonde Kust, en wetenswaardige Zaaken daar ontdekt. Dordr., J. van Hoogstraten, 1755, (12),335p., contemp. gilt hcalf, sm. 8vo.

- Partly vaguely waterstained (incl. pastedowns); bibliographical annot. (by Buisman) on upper pastedown. Binding rubbed along extremities.

= Provenance: M. Buisman (owner's entry on upper pastedown). Very rare Robinsonade: no copy in STCN; Van Staverman, Robinsonades E2 ("niet gevonden"); Buisman 1971; Ullrich p.161, no.53.

€ (600-800) 4000
78/2842 Robinsonades  Der Französische Robinson Oder außderordentliche Schicksale des französischen Kapitain Viaud 78/2842 Robinsonades Der Französische Robinson Oder außderordentliche Schicksale des französischen Kapitain Viaud
78/2842 [Robinsonades]. Der Französische Robinson. Oder außderordentliche Schicksale des französischen Kapitain Viaud. Prague, J. Herrl, 1795, 122p., contemp. hcalf.

- Sl. fingersoiled and sl. foxed; annots. in ballpoint on upper endpaper. Recased; lacks final free endpaper.

= Provenance: M. Buisman (owner's entry on upper endpaper). Ullrich IV, 75c. Rare.

78/2843 Robinsonades  Gevallen van den oude en jongen Robinson Behelzende de opvoeding van den jongen Robinson tot Utrecht zyne deugden gebreken en Huwelyk Vertrekt na Madera om zyn Vader uittev78/2843 Robinsonades Gevallen van den oude en jongen Robinson Behelzende de opvoeding van den jongen Robinson tot Utrecht zyne deugden gebreken en Huwelyk Vertrekt na Madera om zyn Vader uittev
78/2843 [Robinsonades]. Gevallen van den oude en jongen Robinson. Behelzende de opvoeding van den jongen Robinson tot Utrecht; zyne deugden, gebreken en Huwelyk. Vertrekt na Madera om zyn Vader uittevinden, bevegt een zeerover (...) Strand op Tabago. Word door zyn Vader van de dood gered, zonder hem te kennen. Oprechting van een nieuw gemeenebest aldaar, en keeren te zamen met veele schatten na Europa (...). Amst., S. van Esveldt, 1753, 1st ed., XVI,749,(3)p., engr. frontisp. by J.C. PHILIPS, contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- New endpapers. Vellum sl. wrinkled.

= Provenance: M. Buisman (owner's entry on first free endpaper). Buisman 679; Staverman D 5a.

78/2844 Robinsonades  Gevallen van den ouden en jongen Robinson Behelzende de afkomst en opvoeding van den jongen Robinson te Utrecht nevens zyne deugden en gebreeken Levensbeschryving van zyne V78/2844 Robinsonades Gevallen van den ouden en jongen Robinson Behelzende de afkomst en opvoeding van den jongen Robinson te Utrecht nevens zyne deugden en gebreeken Levensbeschryving van zyne V
78/2844 [Robinsonades]. Gevallen van den ouden en jongen Robinson. Behelzende de afkomst en opvoeding van den jongen Robinson te Utrecht; nevens zyne deugden en gebreeken, Levensbeschryving van zyne Voedster Amelia (...) De jongen Robinson, word Baron van Schintznach enz. Amst., S. van Esveldt, 1766, 2nd ed., 2 vols., XIV,418; VIII,488p., engr. frontisp. by J.C. PHILIPS, modern unif. red hmor. w. giltlettered cl. letterpiece.

- Second vol. w. receding waterstain in inner margin of preliminary leaves and (vaguely) in second half. Otherwise fine.

= Provenance: M. Buisman (owner's entry on first free endpaper). Buisman 680; Staverman D 5b.

78 2845 Robinsonades  Hildebrandt J A  78 2845 Robinsonades Hildebrandt J A
78/2845 [Robinsonades]. (Hildebrandt, J.A.). De jonge Robinson, een vervolg op de handleiding tot de natuurlyke opvoeding of Robinson Crusoë, geschikt ten dienste de jeugd, door den heer J.H. Campe. Amst., Wed. J. Dóll, 1808, (4),280p., engr. frontisp., contemp. marbled boards. Campe, J.H. Handleiding tot de natuurlijke opvoeding; of Robinson Crusoë, ten dienste der jeugd. Amst., Ten Brink & De Vries, 1820, 4th ed., (2),XVI,460p., engr. frontisp., 5 plates, 20th cent. hvellum.

- Ad 1: binding rubbed along extremities; ad 2: fine copy.

= A 1: with manuscript schoolprize on first free endpaper (to "J.A.C. Spille, 's Hage 1 Augustus 1816"). Buisman 829; cf. Staverman B 1c; cf. Wegehaupt I, 933a; Ad 2: Staverman B 1a; Buisman 337. Ad 1 and 2: cf. Ullrich p.83, 7 C (listing i.a. the first German ed. of 1806 and French and Swedish translations, but not the Dutch translation). Very rare (no copy traced on the market). Ad 1: identical contents to the following lot, apart from the title-p.

78 2846 Robinsonades  Hildebrandt J A 78 2846 Robinsonades Hildebrandt J A
78/2846 [Robinsonades]. Hildebrandt, J.A. Robinsons Kolonie. Een vervolg van J.H. Campe's Robinson Crusoë, geschikt ten dienste der jeugd. Dutch transl. P.G. Witsen Geysbeek. Amst., Wed. J. Dóll, 1808, 1st Dutch ed., (4),280,(4 advert.)p., 1 engr. plate, contemp. hcl. w. giltlettered burgundy letterpiece on spine.

- Occas. sl. foxing/ staining. Covers sl. rubbed; corners sl. worn.

= Provenance: M. Buisman (owner's entry and bibliographic reference on upper pastedown) and letterpress bookplate on upper pastedown ("uit de Lees-Bibliotheek van W.J. Kruijt te Arnhem"); Buisman 830; Staverman B 1C; cf. Ullrich p.83, 7 C (listing i.a. the first German ed. of 1806 and French and Swedish translations, but not the Dutch translation); cf. Wegehaupt I, 933a. Very rare (no copy traced on the market). Identical contents to the first work of the preceding lot, apart from the title-p.

78 2847 Robinsonades  Hildebrandt J A  78 2847 Robinsonades Hildebrandt J A
78/2847 [Robinsonades]. (Hildebrandt, J.A.). Volkplanting, van Robinson Crusoe. Rott., Mensing en van Westreenen, n.d. (±1820), 280p., engr. frontisp, title-p. and 65 plates, all nicely handcoloured, contemp. red boards w. contemp. paper manuscr. title piece on spine.

- First 35 leaves dam. in outer margin (restored, but affecting frontisp. and title-p.). Foot of spine restored.

= Provenance: from the library of M. Buisman (signed on first free endpaper); Buisman 831 (same text as Buisman 829 and 830 (see the two preceding lots), but with addition of different plates). Not in Staverman. Contents identical to the preceding lot, apart from the title.

€ (150-250) 325
78 2848 Robinsonades  Longueville P  78 2848 Robinsonades Longueville P
78/2848 [Robinsonades]. (Longueville, P.). De kluizenaar; of de weergalooze rampen, en verwondersnwaerdige gevallen van Filip Quarll, Engelschman. Onlangs ontdekt door den Heer Dorrington, Koopman van Bristol, op een Eiland in de Zuid-zee, alwaar hy zich toen ontrent vyftig Jaar gansch alleen had onthouden, en jegenswoordig nog is, zonder met den gemelden Koopman na Engeland te willen keren. Rott., J.D. Breman, 1728, (16),292; 189,(1)p., 1st Dutch ed., engr. frontisp. by COLLAN, fold. map, fold. plate, contemp. hcalf w. (19th cent.) paper letterpiece.

- Occas. foxed/ sl. (water)stained; title-p. and frontisp. sm. repair in lower inner corner (no loss of image/ text). Binding sl. worn along extremities.

= Provenance: from the library of M. Buisman, with his owner's entry and bibliographical annot. ("De drukken van De Kluizenaar zijn zeer zeldzaam") on upper endpaper. Buisman 1096; Staverman C 5a; Ullrich IV, 13 n). Dutch translation of The Hermit: Or, the Unparalled (...) Sufferings And Surprising of Mr. Philip Quarll (London, 1727). Rare first Dutch edition.

€ (250-350) 650
78/2849 Robinsonades  De reizen en gevallen van Capitein Robinzon Bothman Na het origineel Manuscript uit het Engelsch vertaald door J V H 78/2849 Robinsonades De reizen en gevallen van Capitein Robinzon Bothman Na het origineel Manuscript uit het Engelsch vertaald door J V H
78/2849 [Robinsonades]. De reizen en gevallen van Capitein Robinzon Bothman. Na het origineel Manuscript uit het Engelsch vertaald door J.V.H. Amst., W. Eleveld and J. Bollius, n.d. (±1770), 4 parts in 1 vol. (w. continuous pagination), (8),452,(8 list of subscribers)p., engr. frontisp., contemp. gilt hcalf w. brown mor. letterpiece, sm. 8vo.

- Two extra leaves headed: "Te laat gekoomene intekenaars, om by 't uitgeven van Robinzon Bothman, eerste deel geplaatst te worden" misbound between p.446 and 447; frontisp. and final blank and final free endpaper vaguely waterstained; occas. sl. foxed. Top of spine repaired; covers and corners sl. rubbed.

= Provenance: M. Buisman (owner's entry) and D.F. Scheurleer (bookplate on upper pastedown). Buisman 1932; otherwise not traced (neither in the usual reference works nor on the market).