3589 - 4774     FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS, CERAMICS and SCULPTURES

Page 16 of 60 Results 301 - 320 of 1186
78 3889 Daamen T  1939 2021 78 3889 Daamen T 1939 2021
78/3889 Daamen, T. (1939-2021). (Young women wearing a pointed hat). Drawing, pen and ink and watercolour, 21,2x23,3 cm., signed "Theo Daamen 1967" in pencil.

-With brown paper tape along outer margins from former mounting.

AND 3 (col.) pencil drawings by HEIDI DAAMEN, both signed.

78 3890 Dake C L  1857 1918 78 3890 Dake C L 1857 1918
78/3890 Dake, C.L. (1857-1918). (Fishing ships trying to get through the surf). Etching on vellum after H.W. MESDAG, 58x44,5 cm., signed "Carel L. Dake aq" and "no.2" (vaguely) in pencil, "H.W. Mesdag" in the plate, signed "Carel L. Dake 1897" in the plate, w. a remarque of a crown below the image, published by Scheltema & Holkema, Amsterdam. Jordens, J.G. (1883-1962). (Church interior). Woodcut, 15x12,7 cm., signed "JOR '43" in pencil, under passepartout (sl. browned). - AND 6 others by C.L. DAKE, J.J. AARTS, P. SNEL and J. DE VRIES.
78 3891 Damave P H  1921 1988 78 3891 Damave P H 1921 1988
78/3891 Damave, P.H. (1921-1988). (Portrait of a lady). Oil on board, 36x26,5 cm., signed "Poppe Damave" in lower right corner, framed.
78 3892 Damen B  1900 1990 78 3892 Damen B 1900 1990
78/3892 Damen, B. (1900-1990). (Abstract composition). Watercolour, 31x29,5 cm., signed and "57" in black ballpoint, tipped onto mount.

- Vague fold in lower margin; some soiling.

AND 6 other drawings by the same, J. DUNCAN (4x) and by MARIANNE DRIESSEN (horizontal folds).

78 3893 David H  1886 1971 78 3893 David H 1886 1971
78/3893 David, H. (1886-1971). (Couple on horseback). Drawing, pencil, 9x12 cm., w. manuscript text below.

= Original drawing for M. WEBB, Sarn (Paris, 1948).

AND ±30 drypoints by the same, probably all from an extra suite of M. WEBB, Sarn.

78 3894 Deinum M E  1907 1982 78 3894 Deinum M E 1907 1982
78/3894 Deinum, M.E. (1907-1982). "Atelier Herman Moerkerk". Watercolour, 42,5x32 cm., signed "Mies Deinum 1935" and titled in gouache, laid down on board.

= With SIGNED annotation by HERMAN MOERKERK on recto: "Mies Deinum tekende dit in myn atelier op 6 maart 1935" in pen and ink.

AND 20 other drawings and watercolours by the same, i.a. the same atelier, small portraits and a few children's illustrations, i.a. children dressing up as Sinterklaas and Piet.

= Mies Deinum was trained by i.a. H.F. Boot, Lizzy Ansingh and B. Midderigh-Bokhorst.

78 3895 Dekkers A  1938 1974 78 3895 Dekkers A 1938 1974
78/3895 Dekkers, A. (1938-1974). Reliefs. Introd. J. Leering. Frankf. a.M., (Galerie Löhr), 1969, 9 embossed plates by AD DEKKERS, each 30x30 cm. (leaf), (9) textp. by J. Leering, printed in 2000 numb copies, signed in black felt tip pen, bound as a blockbook, orig. wr., sq. 4to.

- Upper corner sl. knacked. Wr. sl. yellowed; some waterstains on frontwr.

78 3896 Delmotte M  1901 1984 78 3896 Delmotte M 1901 1984
78/3896 Delmotte, M. (1901-1984). (Fantastic landscape). Acrylic paint on board, 24x30 cm., signed "M. Delmotte" in black marker.
78 3897 Delvaux P  1897 1994 78 3897 Delvaux P 1897 1994
78/3897 Delvaux, P. (1897-1994). Les Nymphes des Baignant. Col. offset reproduction of the painting (1938), 22,3x25,5 cm. (image), w. SIGNED DEDICATION below: "A Madame L. Brandt-Corstius en tout sympathie. Knokke, le 27-7-73. P. Delvaux".
78 3898 Denis M  1870 1943 78 3898 Denis M 1870 1943
78/3898 Denis, M. (1870-1943). "Monsieur et Madame Maurice Denis ont le plaisir de vous faire part de la naissance de leur fille Bernadette (...)." Birth announcement on a lithograph card printed in green, 10,3x16 cm. (leaf), St. Germain en Laye, 1899, tipped onto mount. - AND 1 other lithogr. birth announcement card by the same for "Anne", printed in brown, 1901.
€ (200-300) 650
78 3899 Derain A  1880 1954 78 3899 Derain A 1880 1954
78/3899 Derain, A. (1880-1954). Le pont neuf. Etching, 33,7x25,8 cm., signed in the plate, under passepartout (foxing).
78 3900 Derkinderen A J  1859 1925 78 3900 Derkinderen A J 1859 1925
78/3900 Derkinderen, A.J. (1859-1925). (A farmer in a haybarn). Etching, 15,4x23,5 cm. - AND 8 other prints, i.a. by C. LEBEAU (woodcut frontwr.), H.J. HAVERMAN and 5 lithographs by J. NIEWEG (1 still life and 4 portraits, all unsigned).
78 3901 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 78 3901 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
78/3901 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Gezicht op Delft met het huis van de kunstenaar. Etching, 1905, 18,6x28,5 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil.

= Wagner, p.37. With the collector's mark of Richard Gutekunst (Lugt 2213a).

Idem. Molen zonder wieken. Etching, 1905, 19,8x30 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil, on Japanese.

- Margins (sl.) cut short; remnants of former passepartout in margins. = Wagner p. 43.

AND 1 other by the same: (View of a village and a wind mill next to a river) (etching, signed and dated "1913" in pencil).

€ (100-150) 180
78 3902 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 78 3902 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
78/3902 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Het hek. Etching w. tone, 1905, 19,8x30 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil.

= Wagner, p.42. With the collector's mark of Richard Gutekunst (Lugt 2213a).

Idem. Mestschuit. Etching, 1905, 19,8x29,5 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil.

AND 4 others by the same: a larger etching (rural view, ±1905), 2 small etchings (Rotterdam river view and a view of Delft) and a rare lithograph "Zuylenveld Herstellingsoord voor Nederlandsche oorlogsgewonden 12 januari 1942", all signed in pencil.

78 3903 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 78 3903 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
78/3903 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Landscape with a sandy road on the right). Drawing, charcoal, 41x53 cm., signed and "1949" in lower right corner, margins laid down under passepartout.

- Vaguely irregularly yellowed/ sl. dustsoiled.

WITH on verso another landscape sketch by the same.

78 3904 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 78 3904 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
78/3904 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Landscape with two mills). Etching, 19,7x30 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil. Idem. (Courtyard with apple trees). Etching, 21,7x22 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil, on Japanese. - AND 2 other etchings by the same, both signed in pencil: (Cows in a meadow) and (The Artist's Mother).
78 3905 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 78 3905 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
78/3905 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Lilies). Etching, 33x30,5 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1905" and "Aan G. Knuttel 8 Dec." in pen and black ink. Idem. Sneeuw. Drypoint and aquatint, 26,3x39 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1905" in pencil, on Japanese.

= Wagner p.40, 1.

78 3906 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 78 3906 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
78/3906 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Scheepssnebbe met rivier gezicht). Etching, 20x29,7 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1908" in pencil.

= Cf. Wagner, p.56. Derkzen used the same composition but without the river view. With the blindstamp collector's mark of "Dorens" (probably A.A.G. van Erven Dorens (1872-1960), not in Lugt) and the collector's mark of Richard Gutekunst (Lugt 2213a). With an English title "Barque" and "E15" in pencil on passepartout.

AND 3 other Rotterdam river views by the same, all etchings, all signed in pencil, all w. the collector's marks of Gutekunst and 1x with the "Dorens" blindstamp, prob. all 1908.

- All fine.

78 3907 Derkzen van Angeren A P  1878 1961 78 3907 Derkzen van Angeren A P 1878 1961
78/3907 Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Two skulls). Etching, 23,5x53,5 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren 1906" in pencil. - AND 1 other etching by the same.
78 3908 Deslignieres A  1880 1968 78 3908 Deslignieres A 1880 1968
78/3908 Deslignieres, A. (1880-1968). (Female bathers at the beach). Woodcut, 21,5x27,5 cm., signed and w. dedication "à ma vieille amie Juliette" in pencil, monogrammed in the block.