2499 - 3244     OLD and RARE BOOKS

Page 30 of 38 Results 581 - 600 of 746
79/3079 Newspapers  Tydinge uyt verscheyden Quartieren No 11 79/3079 Newspapers Tydinge uyt verscheyden Quartieren No 11
79/3079 [Newspapers]. Tydinge uyt verscheyden Quartieren. No.11. Amst., Broer Jansz, "Den 14 Maart Anno 1648", letterpress leaf, recto and verso.

- Ten sm. holes; fingersoiled, creased and sl. frayed.

= Contains i.a. coverage of the peace negotiations in Münster.

79 3080 Newspapers  Lot of ±130 newspapers 79 3080 Newspapers Lot of ±130 newspapers
79/3080 [Newspapers]. Lot of ±130 newspapers, ±1760-1860, all but a few Dutch.

= I.a. issues of the Leeuwarder (Saturdagse) Courant, Opregte Saturdagse Haerlemse Courant, Zuid-Hollandsche Courant, De Tolk der Vrijheid, Staatkundig Dagblad van de Zuiderzee, Gazette van Gend, Groninger Courant and Sanktpeterburgische Handels Zeitung.

€ (300-500) 325
79/3081 Nieuw Loosdrecht  Vry Willige Verkoopinge van een schoone en weldoortimmerde Hofstede en Woninge met Berg Schuur en verder Getimmerte nevens den Boomgaard en onderhorige Wey Bouw en Hoo79/3081 Nieuw Loosdrecht Vry Willige Verkoopinge van een schoone en weldoortimmerde Hofstede en Woninge met Berg Schuur en verder Getimmerte nevens den Boomgaard en onderhorige Wey Bouw en Hoo
79/3081 [Nieuw-Loosdrecht]. "Vry Willige Verkoopinge van een schoone en weldoortimmerde Hofstede en Woninge met Berg, Schuur, en verder Getimmerte, nevens den Boomgaard en onderhorige Wey- Bouw- en Hooylanderyen, gelegen in Nieuw-Loosdrecht in de Zyp, genaamt Staart en Dregt (...)". Broadside, 37x30 cm., Utr., W. Kroon, 1734.

- Formerly folded; creased; edges cut sl. unevenly; sl. fingersoiled; traces of sellotape on verso.

79 3082 Nieuwentyt B 79 3082 Nieuwentyt B
79/3082 Nieuwentyt, B. Het regt gebruik der werelt beschouwingen, ter overtuiginge van ongodisten en ongelovigen aangetoont. Amst., J. Pauli, 1720, 3rd ed., (14),916,(17)p., engr. frontisp., title-vignette, portrait and 25 (of 28) fold. plates with anatomical and scientific figures, instruments and diagrams, contemp. blindst. vellum, 4to.

- Lacks 3 plates (portions remaining); upper pastedown detached. Upper joint splitting; vellum stained and sl. darkened.

= Cf. Van der Linde, Spinoza 106; Bibl. Med. Neerl. 522; Caillet 8009 (French ed.); Bierens de Haan 3561. Main work of this follower of Descartes and opponent of Spinoza.

79 3083 Noord Holland  Heussen H F van 79 3083 Noord Holland Heussen H F van
79/3083 [Noord-Holland]. Heussen, H.F. van. Oudheden en gestichten van Kennemerland, Amstelland, Noordholland, en Westvriesland (...)./ Oudheden en gestichten van Amstelland, Noordholland, en Westvriesland (...). Dutch transl. H.V.R. (= H. van Rijn). Leyden, C. Vermey, 1721, 2 vols., (44),560,(20); (2),507,(23)p., fold. engr. plan, 6 fold. plates, 1 (of 2) fold. portraits, contemp. unif. boards w. paper letterpiece.

- Lacks 1 portrait; bookplate on upper pastedowns; sl. foxed. First vol. frontcover detached.

= Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 222.

79 3084 Noord Holland  Hovaeus A  79 3084 Noord Holland Hovaeus A
79/3084 [Noord-Holland]. (Hovaeus, A.). Kronyck ende Historie, van het Edele ende Machtige Geslachte van den Huyse van Egmondt. Alkmaar, R.J. Boerman, 1682, 128p., woodcut coat of arms on title-p., 7 half-p. woodcut views, contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Occas. sl. browned. Fine copy.

= Rare. Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 248a; Carasso-Kok 246; De Wind p.176f.

Burger van Schoorel, D. Chronyk Van de gantsche oude Heerlykheydt van het Dorp Schagen (...). Hoorn, J. Duyn, n.d. (1736), 115,(8)p., contemp. wr., sm. 8vo.

- Wr. sl. worn/ dam. at backstrip. = Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 93c; Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 62.

€ (100-150) 240
79 3085 Noordwijk  Valk J van der 79 3085 Noordwijk Valk J van der
79/3085 [Noordwijk]. Valk, J. van der. Noordwyksche Arkadia, in dichtmaat uitgebreid. Leyden, J. Delbeek, 1748, (12),97,(1)p., woodcut title-vignette, contemp. blindst. panelled vellum.

- Remnant of paper ticket on spine; frontcover waterstained. = Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 303. Rare.

79 3086 Numismatics  Bogaert A 79 3086 Numismatics Bogaert A
79/3086 [Numismatics]. Bogaert, A. S. Schynvoets Muntkabinet der Roomsche Keizers en Keizerinnen. Amst., Erfg. J. Lescailje, 1695, (48),128,(8)p., engr. frontisp. by J. GOEREE, title-vignette, 10 (fold.) plates, num. textills., contemp. vellum.

- A fine copy. = Lipsius/ Leitzmann p.365 (under Schynvoets [sic]).

79 3087 Numismatics  Loon G van 79 3087 Numismatics Loon G van
79/3087 [Numismatics]. Loon, G. van. Hedendaagsche penningkunde, Zynde een Verhandeling van den oorspronk van 't geld, De opkomst en 't onderscheyd der gedenkpenningen; Den aardt en de Rekenwyze der legpenningen; De wyze van 't syfferen der Ouden, den oorspronk der syfferletteren, toverpenningen en noodmunten (...). The Hague, P. van Thol, 1734, (12),289,(27)p., num. engr. textills., contemp. hcalf, folio.

- Trifle yellowed. Upper joint splitting; covers chafed; paper over boards partly worn off.

= Lipsius/ Leitzmann p.235.

BOUND WITH: Kolyn, K. Geschicht-historiaal rym, of rymchronyk (...); beginnende met den Simberschen vloed, en eyndigende met de dood van Graaf Dirk (...) In 't jaar elfhonderdzesenvyftig voorgevallen (...). Ed. G. van Loon. Ibid., idem, 1745, (4),XII,477,(12)p., engr. title-vignette.

- Partly (sl.) browned. = Famous mystification, ascribed to Regnerus de Graaf, engraver from Haarlem.

79 3088 Numismatics  Mieris F van 79 3088 Numismatics Mieris F van
79/3088 [Numismatics]. Mieris, F. van. Beschryving der Bisschoplyke munten en zegelen van Utrecht in 't byzonder, Midsgaders van den Oorsprong, de Waarde en Benaaming van 't Geld, het verschil der Muntstoffen en Weegingen, de Waarde der Metaalen, 't Recht van Geldmunten, en het eerste Geldgebruyk in 't algemeen. Leyden, S. Luchtmans, D. Haak and J.A. Langerack, 1726, (14),296p., 11 fold. engr. plates, contemp. vellum.

- Occas. trifle yellowed; bookplate and annots. on first endpaper. Shelftickets on spine. Otherwise a fine copy.

= Lipsius/ Leitzmann p.261.

€ (60-80) 130
79 3089 Numismatics  Praetorius P 79 3089 Numismatics Praetorius P
79/3089 [Numismatics]. Praetorius, P. Chronica darinnen der Römischen Keiser historien vom ersten Keiser Julio bis auff Carolum den fünffsten und ire Bieldnis gefunden werden. Wittenberg, P. Seitz for C. Schram, 1561, (8),368 lvs., 140 woodcut numismatic ills., contemp. richly blindstamped pigskin over wooden covers, w. blindstamped date "1563" on frontcover and portrait medallions of i.a. Philip Melanchton, Desiderius Erasmus and Martin Luther.

- New first free endpaper; sl. browned throughout. Binding sl. worn; lacks ties.

= Very rare numismatical work on Roman emperors and their depictions on coins. The first illustrated German edition. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXI.

€ (1.200-1.500) 2000
79 3090 Numismatics  Strada à Rosberg O de 79 3090 Numismatics Strada à Rosberg O de
79/3090 [Numismatics]. Strada à Rosberg, O. de. De Vitis Imperatorum et Caesarum Romanorum, tam occidentalium quam orientalium, nec non uxorum et liberorum eorum, item Tyrannorum omnium, qui diversis temporibus Romanum Imperium attentare & occupare conati sunt, inde à C. Iulio Caesare (...), usque ad D.N. Imperatorem, Caesarem Matthiamunà cum eorum effigiebus & symbolis, illis quidem ex probatissimis tam Latinis quàm Graecis Authoribus depromptis, his verò ex antiquissimis numismatibus aureis, argenteis & aeneis bonâ fide delineatis, & ad vivum (...) expressis. Ed. L. Francus. Frankf. a. M., J. Bringerus, 1615, (8),514,(8)p., over 500 engr. numismatic ills., contemp. overlapping vellum, 4to.

- Contemp. annots. throughout. Binding is sl. too large. = Lipsius/ Letzmann p.383; Graesse VI, 507/508 note.

€ (150-250) 190
79 3091 Occultism  Commiers C 79 3091 Occultism Commiers C
79/3091 [Occultism]. Commiers, C. Pratique curieuse, ou les oracles des sybilles, Sur chaque Question proposée. Paris/ Brussels, G. de Backer, 1700, 3rd enl. ed., 3 parts in 1 vol., 174; (18),142; (2),84,(12)p., engr. frontisp. by HARREWIJN, contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Final part lacks one preliminary leaf and 2 preliminary leaves repaired w. tape; first quire sl. receding waterstain in lower blank margin (title-p. also in blank upper margin); contemp. annots. on both endpapers and on first blank; owner's stamp on verso of frontisp.

= Querard II, p.263 (listing this edition); Caillet 2529; Dorbon-Ainé 838 (both other editions). Interesting work on the (occult) science of numbers.

79/3092 Occultism  Het Groote Planeet Boek Met de Geomanci Physiognomi ende Chyromanci Alles uit Platone Ptolomeo Hali Albimoser ende Johannes van Koningsberger Op het korste ende vlytigste 79/3092 Occultism Het Groote Planeet Boek Met de Geomanci Physiognomi ende Chyromanci Alles uit Platone Ptolomeo Hali Albimoser ende Johannes van Koningsberger Op het korste ende vlytigste
79/3092 [Occultism]. Het Groote Planeet-Boek, Met de Geomanci, Physiognomi ende Chyromanci. Alles uit Platone, Ptolomeo, Hali, Albimoser, ende Johannes van Koningsberger. Op het korste ende vlytigste t'zamen getogen. Eenen ygelyken ten nut, om het kwaad te middelen, ende het goede aan te nemen. Amst., S. and W. Koene, 1800, 20th ed., 282,(6)p., woodcut title ill. and 146 woodcut text ills., modern gilt cl.

- Bookplate (Collectie Buijnsters-Smets) on upper pastedown. Fine copy.

= Waller 1347; The Children's World of Learning 2020 (same publisher, 20th ed. dated 1800); cf. coll. Versnel 887, Scheepers I, 554f and Bierens de Haan 5570. Very popular and consequently often reprinted astrological manual. All editions are (very) rare.

79 3093 Occultism  Kircher A 79 3093 Occultism Kircher A
79/3093 [Occultism]. Kircher, A. d'Onder-Aardse Weereld in Haar Goddelijk Maaksel en wonderbare uitwerkselen aller Dingen; in XII boeken nauwkeurig beschreven. Vervat in II Deelen. Waar van dit eerste handeld van het Wiskundig Werkstuk des Aardkloots in 't Heel-al. (...) het tweede deel; Daar in de wonderbare kracht der Werksame Natuur in de Voortbrenging der menigerlei Schepselen, en der selver gedurige Op en Ondergang (...) de waare en valsche Goudsoekerye (...) de nuttigheid der Destilleerkunde en veel vermogende Stofscheidinge, Glasblasen en allerhande Konst en Handgrepen (...). Amst., Erfgenamen J. Janssonius van Waasberge, 1682, 2 parts in 1 vol., (20),425,(11); (8),415,(13)p., engr. frontisp., title-vignette, armorial vignette, 14 (mostly double-p.) maps/ views/ plates, num. (incl. 8 full-p.) ills., contemp. gilt calf, folio.

- Upper hinge weak; (vaguely) waterst. (mostly in upper right corner); a few lvs. w. sm. (rust)stain. Plates w. some defects: 8x loose and sl. frayed/ soiled in margins; 3x w. (sm.) tear; 1x sl. cut short in right margin; 1x sl. wrinkled. Backstrip dam./ loosening; sl. rubbed/ chafed.

= The first Dutch translation of the original Latin edition Mundus subterraneus (Amst., 1664). Wellcome III, 395; Nissen ZBI 2197; Sabin 37968; Dünnhaupt 16; Caillet 5783 ("Le plus curieux des nombreux ouvrages de ce savant"); Ferguson I, 467; De Backer-S. IV, 1060. B.L. Merrill, Athanasius Kircher, no.17: "The Mundus subterraneus, perhaps the most popular of Kircher's works in his day and the best known in ours, is cited in letters and works of such contemporaries as Martin Lister (1639-1712), the zoologist and geologist; Robert Moray (1608?-73), chemist, metallurgist, and first president of the Royal Society; the philosophers Baruch Spinoza (1632-77) and John Locke (1632-1704); Henry Oldenburg (1618-77), the secretary of the Royal Society and the first professional scientific administrator; Nicolaus Steno (1638-86), the anatomist and geologist; and the physicist Christian Huygens (1629-95). The basis and impetus for the Mundus subterraneus was Kircher's visit to Sicily in 1637-38, where he witnessed an eruption of Aetna and Stromboli. He prefaced the work with his own narrative of the trip, including his spectacular descent into Vesuvius upon his return to Italy. His observations of these volcanoes led him to conclude that the center of the earth is a massive internal fire for which the volcanoes are mere safety valves.

But the work is not solely geologic. Kircher continues with fantastic speculations about the interior of the earth, its hidden lakes, its rivers of fire, and its strange inhabitants. Major topics include gravity, the moon, the sun, eclipses, ocean currents, subterranean waters and fires, meteorology, rivers and lakes, hydraulics, minerals and fossils, subterranean giants, beasts and demons, poisons, metallurgy and mining, alchemy, the universal seed and the generation of insects, herbs, astrological medicine, distillation, and fireworks. In this work he discloses his experience with palingenesis: he had allegedly resuscitated a plant from its ashes. Much of the work deals with alchemy. Kircher ridicules Paracelsus' belief in transmutation and discredits the work of alchemists in general, complaining about the obscurity of their writings. This diatribe brought him vicious criticism and abuse later in life from alchemists who no longer feared the authority of the Jesuit order. Kircher does, however, praise the work of the "true chemist," the chymiotechnicus." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXX.

€ (2.500-3.500) 2500
79 3094 Ockerse W A 79 3094 Ockerse W A
79/3094 Ockerse, W.A. Ontwerp tot eene algemeene characterkunde. Utr., G.T. van Paddenburg en Zoon, 1788-1797, 3 parts in 1 vol., (4),162,(2); XII,(2),163-318; XII,(2),295p., engr. plate by R. VINKELES, contemp. gilt hcalf with mor. letterpiece.

- The plate foxed/ stained; several pencil markings and annots.

= The third part concerns the national character of the Dutch.

79 3095 Oudewater  Kinschot G R van 79 3095 Oudewater Kinschot G R van
79/3095 [Oudewater]. Kinschot, G.R. van. Beschryving der stad Oudewater. Delft, R. Boitet, 1747, XVI,600,14,(1)p., engr. title-vignette, dedic. plate, 2 fold. plans and 5 fold. views, contemp. vellum, 4to.

- One view w. 2 closed tears in image (with browning from former tape); bookplates and owner's stamp on upper endpaper.

= Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 159.

BOUND WITH: Keuren der Stad Oudewater. (Oudewater), n.publ., 1753, woodcut printer's mark on title-p., (2),129,(42)p.

79/3096 Overijssel  Tegenwoordige Staat  van Overyssel 79/3096 Overijssel Tegenwoordige Staat van Overyssel
79/3096 [Overijssel]. Tegenwoordige Staat (...) van Overyssel. Amst. etc., P. Schouten etc., 1781-1803, 4 vols., 2 ident. engr. frontisp., fold. map, 5 fold. profiles and 4 fold. views, late 19th cent. unif. hvellum.

- Apart from some minor imperfections a fine set.

= Rare. With the even more rare 4th volume. Comprises fine profiles of Deventer, Hasselt, Kampen, Swartsluis and Zwolle and 4 townviews of Deventer. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXX.

€ (400-600) 500
79/3097 Overijssel  Tegenwoordige Staat  van Overyssel 79/3097 Overijssel Tegenwoordige Staat van Overyssel
79/3097 [Overijssel]. Tegenwoordige Staat (...) van Overyssel. Amst. etc., P. Schouten etc., 1781-1790, 2 (of 4) vols., (4),190,(2); (4),191-494; (4),533p., 1 engr. map of Overijssel, contemp. unif. gilt calf w. 1 (of 2) mor. letterpiece.

- Without vol. 3 and 4. Lacks frontisp.; pastedowns detached; vol. 2 first two lvs. loose. Both vols. lack letterpiece.

= Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 149a.

79/3098 Pamphlets ordinances etc  Appendix ofte Staert van den Grooten en Witten Duyvel waer inne mede Verbotenus is geinsereert de Sententie van den Krijghs Raedt over den Verraeder Momba gewes79/3098 Pamphlets ordinances etc Appendix ofte Staert van den Grooten en Witten Duyvel waer inne mede Verbotenus is geinsereert de Sententie van den Krijghs Raedt over den Verraeder Momba gewes
79/3098 [Pamphlets, ordinances etc.]. Appendix, ofte Staert van den Grooten en Witten Duyvel, waer inne mede Verbotenus is geinsereert de Sententie van den Krijghs-Raedt over den Verraeder Momba gewesen (...). Npl., n.publ., 1672, (8)p., later marbled boards, sm. 4to. Hollants Mars-Banquet, opgedischt door L. Annaeus Florus in sijn II. Boek aen het VI. Capittel, handelende van den tweeden Punischen oorlog, dese der Nederlanders niet ongelijk. N.pl, n.publ., 1672, (27)p., later marbled boards, sm. 4to.

- Upper margin cut sl. short, occas. reaching text.

= Knuttel 10324 and 10308. Both pamphlets concerning the De Witt brothers.

AND 4 others pamphlets in 3 vols., i.a. Knuttel 10327 and 10499.